Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: British Council →
The British Council is looking for Exam Venues accross South Africa in locations like Johannesburg, Pretoria,PE,Durban and Capetown
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054f23 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 057540-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Sep 18 2025 07:14:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 057540-2025 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | tender | 033362-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "057540-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T08:14:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"countryName": "South Africa"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
},
{
"id": "55130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other hotel services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 460000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "possibility of extension for up to 12 months following completion of Readiness Audit"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057540-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057540-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T08:14:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPX-4685-GXPN",
"name": "D and D Logan"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQX-7388-LPJX",
"name": "READAM SA PTY LTD TA MAX SERVICED OFFICES"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQDL-2946-YYTR",
"name": "B AND E CONFERENCE CENTRE (PTY) LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNB-7176-ZDZD",
"name": "Conekt (Pty) Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT1025278",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ITT Open Framework for Paper Based and Computer Based Exam Venue in South Africa",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The British Council is looking for Exam Venues accross South Africa in locations like Johannesburg, Pretoria,PE,Durban and Capetown",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Banda",
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPX-4685-GXPN",
"name": "D and D Logan",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Johannesburg",
"postalCode": "002196",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "8A Wessels Road Rivonia 2196"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQPX-4685-GXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQX-7388-LPJX",
"name": "READAM SA PTY LTD TA MAX SERVICED OFFICES",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Johannesburg ",
"postalCode": "002196",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "145 SECOND STREET, PARKMORE, SANDTON"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQX-7388-LPJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQDL-2946-YYTR",
"name": "B AND E CONFERENCE CENTRE (PTY) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Cape town",
"postalCode": "006020",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "134 KEMPSTON ROAD, KORSTEN, PORT ELIZABETH, EASTERN CAPE, SOUTH AFRICA"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQDL-2946-YYTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNB-7176-ZDZD",
"name": "Conekt (Pty) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Johannesburg",
"postalCode": "003611",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor – Building B, Woodlands Office Park, 20 Woodlands Drive, Woodmead 2191"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNB-7176-ZDZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057540-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-18T08:14:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"countryName": "South Africa"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
},
{
"id": "55130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Other hotel services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 460000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "possibility of extension for up to 12 months following completion of Readiness Audit"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057540-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057540-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-18T08:14:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPX-4685-GXPN",
"name": "D and D Logan"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQX-7388-LPJX",
"name": "READAM SA PTY LTD TA MAX SERVICED OFFICES"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQDL-2946-YYTR",
"name": "B AND E CONFERENCE CENTRE (PTY) LTD"
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNB-7176-ZDZD",
"name": "Conekt (Pty) Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-09-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ITT1025278",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "ITT Open Framework for Paper Based and Computer Based Exam Venue in South Africa",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The British Council is looking for Exam Venues accross South Africa in locations like Johannesburg, Pretoria,PE,Durban and Capetown",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Banda",
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQPX-4685-GXPN",
"name": "D and D Logan",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Johannesburg",
"postalCode": "002196",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "8A Wessels Road Rivonia 2196"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQPX-4685-GXPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHQX-7388-LPJX",
"name": "READAM SA PTY LTD TA MAX SERVICED OFFICES",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Johannesburg ",
"postalCode": "002196",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "145 SECOND STREET, PARKMORE, SANDTON"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHQX-7388-LPJX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQDL-2946-YYTR",
"name": "B AND E CONFERENCE CENTRE (PTY) LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Cape town",
"postalCode": "006020",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "134 KEMPSTON ROAD, KORSTEN, PORT ELIZABETH, EASTERN CAPE, SOUTH AFRICA"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQDL-2946-YYTR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNB-7176-ZDZD",
"name": "Conekt (Pty) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"locality": "Johannesburg",
"postalCode": "003611",
"countryName": "South Africa",
"streetAddress": "Second Floor – Building B, Woodlands Office Park, 20 Woodlands Drive, Woodmead 2191"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNB-7176-ZDZD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033362-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T14:40:37+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054f23",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ITT1025278",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 460000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possibility of extension for a period not exceeding 24 months "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "SupplierResponseQualityquestions"
},
{
"name": "Commercials",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Pricingapproachquestions"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-01T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "ZA",
"country": "ZA",
"countryName": "South Africa"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel meeting and conference services"
},
{
"id": "55100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hotel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "ITT Open Framework for Paper Based and Computer Based Exam Venue in South Africa",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 460000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "033362-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033362-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T14:40:37+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-06-04T23:59:59Z"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-26T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "British Council require exam venues in the category of schools, colleges, institute and universities, in the enlisted cities locations, Capetown, Johannesburg, Pretoria, Centurion, Durban, Port Elizabeth",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days from date of invoice"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://tap.tcsapps.com/tap2/#/bc-supplier-registration",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"name": "British Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E20 1JQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Redman Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.britishcouncil.org",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHTN-1551-GCQH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sandra Banda",
"email": "Sandra.Banda@britishcouncil.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}