← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of Support Advocacy and Intermediary Services

Buyer: NURSING AND MIDWIFERY COUNCIL →

BuyerNURSING AND MIDWIFERY COUNCIL
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Provide specialist workers to enable members of the public who need additional support to meaningfully engage with a complex legal process and make their own decisions. The lots are: 1. Mental Health Lay Advocacy 2. Cognitive Impairment Lay Advocacy 3. Physical Impairment Lay Advocacy 4. General Lay advocacy 5. Intermediaries

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Lot 2

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Lot 3

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Lot 4

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Lot 5

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Provision of Support Advocacy and Intermediary Services

Statusactive
Value£25,000

Provision of Support Advocacy and Intermediary Services

Statusactive
Value£25,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054803
Latest release ID074629-2025
Latest release timestampTue Nov 18 2025 10:04:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source5
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2025award, contract074629-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "074629-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T10:04:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054803",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1091434",
    "name": "NURSING AND MIDWIFERY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "relatedLot": "3",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "relatedLot": "4",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03323040",
          "name": "POHWER"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2",
        "3",
        "4"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "5",
          "relatedLot": "5",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07553918",
          "name": "COMMUNICOURT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "5"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1485",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Support Advocacy and Intermediary Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provide specialist workers to enable members of the public who need additional support to meaningfully engage with a complex legal process and make their own decisions.\nThe lots are:\n1. Mental Health Lay Advocacy\n2. Cognitive Impairment Lay Advocacy\n3. Physical Impairment Lay Advocacy\n4. General Lay advocacy\n5. Intermediaries",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1091434",
      "name": "NURSING AND MIDWIFERY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1B 1PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 PORTLAND PLACE"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1091434",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nmc-uk.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHCH-9173-QTMH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03323040",
      "name": "POHWER",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4 Middlesex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pohwer.net",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03323040",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BusinessDevelopment@pohwer.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCJD-1232-CXMG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07553918",
      "name": "COMMUNICOURT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B68 0NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trigate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.communicourt.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07553918",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@communicourt.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRRJ-2652-TDHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Support Advocacy and Intermediary Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1+1 year contract extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074629-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074629-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-18T10:04:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Provision of Support Advocacy and Intermediary Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1+1 years contract extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074629-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074629-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-18T10:04:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
18 Nov 2025 · 074629-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "074629-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-18T10:04:52Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054803",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-CHC-1091434",
    "name": "NURSING AND MIDWIFERY COUNCIL"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "relatedLot": "2",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "3",
          "relatedLot": "3",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "4",
          "relatedLot": "4",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03323040",
          "name": "POHWER"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1",
        "2",
        "3",
        "4"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "5",
          "relatedLot": "5",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07553918",
          "name": "COMMUNICOURT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "5"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C1485",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "status": "complete"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Support Advocacy and Intermediary Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provide specialist workers to enable members of the public who need additional support to meaningfully engage with a complex legal process and make their own decisions.\nThe lots are:\n1. Mental Health Lay Advocacy\n2. Cognitive Impairment Lay Advocacy\n3. Physical Impairment Lay Advocacy\n4. General Lay advocacy\n5. Intermediaries",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-CHC-1091434",
      "name": "NURSING AND MIDWIFERY COUNCIL",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "postalCode": "W1B 1PZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 PORTLAND PLACE"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1091434",
        "scheme": "GB-CHC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@nmc-uk.org"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHCH-9173-QTMH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03323040",
      "name": "POHWER",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2EF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4 Middlesex House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.pohwer.net",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03323040",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BusinessDevelopment@pohwer.net"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PCJD-1232-CXMG",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07553918",
      "name": "COMMUNICOURT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Oldbury",
        "postalCode": "B68 0NP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trigate"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.communicourt.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07553918",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@communicourt.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRRJ-2652-TDHN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Provision of Support Advocacy and Intermediary Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1+1 year contract extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074629-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074629-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-18T10:04:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "title": "Provision of Support Advocacy and Intermediary Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-07T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "1+1 years contract extension"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "074629-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074629-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-18T10:04:52Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-03T00:00:00Z",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}