Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Trust has an existing contract that includes the provision of an electronic patient record and patient administration system covering both its acute and community settings. The community solution is provided by Access UK via a sub-contract arrangement. The Trust now intends to novate the sub-contract so that it has a direct contract with Access UK. The overall term of the contract will not be affected by this novation, with three years remaining on the contract and possible further extensions not to exceed two years. The initial novation will be for the system solution without the hosting environment and it is intended Access UK will take over responsibility for hosting before April 2026. The estimated value over a 5 year period is approximately £285k plus VAT.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0548a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 032738-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 16 2025 15:41:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032738-2025 |
| 13 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 032336-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "032738-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T16:41:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHC-1999-RLHQ",
"name": "WHITTINGTON HEALTH NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical information systems"
},
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 285663,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 342795
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Trust is intending to commence a procurement during 2025 in order to award a long term successor contract for the provision of its EPR and PAS requirements. The extensions are in place primarily to allow for any extended period of mobilisation and transition that might be required as a result of that procurement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "032738-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032738-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T16:41:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02343760",
"name": "ACCESS UK LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract for the provision of a Community Based Patient Administration System and Electronic Patient Records System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust has an existing contract that includes the provision of an electronic patient record and patient administration system covering both its acute and community settings. The community solution is provided by Access UK via a sub-contract arrangement. The Trust now intends to novate the sub-contract so that it has a direct contract with Access UK. The overall term of the contract will not be affected by this novation, with three years remaining on the contract and possible further extensions not to exceed two years. The initial novation will be for the system solution without the hosting environment and it is intended Access UK will take over responsibility for hosting before April 2026. The estimated value over a 5 year period is approximately £285k plus VAT.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHC-1999-RLHQ",
"name": "WHITTINGTON HEALTH NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N19 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Magdala Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHC-1999-RLHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@nhspps.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02343760",
"name": "ACCESS UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Armstrong Building Oakwood Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.theaccessgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02343760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servelec.lg.bids@theaccessgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBNW-7697-HCPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032738-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-16T16:41:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHC-1999-RLHQ",
"name": "WHITTINGTON HEALTH NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-06-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical information systems"
},
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 285663,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 342795
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Trust is intending to commence a procurement during 2025 in order to award a long term successor contract for the provision of its EPR and PAS requirements. The extensions are in place primarily to allow for any extended period of mobilisation and transition that might be required as a result of that procurement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "032738-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032738-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-16T16:41:14+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02343760",
"name": "ACCESS UK LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract for the provision of a Community Based Patient Administration System and Electronic Patient Records System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust has an existing contract that includes the provision of an electronic patient record and patient administration system covering both its acute and community settings. The community solution is provided by Access UK via a sub-contract arrangement. The Trust now intends to novate the sub-contract so that it has a direct contract with Access UK. The overall term of the contract will not be affected by this novation, with three years remaining on the contract and possible further extensions not to exceed two years. The initial novation will be for the system solution without the hosting environment and it is intended Access UK will take over responsibility for hosting before April 2026. The estimated value over a 5 year period is approximately £285k plus VAT.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHC-1999-RLHQ",
"name": "WHITTINGTON HEALTH NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N19 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Magdala Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHC-1999-RLHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@nhspps.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02343760",
"name": "ACCESS UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Armstrong Building Oakwood Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.theaccessgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02343760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servelec.lg.bids@theaccessgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBNW-7697-HCPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "032336-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-13T15:02:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHC-1999-RLHQ",
"name": "WHITTINGTON HEALTH NHS TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48814000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical information systems"
},
{
"id": "72317000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data storage services"
},
{
"id": "72322000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data management services"
},
{
"id": "72512000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Document management services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 285663,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 342795
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Trust is intending to commence a procurement during 2025 in order to award a long term successor contract for the provision of its EPR and PAS requirements. The extensions are in place primarily to allow for any extended period of mobilisation and transition that might be required as a result of that procurement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "032336-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032336-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-13T15:02:44+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02343760",
"name": "ACCESS UK LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0548a9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Contract for the provision of a Community Based Patient Administration System and Electronic Patient Records System",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Trust has an existing contract that includes the provision of an electronic patient record and patient administration system covering both its acute and community settings. The community solution is provided by Access UK via a sub-contract arrangement. The Trust now intends to novate the sub-contract so that it has a direct contract with Access UK. The overall term of the contract will not be affected by this novation, with three years remaining on the contract and possible further extensions not to exceed two years. The initial novation will be for the system solution without the hosting environment and it is intended Access UK will take over responsibility for hosting before April 2026. The estimated value over a 5 year period is approximately £285k plus VAT.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The supplier is already contracted to provide these services, albeit via a subcontract. The novation of the sub-contract (direct award) will bring commercial and operational advantage to the Trust. The overall term is not being changed by this novation and the Trust intends to commence a procurement during 2025 in order to award a long term successor contract for its EPR and PAS requirements. It is also intended that the scope of requirements covered by this contract (i.e. community EPR and PAS) will be included in this new procurement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHC-1999-RLHQ",
"name": "WHITTINGTON HEALTH NHS TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "N19 5NF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Magdala Avenue"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHC-1999-RLHQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mickcorti@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02343760",
"name": "ACCESS UK LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3QF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Armstrong Building Oakwood Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.theaccessgroup.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02343760",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "servelec.lg.bids@theaccessgroup.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBNW-7697-HCPQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}