Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "032537-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-16T11:52:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054924",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032537-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBQ",
"name": "Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054924",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust (MCFT) has awarded a contract to Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (LHCH), Thomas Drive, Liverpool, L14 3PE, for the provision of specialist cardiac consultant services for patients and service users of Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust heart failure service in North Sefton. The contract value is approximately £10,000. (RBQ)\nMCFT is currently in contract with LHCH for these services. The contract commenced 01 April 2025 for a period of 12 months. The contract was awarded in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under Direct Award Process A where there is an existing provider for the services and there is no realistic alternative to the current provider.\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Community Care Division has made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified, and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider / patient choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10000"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Cardiac Consultant Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of specialist cardiac consultant services for patients and service users of MCFT Heart Failure services in North Sefton.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Community, Mental Health and Secure Divisions have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L341PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RW4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynne Kelly",
"email": "lynne.kelly@merseycare.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1514730303"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBQ",
"name": "Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107370",
"name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032537-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032537-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2025 · 032537-2025 · award, contract
{
"id": "032537-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-16T11:52:46+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054924",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "032537-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBQ",
"name": "Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054924",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust (MCFT) has awarded a contract to Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust (LHCH), Thomas Drive, Liverpool, L14 3PE, for the provision of specialist cardiac consultant services for patients and service users of Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust heart failure service in North Sefton. The contract value is approximately £10,000. (RBQ)\nMCFT is currently in contract with LHCH for these services. The contract commenced 01 April 2025 for a period of 12 months. The contract was awarded in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations under Direct Award Process A where there is an existing provider for the services and there is no realistic alternative to the current provider.\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Community Care Division has made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified, and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "No realistic alternative provider / patient choice",
"type": "quality",
"description": "100"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "10000"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD7"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Specialist Cardiac Consultant Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of specialist cardiac consultant services for patients and service users of MCFT Heart Failure services in North Sefton.",
"classification": {
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award.\nThe Senior Leadership Team of Community, Mental Health and Secure Divisions have made the decision for the award of this contract. No conflicts of interest have been identified and this has been recorded in line with Trust policy.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
"name": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L341PJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "V7 Building, Kings Business Park, Prescot"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merseycare.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RW4",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "MERSEY CARE NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lynne Kelly",
"email": "lynne.kelly@merseycare.nhs.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1514730303"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RBQ",
"name": "Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD7",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RBQ",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-107370",
"name": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Liverpool",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Mersey Care NHS Foundation Trust"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "032537-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 10000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "032537-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}