Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
This notice relates to the exam boards that the College uses whose turnover exceeds the light touch regime limit over 4 years. Notice relates to both City & Guilds and Pearson Education Ltd
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054ee2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038738-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 09 2025 15:42:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 038738-2025 |
| 30 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 036079-2025 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033204-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038738-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T16:42:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ee2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000117",
"name": "CITY AND GUILDS OF LONDON INSTITUTE"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00872828",
"name": "PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "None",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Exams Boards - Awarding Body",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice relates to the exam boards that the College uses whose turnover exceeds the light touch regime limit over 4 years. Notice relates to both City & Guilds and Pearson Education Ltd",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Exam boards do not engage in tendering processes",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 9DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003955",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "payments@liv-coll.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000117",
"name": "CITY AND GUILDS OF LONDON INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 9DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Giltspur House, 5-6 Giltspur Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityandguilds.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000117",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tracker.Inbox@cityandguilds.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGZW-9515-MWNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00872828",
"name": "PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pearson.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00872828",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pte.gov@pearson.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBHP-6465-TLVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Exam Board Awarding Body",
"value": {
"amount": 2251002,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2251002
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038738-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038738-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T16:42:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038738-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-09T16:42:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ee2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000117",
"name": "CITY AND GUILDS OF LONDON INSTITUTE"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00872828",
"name": "PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "None",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Exams Boards - Awarding Body",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice relates to the exam boards that the College uses whose turnover exceeds the light touch regime limit over 4 years. Notice relates to both City & Guilds and Pearson Education Ltd",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Exam boards do not engage in tendering processes",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 9DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003955",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "payments@liv-coll.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000117",
"name": "CITY AND GUILDS OF LONDON INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 9DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Giltspur House, 5-6 Giltspur Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityandguilds.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000117",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tracker.Inbox@cityandguilds.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGZW-9515-MWNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00872828",
"name": "PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pearson.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00872828",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pte.gov@pearson.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBHP-6465-TLVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Exam Board Awarding Body",
"value": {
"amount": 2251002,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2251002
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038738-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038738-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-09T16:42:39+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036079-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-30T12:55:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ee2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Exam Board Awarding Body",
"value": {
"amount": 2251002,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2251002
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "036079-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036079-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-30T12:55:34+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000117",
"name": "CITY AND GUILDS OF LONDON INSTITUTE"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00872828",
"name": "PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-10T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-09T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "None",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Exams Board - Awarding Body",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice relates to the exam boards the College uses whose turnover exceeds the Light Touch limit over 4 years.\nNotice relates to both City & Guilds and Pearson Education Limited",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 9DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003955",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "payments@liv-coll.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000117",
"name": "CITY AND GUILDS OF LONDON INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 9DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Giltspur House, 5-6 Giltspur Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityandguilds.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000117",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tracker.Inbox@cityandguilds.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGZW-9515-MWNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00872828",
"name": "PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pearson.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00872828",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pte.gov@pearson.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBHP-6465-TLVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033204-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T11:18:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ee2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Exam Board Awarding Body",
"value": {
"amount": 2251002,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2251002
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033204-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033204-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T11:18:40+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000117",
"name": "CITY AND GUILDS OF LONDON INSTITUTE"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00872828",
"name": "PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "None",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "Exam Board - Awarding Body",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice relates to the exam boards the College uses whose turnover exceeds the Light Touch limit over 4 years.",
"riskDetails": "Current exam boards which support the specific learning for current courses.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Both companies are our current exam boards related to our ongoing courses within the College, City & Guilds and Pearson (Edexcel).",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "switchingDirectAward"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10003955",
"name": "The City of Liverpool College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "The Learning Exchange, Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 9DW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The City of Liverpool College"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10003955",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "payments@liv-coll.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZGX-5416-YRGY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000117",
"name": "CITY AND GUILDS OF LONDON INSTITUTE",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1A 9DE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Giltspur House, 5-6 Giltspur Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cityandguilds.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000117",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Tracker.Inbox@cityandguilds.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGZW-9515-MWNT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00872828",
"name": "PEARSON EDUCATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2R 0RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "80 Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.pearson.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00872828",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "pte.gov@pearson.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBHP-6465-TLVW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}