← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

SHINE Academies Trust ~ IT & Network Support Services Tender

Buyer: SHINE Academies Trust →

BuyerSHINE Academies Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2026

What is being bought

The Trust is looking for an IT service partner that can not only manage and support the IT network, both currently and in the future, but that also add value through proactive recommendations and enhancements that will support SHINE Academies strategy and growth. The aim is to support and enhance the current IT provision in schools, both for academic and administrative purposes. Proven expertise in the proactive development of IT Systems in an Educational Environment is essential. The selected service provider shall be: •Fully conversant with evolving legislation regarding the provision of IT & Network Services in a School environment •Required to evidence their Quality Assurance and Security Systems •Required to evidence their proposed Key Performance Indicator measures for the contract •Required to periodically present performance reporting and systems development recommendations to Trustees •Qualified to provide advice and support School IT & Network Services Hardware & Software Procurement activities • Experienced in Network design in a Multi-Site Primary School environment • Support all current and future School systems The contract will include the provision of some onsite support, including maintenance. Currently on-site cover is via the (one) Support Technician located across Schools 5 days a week during term-time. This onsite support is enhanced with contractor Network management and a number of days allocated for non-term-time systems maintenance. The Trust is receptive to proposals of alternative support models. Please see SQ Document for more information.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£209,850
Contract periodFrom 27 May 2026 to 31 Jul 2031

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0546f8
Latest release ID044559-2026
Latest release timestampThu May 14 2026 15:31:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2026award, contract044559-2026
11 Jun 2025tender031640-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "044559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-14T16:31:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRWB-8758-JYBL",
    "name": "SHINE Academies Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG39",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer network services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 209850,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 209850
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044559-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044559-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:31:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04995157",
          "name": "Turn IT on Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SHINE Academies Trust ~ IT & Network Support Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is looking for an IT service partner that can not only manage and support the IT network, both currently and in the future, but that also add value through proactive recommendations and enhancements that will support SHINE Academies strategy and growth. The aim is to support and enhance the current IT provision in schools, both for academic and administrative purposes. Proven expertise in the proactive development of IT Systems in an Educational Environment is essential.\nThe selected service provider shall be:\n•Fully conversant with evolving legislation regarding the provision of IT & Network Services in a School environment\n•Required to evidence their Quality Assurance and Security Systems\n•Required to evidence their proposed Key Performance Indicator measures for the contract\n•Required to periodically present performance reporting and systems development recommendations to Trustees\n•Qualified to provide advice and support School IT & Network Services Hardware & Software Procurement activities\n• Experienced in Network design in a Multi-Site Primary School environment\n• Support all current and future School systems\nThe contract will include the provision of some onsite support, including maintenance. Currently on-site cover is via the (one) Support Technician located across Schools 5 days a week during term-time. This onsite support is enhanced with contractor Network management and a number of days allocated for non-term-time systems maintenance. The Trust is receptive to proposals of alternative support models.\nPlease see SQ Document for more information.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRWB-8758-JYBL",
      "name": "SHINE Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 9RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Offices 088 and 089, East Wing, Wolverhampton Science Park Glaisher Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRWB-8758-JYBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04995157",
      "name": "Turn IT on Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX29 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1F, Network Point, Range Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04995157",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Cook",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 May 2026 · 044559-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "044559-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-05-14T16:31:21+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRWB-8758-JYBL",
    "name": "SHINE Academies Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG39",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72700000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer network services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 209850,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 209850
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "044559-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044559-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-05-14T16:31:21+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04995157",
          "name": "Turn IT on Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-05-27T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-26T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-17T00:00:00+00:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "SHINE Academies Trust ~ IT & Network Support Services Tender",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is looking for an IT service partner that can not only manage and support the IT network, both currently and in the future, but that also add value through proactive recommendations and enhancements that will support SHINE Academies strategy and growth. The aim is to support and enhance the current IT provision in schools, both for academic and administrative purposes. Proven expertise in the proactive development of IT Systems in an Educational Environment is essential.\nThe selected service provider shall be:\n•Fully conversant with evolving legislation regarding the provision of IT & Network Services in a School environment\n•Required to evidence their Quality Assurance and Security Systems\n•Required to evidence their proposed Key Performance Indicator measures for the contract\n•Required to periodically present performance reporting and systems development recommendations to Trustees\n•Qualified to provide advice and support School IT & Network Services Hardware & Software Procurement activities\n• Experienced in Network design in a Multi-Site Primary School environment\n• Support all current and future School systems\nThe contract will include the provision of some onsite support, including maintenance. Currently on-site cover is via the (one) Support Technician located across Schools 5 days a week during term-time. This onsite support is enhanced with contractor Network management and a number of days allocated for non-term-time systems maintenance. The Trust is receptive to proposals of alternative support models.\nPlease see SQ Document for more information.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRWB-8758-JYBL",
      "name": "SHINE Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 9RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Offices 088 and 089, East Wing, Wolverhampton Science Park Glaisher Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRWB-8758-JYBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04995157",
      "name": "Turn IT on Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Witney",
        "postalCode": "OX29 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1F, Network Point, Range Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04995157",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Neil Cook",
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2025 · 031640-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "031640-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T16:05:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546f8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRWB-8758-JYBL",
    "name": "SHINE Academies Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546f8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 209850,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 209850
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Criterion 1",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Criterion 2",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-07-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72700000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer network services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "SHINE Academies Trust ~ IT & Network Support Services Tender",
    "value": {
      "amount": 209850,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 209850
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA",
      "CPTPP"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "031640-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031640-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-11T16:05:55+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "features": "There will be an SQ stage followed by an ITT and bidder presentations.\nPlease see SQ Document for more information."
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The Trust is looking for an IT service partner that can not only manage and support the IT network, both currently and in the future, but that also add value through proactive recommendations and enhancements that will support SHINE Academies strategy and growth. The aim is to support and enhance the current IT provision in schools, both for academic and administrative purposes. Proven expertise in the proactive development of IT Systems in an Educational Environment is essential.\nThe selected service provider shall be:\n•Fully conversant with evolving legislation regarding the provision of IT & Network Services in a School environment\n•Required to evidence their Quality Assurance and Security Systems\n•Required to evidence their proposed Key Performance Indicator measures for the contract\n•Required to periodically present performance reporting and systems development recommendations to Trustees\n•Qualified to provide advice and support School IT & Network Services Hardware & Software Procurement activities\n• Experienced in Network design in a Multi-Site Primary School environment\n• Support all current and future School systems\nThe contract will include the provision of some onsite support, including maintenance. Currently on-site cover is via the (one) Support Technician located across Schools 5 days a week during term-time. This onsite support is enhanced with contractor Network management and a number of days allocated for non-term-time systems maintenance. The Trust is receptive to proposals of alternative support models.\nPlease see SQ Document for more information.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/UK-UK-Wolverhampton:-Computer-network-services./35BDG5V975\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://litmustms.co.uk/respond/35BDG5V975",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://litmustms.co.uk/tenders/??notice-title??/35BDG5V975",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRWB-8758-JYBL",
      "name": "SHINE Academies Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV10 9RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Offices 088 and 089, East Wing, Wolverhampton Science Park Glaisher Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRWB-8758-JYBL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@litmuspartnership.co.uk",
        "telephone": "01276 673896"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}