← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

The provision of design services and surveys for a food hall at Retford Town Hall

Buyer: Bassetlaw District Council →

BuyerBassetlaw District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The provision of design services and surveys for a food hall at Retford Town Hall for Bassetlaw District Council.

Delivery location

UKF15

Categories

Building services 71315000

Lot details

Lot 1

The provision of design services and surveys for a food hall at Retford Town Hall for Bassetlaw District Council. Additional information: This is a contract award notice.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building services (71315000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 718,7595 median · 29 average (3,436 of 8,759 with a bid count)4 average (3,770 of 8,759 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF15128 median · 11 average (3 of 12 with a bid count)1.5 average (4 of 12 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcured under Procure Partnership 2 stage express Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

033659-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£55,263

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054fdd
Latest release ID033659-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 19 2025 11:15:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jun 2025award, contract033659-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033659-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-19T12:15:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054fdd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
    "name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033659-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00402934",
          "name": "Stepnell Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054fdd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of design services and surveys for a food hall at Retford Town Hall for Bassetlaw District Council. Additional information: This is a contract award notice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The provision of design services and surveys for a food hall at Retford Town Hall",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of design services and surveys for a food hall at Retford Town Hall for Bassetlaw District Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured under Procure Partnership 2 stage express Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "postalCode": "S802AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "welland.procurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00402934",
      "name": "Stepnell Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rugby",
        "postalCode": "CV21 2UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00402934",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Stepnell Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151930",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Workshop",
        "postalCode": "S80 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033659-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55262.65,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033659-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is contract award notice following procurement under Procure Partnership 2 stage express Framework.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jun 2025 · 033659-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033659-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-19T12:15:32+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054fdd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
    "name": "Bassetlaw District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "033659-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00402934",
          "name": "Stepnell Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054fdd",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The provision of design services and surveys for a food hall at Retford Town Hall for Bassetlaw District Council. Additional information: This is a contract award notice.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF15"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "The provision of design services and surveys for a food hall at Retford Town Hall",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The provision of design services and surveys for a food hall at Retford Town Hall for Bassetlaw District Council.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71315000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured under Procure Partnership 2 stage express Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-147949",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Worksop",
        "postalCode": "S802AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Queen's Buildings, Potter Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bassetlaw.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "welland.procurement@melton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00402934",
      "name": "Stepnell Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Rugby",
        "postalCode": "CV21 2UU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00402934",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Stepnell Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151930",
      "name": "Bassetlaw District Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Workshop",
        "postalCode": "S80 2AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bassetlaw District Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "033659-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 55262.65,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "033659-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-28T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is contract award notice following procurement under Procure Partnership 2 stage express Framework.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}