← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2025

What is being bought

The MALDI Biotyper® is a microbial identification system based on MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry, allowing unbiased identification of microorganisms within a few minutes down to the species level. The principle behind is straightforward; the MALDI Biotyper® determines the unique proteomic fingerprint of an unknown microorganism, and matches this characteristic pattern with an extensive reference library to determine the organism´s identity. Continuous expansion of the reference library ensures that a broad range of microorganisms can be identified easily

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Maldi Biotyper Mass Spectrometer

Statusactive
Value£25,800

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054e03
Latest release ID037086-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 03 2025 11:49:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2025award, contract037086-2025
1 Jul 2025award, contract036310-2025
17 Jun 2025award, contract032850-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037086-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-03T12:49:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "24000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Chemical products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
          "name": "Bruker LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AA0221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maldi Biotyper Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The MALDI Biotyper® is a microbial identification system based on MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry, allowing unbiased identification of microorganisms within a few minutes down to the species level. The principle behind is straightforward; the MALDI Biotyper® determines the unique proteomic fingerprint of an unknown microorganism, and matches this characteristic pattern with an extensive reference library to determine the organism´s identity. Continuous expansion of the reference library ensures that a broad range of microorganisms can be identified easily",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gracie Westlake",
        "email": "gracie.westlake@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "02921500801"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
      "name": "Bruker LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welland House, Longwood Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.ward@bruker.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Maldi Biotyper Mass Spectrometer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30960
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037086-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037086-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-03T12:49:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Jul 2025 · 037086-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "037086-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-03T12:49:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "24000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Chemical products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
          "name": "Bruker LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AA0221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maldi Biotyper Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The MALDI Biotyper® is a microbial identification system based on MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry, allowing unbiased identification of microorganisms within a few minutes down to the species level. The principle behind is straightforward; the MALDI Biotyper® determines the unique proteomic fingerprint of an unknown microorganism, and matches this characteristic pattern with an extensive reference library to determine the organism´s identity. Continuous expansion of the reference library ensures that a broad range of microorganisms can be identified easily",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gracie Westlake",
        "email": "gracie.westlake@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "02921500801"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
      "name": "Bruker LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welland House, Longwood Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.ward@bruker.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Maldi Biotyper Mass Spectrometer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30960
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "037086-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037086-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-03T12:49:26+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
1 Jul 2025 · 036310-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036310-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-01T10:30:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "24000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Chemical products"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Maldi Biotyper Mass Spectrometer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30960
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036310-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036310-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-01T10:30:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
          "name": "Bruker LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AA0221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maldi Biotyper Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The MALDI Biotyper is a microbial identification system based on MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry, allowing unbiased identification of microorganisms within a few minutes down to the species level. The principle behind is straightforward; the MALDI Biotyper determines the unique proteomic fingerprint of an unknown microorganism, and matches this characteristic pattern with an extensive reference library to determine the organism´s identity. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gracie Westlake",
        "email": "gracie.westlake@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921500801"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
      "name": "Bruker LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welland House, Longwood Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.ward@bruker.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2025 · 032850-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032850-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T11:07:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054e03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "31000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Maldi Biotyper Mass Spectrometer",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25800,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30960
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032850-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032850-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-17T11:07:41+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
          "name": "Bruker LTD"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-06-22T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "AA0221",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Maldi Biotyper Mass Spectrometer",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The MALDI Biotyper is a microbial identification system based on MALDI-TOF mass spectrometry, allowing unbiased identification of microorganisms within a few minutes down to the species level. The principle behind is straightforward; the MALDI Biotyper determines the unique proteomic fingerprint of an unknown microorganism, and matches this characteristic pattern with an extensive reference library to determine the organism´s identity. ",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gracie Westlake",
        "email": "gracie.westlake@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+442921500801"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
      "name": "Bruker LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV4 8HZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Welland House, Longwood Close"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDGH-5627-XXXQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Claire.Ward@bruker.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}