Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Chelmsford City Council →
1. Chelmsford City Council is procuring Election Printing and Electoral Registration Printing as per the specification documents. 2. Contract term - Chelmsford City Council propose to enter into a Contract with the winning Tenderer for a period of 3 years with the option of 2 individual 1 year extensions (i.e. 3+1+1 years) 3. Value of the contract – The Council have estimated the contract value to be approximately £250,000 per annum, depending on the election schedule and this is not a commitment to spend.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054dd4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 061831-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 01 2026 13:51:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 061831-2026 |
| 15 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 065683-2025 |
| 16 Jun 2025 | tender | 032772-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "061831-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T14:51:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054dd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "Civica Election Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "959428069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Election Printing and Electoral Registration Printing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Chelmsford City Council is procuring Election Printing and Electoral Registration Printing as per the specification documents. \n2. Contract term - Chelmsford City Council propose to enter into a Contract with the winning Tenderer for a period of 3 years with the option of 2 individual 1 year extensions (i.e. 3+1+1 years)\n3. Value of the contract – The Council have estimated the contract value to be approximately £250,000 per annum, depending on the election schedule and this is not a commitment to spend.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Duke Street, Chelmsford"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harrison Crick",
"email": "harrison.crick@chelmsford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01245 606777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "Civica Election Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N8 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Election Centre, 33 Clarendon Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02263092",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Hearn",
"email": "Simon.hearn@civica.com",
"telephone": "020 8365 8909"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years initial term length with 2 optional 1 year extensions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061831-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061831-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T14:51:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061831-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-01T14:51:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054dd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "Civica Election Services Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "959428069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Election Printing and Electoral Registration Printing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Chelmsford City Council is procuring Election Printing and Electoral Registration Printing as per the specification documents. \n2. Contract term - Chelmsford City Council propose to enter into a Contract with the winning Tenderer for a period of 3 years with the option of 2 individual 1 year extensions (i.e. 3+1+1 years)\n3. Value of the contract – The Council have estimated the contract value to be approximately £250,000 per annum, depending on the election schedule and this is not a commitment to spend.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Duke Street, Chelmsford"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harrison Crick",
"email": "harrison.crick@chelmsford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01245 606777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "Civica Election Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N8 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Election Centre, 33 Clarendon Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02263092",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Hearn",
"email": "Simon.hearn@civica.com",
"telephone": "020 8365 8909"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-08T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 years initial term length with 2 optional 1 year extensions."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061831-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061831-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-01T14:51:18+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-06T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065683-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 8,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 8,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-15T16:08:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054dd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Election Printing and Electoral Registration Printing",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two additional extensions of one year each"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "065683-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065683-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-15T16:08:12+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "Civica Election Services Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-15T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "959428069",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Election Printing and Electoral Registration Printing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "1. Chelmsford City Council is procuring Election Printing and Electoral Registration Printing as per the specification documents. \n2. Contract term - Chelmsford City Council propose to enter into a Contract with the winning Tenderer for a period of 3 years with the option of 2 individual 1 year extensions (i.e. 3+1+1 years)\n3. Value of the contract – The Council have estimated the contract value to be approximately £250,000 per annum, depending on the election schedule and this is not a commitment to spend.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=987207960",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Duke Street, Chelmsford"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harrison Crick",
"email": "harrison.crick@chelmsford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01245 606777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02263092",
"name": "Civica Election Services Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N8 0NW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Election Centre, 33 Clarendon Rd"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02263092",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Simon Hearn",
"email": "Simon.hearn@civica.com",
"telephone": "020 8365 8909"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032772-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T19:05:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054dd4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054dd4",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Two additional extensions of one year each"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Bid Back Financial Cost",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Method Statement Scores",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-06T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-06T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH3",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "22000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Printed matter and related products"
},
{
"id": "64000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Election Printing and Electoral Registration Printing",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA",
"CPTPP"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-2217",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2217",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2216",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2216",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2218",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2218",
"format": "application/msword",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2219",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2219",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "032772-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032772-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T19:05:29+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-27T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "1. Chelmsford City Council is procuring Election Printing and Electoral Registration Printing as per the specification documents. \n2. Contract term - Chelmsford City Council propose to enter into a Contract with the winning Tenderer for a period of 3 years with the option of 2 individual 1 year extensions (i.e. 3+1+1 years)\n3. Value of the contract – The Council have estimated the contract value to be approximately £250,000 per annum, depending on the election schedule and this is not a commitment to spend.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chelmsford:-Printed-matter-and-related-products./WBV2FGTVF4\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/WBV2FGTVF4",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-04T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"name": "Chelmsford City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chelmsford",
"postalCode": "CM1 1JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Duke Street, Chelmsford"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYRZ-1467-WNJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vincent Hunt",
"email": "vincent.hunt@chelmsford.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07970659846"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}