Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: British Council →
British Council is looking to award and contract to an expert service provider with an already tried and tested AI powered Chat bot to support with customer journey on its English Online website.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055069 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 010713-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 05 2026 17:02:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 010713-2026 |
| 13 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048553-2025 |
| 19 Jun 2025 | tender | 033868-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "010713-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T17:02:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055069",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48481000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales or marketing software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05793772",
"name": "AWTG Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025/S 000-033868",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EOL AI Customer Chat Bot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "British Council is looking to award and contract to an expert service provider with an already tried and tested AI powered Chat bot to support with customer journey on its English Online website.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aung Thein",
"email": "Aung.Thein@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05793772",
"name": "AWTG Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W3 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Canham Mews, Canham Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05793772",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@awtg.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Terms of Service",
"value": {
"amount": 168990,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202788
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract awarded will be originally for a period of 6 month during which the selected supplier will deliver a proof of concept. After this in case of success of this proof of concept the British Council may extend the agreement 4 further times with each extension no longer than 1 year each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7668",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7668",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "010713-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010713-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T17:02:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "010713-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-05T17:02:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055069",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48481000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales or marketing software package"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05793772",
"name": "AWTG Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025/S 000-033868",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "EOL AI Customer Chat Bot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "British Council is looking to award and contract to an expert service provider with an already tried and tested AI powered Chat bot to support with customer journey on its English Online website.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aung Thein",
"email": "Aung.Thein@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05793772",
"name": "AWTG Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W3 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Canham Mews, Canham Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05793772",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@awtg.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Terms of Service",
"value": {
"amount": 168990,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202788
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract awarded will be originally for a period of 6 month during which the selected supplier will deliver a proof of concept. After this in case of success of this proof of concept the British Council may extend the agreement 4 further times with each extension no longer than 1 year each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7668",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7668",
"format": "application/octet-stream",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "010713-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/010713-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-05T17:02:37Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048553-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 22,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 22,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 22,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-13T17:06:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055069",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-08-11T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48481000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales or marketing software package"
},
{
"id": "48445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 168990,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 202788
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract awarded will be originally for a period of 6 month during which the selected supplier will deliver a proof of concept. After this in case of success of this proof of concept the British Council may extend the agreement 4 further times with each extension no longer than 1 year each."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "048553-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048553-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T17:06:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05793772",
"name": "AWTG Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-06T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-04T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-12T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2025/S 000-033868",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "UK_446 - EOL AI Customer Chat Bot",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "British Council is looking to award to contract to an expert service provided with already tried and tested AI powered Chat bot to support with customer journey on its English Online website.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aung Thein",
"email": "Aung.Thein@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05793772",
"name": "AWTG Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI73",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W3 7SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Canham Mews, Canham Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05793772",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Aung.Thein@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033868-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T18:21:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055069",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT1025676",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Contract awarded will be originally for a period of 6 month during which the selected supplier will deliver a proof of concept. After this in case of success of this proof of concept the British Council may extend the agreement 4 further times with each extension no longer than 1 year each."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social Value. Quality. Methodology. Commercial",
"type": "quality",
"description": "ITT"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "18.2 Award Criteria"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-05T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2025-12-08T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Annex 1 - UK-446 - EOL AI ChatBot Key Terms of Engagement. ITT - 14. Excluded and Excludable Suppliers"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "ITT - 15. Conditions of Participation"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48445000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Customer Relation Management software package"
},
{
"id": "48481000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sales or marketing software package"
}
]
}
],
"title": "UK 446 - EOL AI Customer Chat Bot",
"value": {
"amount": 230000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 276000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"description": "All information and documents relevant to this opportunity can be found on our e-tender portal",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "033868-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033868-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T18:21:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-12T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "British Council is looking to award to contract to an expert service provided with already tried and tested AI powered Chat bot to support with customer journey on its English Online website.",
"riskDetails": "Please refer to the Key Terms of Engagement",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "The British Council will pay correctly addressed and undisputed invoices within 30 days in accordance with the requirements of the Contract. Suppliers to the British Council must ensure comparable payment provisions apply to the payment of their sub-contractors and the sub-contractors of their sub-contractors."
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Aung Thein",
"email": "Aung.Thein@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}