Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Hyndburn Borough Council →
Spraying of existing grass cover, fraise mowing, power harrowing, blade grading, primary drainage installation and connection into wider drainage scheme, secondary drainage installation, cultivations, seed bed preparation, seeding of working area and initial maintenance.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0547ca |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074380-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Nov 17 2025 12:55:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074380-2025 |
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044060-2025 |
| 3 Jul 2025 | tender | 037166-2025 |
| 12 Jun 2025 | planning | 031977-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074380-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T12:55:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
"name": "Hyndburn Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00695070",
"name": "J.MALLINSON (ORMSKIRK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "King George V Playing Fields pitch drainage",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sports pitch drainage : King George V Playing Fields : Accrington",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Spraying of existing grass cover, fraise mowing, power harrowing, blade grading, primary drainage installation and connection into wider drainage scheme, secondary drainage installation, cultivations, seed bed preparation, seeding of working area and initial maintenance.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
"name": "Hyndburn Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Accrington",
"postalCode": "BB50PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZW-3414-VRXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tpp@hyndburnbc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00695070",
"name": "J.MALLINSON (ORMSKIRK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR7 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Stables,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.j-mallinson.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00695070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@j-mallinson.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVDM-1566-RRGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 370956.97,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 445148.36
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7955",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7955",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "074380-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074380-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T12:55:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Make connection to existing outfall",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Provide perimeter drainage system",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Provide main drains and laterals",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074380-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-17T12:55:34Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
"name": "Hyndburn Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00695070",
"name": "J.MALLINSON (ORMSKIRK) LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "King George V Playing Fields pitch drainage",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Sports pitch drainage : King George V Playing Fields : Accrington",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Spraying of existing grass cover, fraise mowing, power harrowing, blade grading, primary drainage installation and connection into wider drainage scheme, secondary drainage installation, cultivations, seed bed preparation, seeding of working area and initial maintenance.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
"name": "Hyndburn Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Accrington",
"postalCode": "BB50PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZW-3414-VRXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tpp@hyndburnbc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00695070",
"name": "J.MALLINSON (ORMSKIRK) LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chorley",
"postalCode": "PR7 4AT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Stables,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.j-mallinson.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00695070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@j-mallinson.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVDM-1566-RRGD",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 370956.97,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 445148.36
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-7955",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-7955",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "074380-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074380-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-17T12:55:34Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-17T00:00:00Z",
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Make connection to existing outfall",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Provide perimeter drainage system",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Provide main drains and laterals",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044060-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-30T07:50:05+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
"name": "Hyndburn Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 370956.97,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 445148.36
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "044060-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044060-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-30T07:50:05+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156044",
"name": "J Mallinson (Ormskirk) Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-18T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "King George V Playing Fields pitch drainage",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "King Georges Playing Fields Sports Pitch Drainage, Accrington Lancs",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The installation of land drains as per the design and specification prepared by the Sports Turf Research Group (STRI) to an existing outfall. The existing land is flat but poorly drained and currently accommodates approximately 4 senior sized football pitches. Work to commence September 2025 to provide payable pitches for August 2026 season.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
"name": "Hyndburn Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Accrington",
"postalCode": "BB50PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZW-3414-VRXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tpp@hyndburnbc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-156044",
"name": "J Mallinson (Ormskirk) Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD47",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ormskirk",
"postalCode": "L40 6JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Lathom Vale, VALE LANE"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.j-mallinson.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "david.southworth@j-mallinson.co.uk",
"telephone": "01695 723 414"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037166-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-03T14:50:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
"name": "Hyndburn Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "King George V Playing Fields pitch drainage",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The decision will be made with the help of impartial external consultants who will evaluate the tenders. The evaluation will be based on price. Flexibility within the evaluation will be allowed for local suppliers (an allowance of up to 10% above the lowest tender could be selected if they are based within close proximity to the site). The ability to meet the timeframes required will also be a consideration (unable to meet the project timeframes will be excluded from the evaluation). The ability to deliver similar successful projects in the past will be essential, as too will good references, also evidence of good heath and safety practices and good financial records."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sports Pitch Drainage, Accrington Lancs",
"value": {
"amount": 550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 660000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-2688",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2688",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Existing Site Survey",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2689",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2689",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Proposed Pitch Layout",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2690",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2690",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Proposed Drainage Layout",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2691",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2691",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Proposed Drainage Profile Examples",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2692",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2692",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Specification",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2696",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2696",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Collusive Tendering Certificate PLEASE COMPLETE AND RETURN",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2697",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2697",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Contractor's Questionnaire PLEASE COMPLETE AND RETURN",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2698",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2698",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Form of Agreement PLEASE COMPLETE AND RETURN",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2699",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2699",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Form of Tender PLEASE COMPLETE AND RETURN",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2700",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2700",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Bills of Quantities PLEASE COMPLETE AND RETURN",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2703",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2703",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Equality compliance declaration PLEASE COMPLETE AND RETURN",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2704",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2704",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "**IMPORTANT PLEASE READ ** Vital instructions to tenderers",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "037166-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037166-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-03T14:50:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The installation of land drains as per the design and specification prepared by the Sports Turf Research Group (STRI) to an existing outfall. The existing land is flat but poorly drained and currently accommodates approximately 4 senior sized football pitches. Work to commence September 2025 to provide payable pitches for August 2026 season.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-21T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "One copy of the contract documents, duly completed and signed, shall be placed within a sealed self addressed envelope, this envelope should then be placed in a second sealed envelope and delivered to Parks Department, Hyndburn Borough Council, Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street, Accrington, Lancs, BB5 0PF no later than 2.00pm, Monday 21st July, 2025. The envelope or cover must not bear any mark indicating the sender but should be endorsed with the scheme title and date for return.\nAny queries to mark.pickup@hyndburnbc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
"name": "Hyndburn Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Accrington",
"postalCode": "BB50PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZW-3414-VRXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tpp@hyndburnbc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031977-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-12T14:44:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547ca",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
"name": "Hyndburn Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "King George V Playing Fields pitch drainage",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The decision will be made with the help of impartial external consultants who will evaluate the tenders. The evaluation will be based on price. Flexibility within the evaluation will be allowed for local suppliers (an allowance of up to 10% above the lowest tender could be selected if they are based within close proximity to the site). The ability to meet the timeframes required will also be a consideration (unable to meet the project timeframes will be excluded from the evaluation). The ability to deliver similar sucessful projects in the past will be necessary to be considered, as too will good references, also evidence of good heath and safety practices and good financial records."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Sports Pitch Drainage, Accrington Lancs",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The installation of land drains as per the design and specification prepared by the Sports Turf Research Group (STRI) to an existing outfall. The existing land is flat but poorly drained and currently accommodates approximately 4 senior sized football pitches. Work to commence August/September 2025 to provide payable pitches for August 2026 season.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-07T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-04T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "One copy of the tender documents, duly completed and signed, shall be placed within a sealed self addressed envelope, this envelope should then be placed in a second sealed envelope and delivered to Parks Department, c/o Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street, Accrington, Lancashire BB5 0PF no later than 2.00pm, 7th July, 2025 (To be confirmed). The envelope or cover must not bear any mark indicating the sender but should be endorsed with the scheme title and date for return",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCZW-3414-VRXM",
"name": "Hyndburn Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Accrington",
"postalCode": "BB50PF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Scaitcliffe House, Ormerod Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCZW-3414-VRXM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tpp@hyndburnbc.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "031977-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031977-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-12T14:44:29+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}