Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX →
This notice sets out the University of Essex intention to award a contract to OneAdvanced for the provision of a Timetabling & Scheduling system. The University has been using the OneAdvanced CMIS software for over 15 years. The system is used to schedule teaching and exams and manage room bookings. The contract will allow ongoing annual license purchases including support and maintenance, and any essential upgrades.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054e2c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032923-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 17 2025 11:35:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032923-2025 |
| 17 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032915-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032923-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T12:35:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 661121
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032923-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032923-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T12:35:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02124540",
"name": "OneAdvanced"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scheduling System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice sets out the University of Essex intention to award a contract to OneAdvanced for the provision of a Timetabling & Scheduling system.\nThe University has been using the OneAdvanced CMIS software for over 15 years.\nThe system is used to schedule teaching and exams and manage room bookings. The contract will allow ongoing annual license purchases including support and maintenance, and any essential upgrades.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000652",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02124540",
"name": "OneAdvanced",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Mailbox Level 3"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02124540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "a365.bid.management@oneadvanced.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032923-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T12:35:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 661121
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032923-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032923-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T12:35:08+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02124540",
"name": "OneAdvanced"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scheduling System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice sets out the University of Essex intention to award a contract to OneAdvanced for the provision of a Timetabling & Scheduling system.\nThe University has been using the OneAdvanced CMIS software for over 15 years.\nThe system is used to schedule teaching and exams and manage room bookings. The contract will allow ongoing annual license purchases including support and maintenance, and any essential upgrades.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000652",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02124540",
"name": "OneAdvanced",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Mailbox Level 3"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02124540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "a365.bid.management@oneadvanced.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032915-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-17T12:17:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 661121
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "032915-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032915-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-17T12:17:31+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02124540",
"name": "OneAdvanced"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e2c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Scheduling System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice sets out the University of Essex intention to award a contract to OneAdvanced for the provision of Timetabling system. \nThe University has been using the OneAdvanced CMIS software for over 15 years. \nThe system is used to schedule teaching and exams and manage room bookings. The contract will allow ongoing annual license purchases including support and maintenance, and any essential upgrades.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The University has used the CMIS system for over 15 years. \nIt is an essential part of the University's infrastructure which is intrinsically integrated with numerous business-critical systems.\nChanging such a core system would significantly impact operational activities and involve substantial change at a time when the University is already undertaking a major, complex digital transformation programme.\nThe University has decided to continue with the current system until the digital transformation has been completed in order to optimise spend and resources.\nTherefore, at the present time it would be impossible for the University to procure an alternative provider to provide the full range of services without detrimentally impacting the wider operations of the University.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
},
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
},
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000652",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF ESSEX",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colchester",
"postalCode": "CO4 3SQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wivenhoe Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.essex.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000652",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procure@essex.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQBL-6931-JNGJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02124540",
"name": "OneAdvanced",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B1 1RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Mailbox Level 3"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.oneadvanced.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02124540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "a365.bid.management@oneadvanced.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}