← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Equine Infectious Diseases Surveillance Service

Buyer: Horserace Betting Levy Board →

BuyerHorserace Betting Levy Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Contract Award The primary purpose of the Service is to provide, on a continuous basis, the thorough monitoring and investigation of equine infectious diseases in the Great Britain, monitoring globally, and the provision of expert advice on the prevention and control of such diseases.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05496a
Latest release ID067988-2025
Latest release timestampThu Oct 23 2025 16:38:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Oct 2025award, contract067988-2025
16 Jun 2025tender032652-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067988-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-23T17:38:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05496a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
    "name": "Horserace Betting Levy Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Veterinary services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2700000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2700000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is an option to extend the service for up to a further two years subject to satisfactory  performance and at the sole discretion of the HBLB"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067988-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067988-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T17:38:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05749230",
          "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EIDS-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Equine Infectious Diseases Surveillance Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract Award\nThe primary purpose of the Service is to provide, on a continuous basis, the thorough  monitoring and investigation of equine infectious diseases in the Great Britain, monitoring globally, and the provision of expert advice on the prevention and control of such diseases.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
      "name": "Horserace Betting Levy Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hblb.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05749230",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Schools"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.enterprise.cam.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05749230",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cs.admin@enterprise.cam.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNYY-3754-WGCG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
23 Oct 2025 · 067988-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "067988-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-23T17:38:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05496a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
    "name": "Horserace Betting Levy Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "73110000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Research services"
            },
            {
              "id": "85200000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Veterinary services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2700000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2700000
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "There is an option to extend the service for up to a further two years subject to satisfactory  performance and at the sole discretion of the HBLB"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "067988-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067988-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-23T17:38:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-05749230",
          "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-11-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-05T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EIDS-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Equine Infectious Diseases Surveillance Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Contract Award\nThe primary purpose of the Service is to provide, on a continuous basis, the thorough  monitoring and investigation of equine infectious diseases in the Great Britain, monitoring globally, and the provision of expert advice on the prevention and control of such diseases.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
      "name": "Horserace Betting Levy Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@hblb.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-05749230",
      "name": "CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY TECHNICAL SERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cambridge",
        "postalCode": "CB2 1TS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Old Schools"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.enterprise.cam.ac.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "05749230",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cs.admin@enterprise.cam.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PNYY-3754-WGCG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Jun 2025 · 032652-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "032652-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T15:11:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05496a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
    "name": "Horserace Betting Levy Board"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "EIDS-2025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There is an option to extend the service for up to a further two years subject to satisfactory performance and at the sole discretion of the HBLB"
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "cost",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 25,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The cost of providing the service"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 75,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "The quality of the service delivery proposal which is further divided over five questions. Please refer to the Award Questionnaire for details of the question weightings."
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "economic",
              "description": "Please refer to the Participation Questionnaire"
            },
            {
              "type": "technical",
              "description": "Please refer to the Participation Questionnaire"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "73110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Research services"
          },
          {
            "id": "85200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Veterinary services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Equine Infectious Diseases Surveillance Service",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "032652-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032652-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-16T15:11:54+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-15T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tender documents can be obtained from, and must be submitted to delivery@exceeding.co.uk\nThe primary purpose of the Service is to provide, on a continuous basis, the thorough monitoring and investigation of equine infectious diseases in the Great Britain, monitoring globally, and the provision of expert advice on the prevention and control of such diseases.\nThe performance of the Service will include delivery of the following activities; \ni.\tThe surveillance of equine infectious diseases both within Great Britain and internationally;\nii.\tLiaison with the provider of the equine diagnostic microbiology (EDM) services;\niii.\tTo ensure, as far as is practicable, the provision by the EDM service provider of data and infectious agents / reagents for various research and other projects as requested by HBLB;\niv.\tThe provision of advice to the Equine Industry (Thoroughbred and non-Thoroughbred) on the prevention, management and control of equine infectious diseases, including development and maintenance of close links with the non-Thoroughbred sector and their veterinary advisors;\nv.\tParticipation in relevant GB and worldwide activities that aim to protect the Equine Industry from infectious diseases, including liaison with the Department for the Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (DEFRA) and associated UK Government agencies;\nvi.\tDissemination of relevant and user-friendly information to the Equine Industry on equine infectious diseases;\nvii.\tPublication of the scientific results of the activity of the EIDS Team in relevant scientific literature;\nviii.\tMaintenance, with the support and assistance of the Equine Industry as appropriate, of a written Risk Management Plan for dealing with major outbreaks and epidemics of equine infectious disease.\nThe contract will be for a period of three years with an option to extend for up to a further two years subject to satisfactory performance and at the sole discretion of the HBLB.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-16T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-09T18:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Tender documents can be obtained from, and must be submitted to delivery@exceeding.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
      "name": "Horserace Betting Levy Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.hblb.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDLG-4484-QYHQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Swainson",
        "email": "delivery@exceeding.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+447798736536"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "noEngagementNoticeRationale": "An opportunity notice was published under the previous regime before the Procurement Act came in to force."
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}