Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Liverpool City Council →
Liverpool City Council, Public Health currently commissions JMU Services Ltd to develop and maintain a user-friendly web-based online digital tools / system to collect, validate, analyse, and report upon data covering five distinct areas: (a) low level non-structured drug and alcohol interventions, (b) criminal justice drug related interventions, (c) drug and alcohol related deaths surveillance (DARD), (d) non-fatal overdose system and system co-ordinator (e) local drug intelligence system (LDIS) and drug testing early warning system
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054f4c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018939-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 03 2026 13:36:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018939-2026 |
| 19 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033558-2025 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033437-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018939-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T13:36:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02440084",
"name": "JMU SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN776629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Drug and alcohol intelligence and surveillance systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council, Public Health currently commissions JMU Services Ltd to develop and maintain a user-friendly web-based online digital tools / system to collect, validate, analyse,\nand report upon data covering five distinct areas:\n(a) low level non-structured drug and alcohol interventions,\n(b) criminal justice drug related interventions,\n(c) drug and alcohol related deaths surveillance (DARD),\n(d) non-fatal overdose system and system co-ordinator\n(e) local drug intelligence system (LDIS) and drug testing early warning system",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No reasonable compliant alternatives due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only this particular supplier can supply this service.\nLiverpool City Council Public Health Services requires access to criminal justice data. With the exception of JMU Services Ltd only the Home Office has access to criminal justice data (drug testing on arrest) and only the Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID) has access to the Criminal Justice Intervention Team (CJIT) data. \nDirect award arranged under Procurement Act 2023, Section 41 (Schedule 5).\nNote:\nThis contract was signed after the contract start date. This causes an error, as the FTS portal expects the contract to be signed prior to the contract go live date. \nThe Cabinet Office guidance states that it is \"for the contracting authority to determine the relevant date based on the circumstances\"\nExtract:-\n1.\tThe definition of what it means for a contracting authority to enter into a contract is not set out in the Act or the regulations. It is the point when a legally binding contract comes into effect, which will be when the essential elements under contract law are satisfied (offer and acceptance; consideration; and intention to create legally binding relations).\n2.\tWhen all of those elements have been satisfied will be fact-specific. For example, it may be when the contract is signed and dated, and it is expected that will be the relevant date in the majority of cases. However, the date the contract is entered into may instead be, for example, after a particular event has occurred or based on when services or works start under the contract. It is for the contracting authority to determine the relevant date based on the circumstances. In doing so, contracting authorities must continue to have regard to the objective of information-sharing set out in section 12(1) and be transparent about when contracts have been entered into.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02440084",
"name": "JMU SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 2QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Liverpool John Moores University Exchange Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02440084",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kectops@ljmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTNH-1541-BRBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450723.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540868.37
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T13:36:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018939-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T13:36:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02440084",
"name": "JMU SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN776629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Drug and alcohol intelligence and surveillance systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council, Public Health currently commissions JMU Services Ltd to develop and maintain a user-friendly web-based online digital tools / system to collect, validate, analyse,\nand report upon data covering five distinct areas:\n(a) low level non-structured drug and alcohol interventions,\n(b) criminal justice drug related interventions,\n(c) drug and alcohol related deaths surveillance (DARD),\n(d) non-fatal overdose system and system co-ordinator\n(e) local drug intelligence system (LDIS) and drug testing early warning system",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "No reasonable compliant alternatives due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only this particular supplier can supply this service.\nLiverpool City Council Public Health Services requires access to criminal justice data. With the exception of JMU Services Ltd only the Home Office has access to criminal justice data (drug testing on arrest) and only the Office for Health Improvement and Disparities (OHID) has access to the Criminal Justice Intervention Team (CJIT) data. \nDirect award arranged under Procurement Act 2023, Section 41 (Schedule 5).\nNote:\nThis contract was signed after the contract start date. This causes an error, as the FTS portal expects the contract to be signed prior to the contract go live date. \nThe Cabinet Office guidance states that it is \"for the contracting authority to determine the relevant date based on the circumstances\"\nExtract:-\n1.\tThe definition of what it means for a contracting authority to enter into a contract is not set out in the Act or the regulations. It is the point when a legally binding contract comes into effect, which will be when the essential elements under contract law are satisfied (offer and acceptance; consideration; and intention to create legally binding relations).\n2.\tWhen all of those elements have been satisfied will be fact-specific. For example, it may be when the contract is signed and dated, and it is expected that will be the relevant date in the majority of cases. However, the date the contract is entered into may instead be, for example, after a particular event has occurred or based on when services or works start under the contract. It is for the contracting authority to determine the relevant date based on the circumstances. In doing so, contracting authorities must continue to have regard to the objective of information-sharing set out in section 12(1) and be transparent about when contracts have been entered into.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02440084",
"name": "JMU SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 2QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Liverpool John Moores University Exchange Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02440084",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kectops@ljmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTNH-1541-BRBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450723.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540868.37
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018939-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018939-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T13:36:25Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033558-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T09:41:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85148000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical analysis services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drug and alcohol intelligence and surveillance systems",
"value": {
"amount": 450723.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540868.37
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033558-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033558-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T09:41:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02440084",
"name": "JMU SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN776629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Drug and alcohol intelligence and surveillance systems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council, Public Health currently commission JMU Services Ltd to develop and\nmaintain a user-friendly web-based online digital tools / system to collect, validate, analyse,\nand report upon data covering five distinct areas:\n(a) low level non-structured drug and alcohol interventions,\n(b) criminal justice drug related interventions,\n(c) drug and alcohol related deaths surveillance (DARD),\n(d) non-fatal overdose system and system co-ordinator\n(e) local drug intelligence system (LDIS) and drug testing early warning system",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpool.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02440084",
"name": "JMU SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 2QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Liverpool John Moores University Exchange Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02440084",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kectops@ljmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTNH-1541-BRBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033437-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T15:59:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f4c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Drug and alcohol intelligence and surveillance systems",
"value": {
"amount": 450723.64,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540868.37
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033437-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033437-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T15:59:43+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02440084",
"name": "JMU SERVICES LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN776629",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Drug and alcohol intelligence and surveillance systems",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Liverpool City Council, Public Health currently commission JMU Services Ltd to develop and maintain a user-friendly web-based online digital tools / system to collect, validate, analyse, and report upon data covering five distinct areas:\n(a) low level non-structured drug and alcohol interventions, \n(b) criminal justice drug related interventions,\n(c) drug and alcohol related deaths surveillance (DARD),\n(d) non-fatal overdose system and system co-ordinator\n(e) local drug intelligence system (LDIS) and drug testing early warning system",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract will be made by direct award by virtue of Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023, with the direct award justification being set out in Schedule 5 (6) of the Act as follows;- \n(a) due to an absence of competition for technical reasons, only a particular supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and\n(b) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"name": "Liverpool City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 1DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cunard Building"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.liverpool.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRVY-7813-WLPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Gill Astill",
"email": "commercialprocurement@liverpool.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02440084",
"name": "JMU SERVICES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L2 2QP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Liverpool John Moores University Exchange Station"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.ljmu.ac.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02440084",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kectops@ljmu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PTNH-1541-BRBY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}