Lot 1
NHS Dumfries & Galloway (NHSDG) is seeking to appoint a Dental Equipment Servicing & Repairs Contractor to provide these services to various NHSDG Estate properties throughout Dumfries & Galloway.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
The contract to be tendered by NHS Dumfries & Galloway (the “Authority) requires a Dental Equipment Servicing & Repairs Contractor To service NHSDG properties throughout Dumfries & Galloway
UKM92
NHS Dumfries & Galloway (NHSDG) is seeking to appoint a Dental Equipment Servicing & Repairs Contractor to provide these services to various NHSDG Estate properties throughout Dumfries & Galloway.
Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,371 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 10 | 2 median · 2.5 average (6 of 10 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM92 | 58 | 3 median · 13.6 average (33 of 58 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (35 of 58 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0547be |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 070107-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 31 2025 13:41:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Restricted procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 070107-2025 |
| 12 Jun 2025 | tender | 031958-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "070107-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-31T13:41:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16665",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801558"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "070107-2025-NHSDG0012025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165384",
"name": "Chanter Biomed Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSDG0012025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway (NHSDG) is seeking to appoint a Dental Equipment Servicing & Repairs Contractor to provide these services to various NHSDG Estate properties throughout Dumfries & Galloway.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM92"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSDG Estates & Property Dental Equipment Servicing & Repair Contract November 2025 - November 2028",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract to be tendered by NHS Dumfries & Galloway (the “Authority) requires a Dental Equipment Servicing & Repairs Contractor To service NHSDG properties throughout Dumfries & Galloway",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16665",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM92",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicoll Milne",
"email": "nicoll.milne@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1387272777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165384",
"name": "Chanter Biomed Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD12 0SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hanworth Road, Low Moor"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chanter Biomed Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1274414666"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123592",
"name": "Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sherrif Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123593",
"name": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Princess Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16668",
"name": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre Bankend Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070107-2025-NHSDG0012025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 76020,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070107-2025-NHSDG0012025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:814152)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070107-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-31T13:41:46Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16665",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801558"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "070107-2025-NHSDG0012025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165384",
"name": "Chanter Biomed Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSDG0012025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway (NHSDG) is seeking to appoint a Dental Equipment Servicing & Repairs Contractor to provide these services to various NHSDG Estate properties throughout Dumfries & Galloway.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM92"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSDG Estates & Property Dental Equipment Servicing & Repair Contract November 2025 - November 2028",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract to be tendered by NHS Dumfries & Galloway (the “Authority) requires a Dental Equipment Servicing & Repairs Contractor To service NHSDG properties throughout Dumfries & Galloway",
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16665",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM92",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nicoll Milne",
"email": "nicoll.milne@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1387272777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165384",
"name": "Chanter Biomed Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE41",
"locality": "Bradford",
"postalCode": "BD12 0SG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 Hanworth Road, Low Moor"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Chanter Biomed Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1274414666"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123592",
"name": "Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sherrif Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123593",
"name": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Princess Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16668",
"name": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre Bankend Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "070107-2025-NHSDG0012025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 76020,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "070107-2025-NHSDG0012025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:814152)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031958-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-12T14:21:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0547be",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-16665",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000801558"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NHSDG0122025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The duration of the contract shall be 36 months with the option by NHSDG to extend for a further 12 months in 1 x 12 month interval"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway (NHSDG) is seeking to appoint a Dental Equipment Servicing & Repairs Contractor to provide these services to various NHSDG Estate properties throughout Dumfries & Galloway.",
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 6,
"minimumCandidates": 6
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "40"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "60"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"description": "see enclosed Scope of Works and SPD"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM92"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHSDG Estates & Property Dental Equipment Servicing & Repair Contract November 2025 - November 2028",
"value": {
"amount": 90000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "Four years"
},
"description": "The contract to be tendered by NHS Dumfries & Galloway (the “Authority) requires a Dental Equipment Servicing & Repairs Contractor To service NHSDG properties throughout Dumfries & Galloway",
"secondStage": {
"invitationDate": "2025-08-07T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The conditions of contract are the NEC4 Term Services Short Contract June 2017 (with amendments October 2020).",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "85130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dental practice and related services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 180
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "It is a mandatory requirement that the successful contractor inspectors must, as a minimum, hold an AIM Qualification Level 3 Award in Servicing Dental Equipment or equal and approved.\nIt is a mandatory requirement of NHSDG that all contractors must be registered as CHAS Advanced members proof of registration will be required prior to acceptance of any contractor. If not CHAS Advanced registered at the time of submission of the SPD, then a stated undertaking that if successful at the ITT stage this will be achieved within six months of contract award is acceptable at this stage."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16665",
"name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM92",
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nhsdg.co.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00065",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Nicoll Milne",
"email": "nicoll.milne@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 1387272777"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123592",
"name": "Sherrif Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Sherrif Court"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-123593",
"name": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 4AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3rd Floor Princess Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16668",
"name": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway",
"roles": [
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dumfries",
"postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre Bankend Road"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=801558.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:801558)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=801558",
"initiationType": "tender"
}