Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Swansea University Singleton Campus T10 High Voltage Transformer is at end of life and requires replacement due to age and current condition. This is required in a timely manner to ensure electrical supply is continuous and not disrupted.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054ed7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033187-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 18 2025 09:42:13 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033187-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033187-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T10:42:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ed7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVH-5599-PTRY",
"name": "National Grid South Wales"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SU158(25)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Replacement transformer at Richard Price Building Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swansea University Singleton Campus T10 High Voltage Transformer is at end of life and requires replacement due to age and current condition. This is required in a timely manner to ensure electrical supply is continuous and not disrupted.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept. Singleton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "o.n.cullen@swansea.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVH-5599-PTRY",
"name": "National Grid South Wales",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea ",
"postalCode": "SA7 0AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millbrook Dr, Llansamlet"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVH-5599-PTRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "o.n.cullen@swansea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Replacement Transformer Works ",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71750
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033187-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033187-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T10:42:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033187-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T10:42:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ed7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVH-5599-PTRY",
"name": "National Grid South Wales"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SU158(25)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Replacement transformer at Richard Price Building Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Swansea University Singleton Campus T10 High Voltage Transformer is at end of life and requires replacement due to age and current condition. This is required in a timely manner to ensure electrical supply is continuous and not disrupted.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"name": "Swansea University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea",
"postalCode": "SA2 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement, Finance Dept. Singleton Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.swansea.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTNV-7472-GRTW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "o.n.cullen@swansea.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZVH-5599-PTRY",
"name": "National Grid South Wales",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL18",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swansea ",
"postalCode": "SA7 0AB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Millbrook Dr, Llansamlet"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZVH-5599-PTRY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "o.n.cullen@swansea.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Replacement Transformer Works ",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 71750
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-10-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "033187-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033187-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T10:42:13+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}