← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Wheeled bins Lot 1A

Buyer: Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council →

BuyerWelwyn Hatfield Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (hereinafter referred to as the Council) is seeking to procure 1300 plastic wheeled bins.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£20,732

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0548f6
Latest release ID032460-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 16 2025 08:31:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jun 2025award, contract032460-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032460-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T09:31:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928480",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06094735",
          "name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1144",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wheeled bins Lot 1A",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (hereinafter referred to as the Council) is seeking to procure 1300 plastic wheeled bins.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06094735",
      "name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B79 7UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Denis House, Mariner"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iplglobal.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06094735",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mgb.tenders@iplglobal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVBL-4358-RQHW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20732,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24878
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032460-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032460-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-16T09:31:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jun 2025 · 032460-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032460-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-16T09:31:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548f6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
    "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34928480",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Waste and rubbish containers and bins"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06094735",
          "name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1144",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Wheeled bins Lot 1A",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council (hereinafter referred to as the Council) is seeking to procure 1300 plastic wheeled bins.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYHY-6394-TBPP",
      "name": "Welwyn Hatfield Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Welwyn Garden City",
        "postalCode": "AL8 6AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYHY-6394-TBPP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@welhat.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06094735",
      "name": "IPL PLASTICS (UK) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Tamworth",
        "postalCode": "B79 7UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Denis House, Mariner"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.iplglobal.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06094735",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mgb.tenders@iplglobal.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PVBL-4358-RQHW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 20732,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 24878
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "032460-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032460-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-16T09:31:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}