← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Invitation to Tender For the provision of a farmers' market in Maidstone Town Centre

Buyer: Maidstone Borough Council →

BuyerMaidstone Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Maidstone Borough Council is inviting tenders for the concession of a farmers' market in Maidstone Town Centre. Locations for the farmers' market could be Jubilee Square, ME14 1TF or Coronation Square, ME16 8LW or another town centre location that a contractor sees as a new opportunity. Please include any new venues for the council to consider in your submission. The contract term will be an initial 1 year, with two possible 1-year extensions subject to performance reviews, giving a potential three-year total. (1 + 1 + 1). Maidstone holds weekly markets at Lockmeadow that include for sale household items, groceries, bric-a-brac and some fresh food items. The council wishes to expand the fresh element and introduce a farmers' market to Maidstone Town Centre for the provision of fresh produce, fresh food and locally-made food products. It will complement the existing farmers' markets in the borough and bring the same opportunities to the town centre. The Council is keen to hear from companies and individuals who can bring together stall holders for a regular farmers' market in the town centre. The council sees this as being a monthly occurrence but is also open to other suggestions from bidders. In submissions, the council wishes to see an organiser's experiences and successes with example stall holders that the organiser would expect to attract to the town centre market.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054f39
Latest release ID070550-2025
Latest release timestampMon Nov 03 2025 15:44:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Nov 2025award, contract070550-2025
18 Jun 2025tender033394-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "070550-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-03T15:44:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
    "name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ45",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79950000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 17680,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21216
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract term will be an initial 1 year, with two possible 1-year extensions subject to performance reviews, giving a potential three-year total. (1 + 1 + 1)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070550-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070550-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-03T15:44:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15506275",
          "name": "MARKETS AND EVENTS UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-11-17T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f39",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender For the provision of a farmers' market in Maidstone Town Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maidstone Borough Council is inviting tenders for the concession of a farmers' market in Maidstone Town Centre. Locations for the farmers' market could be Jubilee Square, ME14 1TF or Coronation Square, ME16 8LW or another town centre location that a contractor sees as a new opportunity. Please include any new venues for the council to consider in your submission.\nThe contract term will be an initial 1 year, with two possible 1-year extensions subject to performance reviews, giving a potential three-year total. (1 + 1 + 1).\nMaidstone holds weekly markets at Lockmeadow that include for sale household items, groceries, bric-a-brac and some fresh food items. The council wishes to expand the fresh element and introduce a farmers' market to Maidstone Town Centre for the provision of fresh produce, fresh food and locally-made food products. It will complement the existing farmers' markets in the borough and bring the same opportunities to the town centre.\nThe Council is keen to hear from companies and individuals who can bring together stall holders for a regular farmers' market in the town centre. The council sees this as being a monthly occurrence but is also open to other suggestions from bidders.\nIn submissions, the council wishes to see an organiser's experiences and successes with example stall holders that the organiser would expect to attract to the town centre market.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
      "name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House, King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRT-5366-CGWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15506275",
      "name": "MARKETS AND EVENTS UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME17 3UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Mandarin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pitchmarketsandeventsuk.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15506275",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marketsandeventsuk@gmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNDH-4844-DYND",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Nov 2025 · 070550-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "070550-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-03T15:44:56Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
    "name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ45",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79950000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 17680,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 21216
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The contract term will be an initial 1 year, with two possible 1-year extensions subject to performance reviews, giving a potential three-year total. (1 + 1 + 1)."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "070550-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070550-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-03T15:44:56Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-15506275",
          "name": "MARKETS AND EVENTS UK LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-17T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-17T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-11-17T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f39",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender For the provision of a farmers' market in Maidstone Town Centre",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maidstone Borough Council is inviting tenders for the concession of a farmers' market in Maidstone Town Centre. Locations for the farmers' market could be Jubilee Square, ME14 1TF or Coronation Square, ME16 8LW or another town centre location that a contractor sees as a new opportunity. Please include any new venues for the council to consider in your submission.\nThe contract term will be an initial 1 year, with two possible 1-year extensions subject to performance reviews, giving a potential three-year total. (1 + 1 + 1).\nMaidstone holds weekly markets at Lockmeadow that include for sale household items, groceries, bric-a-brac and some fresh food items. The council wishes to expand the fresh element and introduce a farmers' market to Maidstone Town Centre for the provision of fresh produce, fresh food and locally-made food products. It will complement the existing farmers' markets in the borough and bring the same opportunities to the town centre.\nThe Council is keen to hear from companies and individuals who can bring together stall holders for a regular farmers' market in the town centre. The council sees this as being a monthly occurrence but is also open to other suggestions from bidders.\nIn submissions, the council wishes to see an organiser's experiences and successes with example stall holders that the organiser would expect to attract to the town centre market.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
      "name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House, King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRT-5366-CGWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-15506275",
      "name": "MARKETS AND EVENTS UK LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME17 3UJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "16 Mandarin Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.pitchmarketsandeventsuk.com/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "15506275",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "marketsandeventsuk@gmail.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNDH-4844-DYND",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Jun 2025 · 033394-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "033394-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-18T15:17:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
    "name": "Maidstone Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f39",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 1
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Two annual extensions available after the initial term."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Licence fee - 25%\nQuality - 75%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ45",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79950000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Exhibition, fair and congress organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Invitation to Tender For the provision of a farmers' market in Maidstone Town Centre",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "033394-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033394-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-18T15:17:05+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Maidstone Borough Council is inviting tenders for the concession of a farmers' market in Maidstone Town Centre. Locations for the farmers' market could be Jubilee Square, ME14 1TF or Coronation Square, ME16 8LW or another town centre location that a contractor sees as a new opportunity. Please include any new venues for the council to consider in your submission.\nThe contract term will be an initial 1 year, with two possible 1-year extensions subject to performance reviews, giving a potential three-year total. (1 + 1 + 1).\nMaidstone holds weekly markets at Lockmeadow that include for sale household items, groceries, bric-a-brac and some fresh food items. The council wishes to expand the fresh element and introduce a farmers' market to Maidstone Town Centre for the provision of fresh produce, fresh food and locally-made food products. It will complement the existing farmers' markets in the borough and bring the same opportunities to the town centre.\nThe Council is keen to hear from companies and individuals who can bring together stall holders for a regular farmers' market in the town centre. The council sees this as being a monthly occurrence but is also open to other suggestions from bidders.\nIn submissions, the council wishes to see an organiser's experiences and successes with example stall holders that the organiser would expect to attract to the town centre market.\nKey Dates & Timeline for Procurement\nTender release: 18 June 2025\nExpression of Interest Deadline: 12:00pm 9 July 2025\nDeadline for submission of completed tenders: 12:00pm 16 July 2025\nEvaluation: w/c 21 July 2025\nDecision: 28 July 2025\nAll expression of interest and subsequent submissions must be made via the Kent Business Portal: www.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-16T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-09T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "All tender submissions must be through the Kent Business Portal:\nwww.kentbusinessportal.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGRT-5366-CGWY",
      "name": "Maidstone Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Maidstone",
        "postalCode": "ME15 6JQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Maidstone House, King Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGRT-5366-CGWY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@tunbridgewells.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}