← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

B2B Public Relations/CFP/PRO/2025

Buyer: THE OPEN UNIVERSITY →

BuyerTHE OPEN UNIVERSITY
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Mar 2026

What is being bought

The Open University is seeking to establish framework agreement with one supplier for the provision of B2B Public Relations, to the Business Development Unit.

Lot details

Lot LOT-0001

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
Supplier23red

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£947,027

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05503a
Latest release ID019618-2026
Latest release timestampWed Mar 04 2026 15:41:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Mar 2026award, contract019618-2026
1 Dec 2025award, contract078645-2025
19 Jun 2025tender033797-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019618-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T15:41:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05503a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79416000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public relations services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03974936",
          "name": "23red"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05503a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "B2B Public Relations/CFP/PRO/2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "This is a single supplier framework. A retainer model is used with a rate card (fixed for the initial term and first extension) determining the cost of individual campaigns."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Open University is seeking to establish framework agreement with one supplier for the provision of B2B Public Relations, to the Business Development Unit.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03974936",
      "name": "23red",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03974936",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "newbusiness@23red.com",
        "telephone": "02078435900"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 947027
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The framework may be extended by a maximum of two periods of twelve months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019618-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019618-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-04T15:41:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
4 Mar 2026 · 019618-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019618-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-04T15:41:33Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05503a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79416000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public relations services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03974936",
          "name": "23red"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05503a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "B2B Public Relations/CFP/PRO/2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "This is a single supplier framework. A retainer model is used with a rate card (fixed for the initial term and first extension) determining the cost of individual campaigns."
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Open University is seeking to establish framework agreement with one supplier for the provision of B2B Public Relations, to the Business Development Unit.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03974936",
      "name": "23red",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03974936",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "newbusiness@23red.com",
        "telephone": "02078435900"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 947027
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The framework may be extended by a maximum of two periods of twelve months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "019618-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019618-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-03-04T15:41:33Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Dec 2025 · 078645-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "078645-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 19,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-01T16:50:35Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05503a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0001",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79416000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Public relations services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 947027
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The framework may be extended by a maximum of two periods of twelve months"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "078645-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078645-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-12-01T16:50:35Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03974936",
          "name": "23red Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0001"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-11T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05503a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "B2B Public Relations/CFP/PRO/2025",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Open University is seeking to establish framework agreement with one supplier for the provision of B2B Public Relations, to the Business Development Unit.",
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03974936",
      "name": "23red Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03974936",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@23red.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
19 Jun 2025 · 033797-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "033797-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-19T15:46:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05503a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
    "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05503a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "value": {
          "amount": 789189.33,
          "currency": "AED",
          "amountGross": 947027
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The framework may be extended by a maximum of two periods of twelve months"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Simple description",
              "type": "price",
              "description": "The ITT award criteria are split 70% Quality and 30% Cost.\nThe Presentation is scored out of 100%\nThe final award criteria are Quality and Cost 60% and Presentation 40%"
            }
          ],
          "weightingDescription": "The ITT award criteria are split 70% Quality and 30% Cost.\nThe Presentation is scored out of 100%\nThe final award criteria are Quality and Cost 60% and Presentation 40%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0001",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79416000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public relations services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "B2B Public Relations/CFP/PRO/2025",
    "value": {
      "amount": 789189.33,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 947027
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity/aspx/Home",
        "description": "The tender documents can be accessed via the link to the Open Universities tendering portal",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "033797-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033797-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-19T15:46:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "This is a multi-stage tender.\nFirstly we would like bidders to respond to the Procurement Specific Questionnaire.\nFollowing this, the top five ranked bidders will be invited to participate in the ITT.\nFollowing the ITT evaluation, the top three ranked bidders will be invited to present to the OU."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "type": "closed",
        "method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
        "description": "The framework operates on a retainer model with Statement of Works to cover individual campaigns",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59+00:00"
    },
    "description": "The Open University is seeking to establish framework agreement with one supplier for the provision of B2B Public Relations, to the Business Development Unit.",
    "contractTerms": {
      "financialTerms": "Within 30 days of receipt of a valid invoice"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-10T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en",
        "cy"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/openuniversity/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-07-18T12:00:00Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-RC000391",
      "name": "THE OPEN UNIVERSITY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK7 6AA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Walton Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000391",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance-tenders@open.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}