← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Contarct for Supply and Install of Positive Input Ventilation for various properties

Buyer: City & County of Swansea →

BuyerCity & County of Swansea
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Supply and Install of Positive Input Ventilation for various properties at Fforesthall, Penlan and Sketty,Swansea

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Supply and Install of Positive Input Ventilation for various properties at Fforesthall, Penlan and Sketty

Statusactive
Value£67,725

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0546c6
Latest release ID068871-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 28 2025 11:16:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Oct 2025award, contract068871-2025
11 Jun 2025tender031563-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068871-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T11:16:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45315100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45350000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ventilation installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11545683",
          "name": "Mouldex Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contarct for Supply and Install of Positive Input Ventilation for various properties ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply and Install of Positive Input Ventilation for various properties at Fforesthall, Penlan and Sketty,Swansea",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lowri Bennett",
        "email": "lowri.bennett@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11545683",
      "name": "Mouldex Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Somerset,",
        "postalCode": "TA7 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Sycamore Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11545683",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew@mouldexltd.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Supply and Install of Positive Input Ventilation for various properties at Fforesthall, Penlan and Sketty",
      "value": {
        "amount": 67725,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 81270
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068871-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068871-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-28T11:16:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
28 Oct 2025 · 068871-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "068871-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-28T11:16:28Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45315100",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
            },
            {
              "id": "45311000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Electrical installation work"
            },
            {
              "id": "45350000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical installations"
            },
            {
              "id": "45331210",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ventilation installation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11545683",
          "name": "Mouldex Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contarct for Supply and Install of Positive Input Ventilation for various properties ",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supply and Install of Positive Input Ventilation for various properties at Fforesthall, Penlan and Sketty,Swansea",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Lowri Bennett",
        "email": "lowri.bennett@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11545683",
      "name": "Mouldex Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Somerset,",
        "postalCode": "TA7 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Sycamore Business Park,"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11545683",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "andrew@mouldexltd.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Supply and Install of Positive Input Ventilation for various properties at Fforesthall, Penlan and Sketty",
      "value": {
        "amount": 67725,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 81270
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-11-03T00:00:00+00:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "068871-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068871-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-28T11:16:28Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2025 · 031563-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "031563-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T14:43:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546c6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
    "name": "City & County of Swansea"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CCS/25/045",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 88000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 105599
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Various questions "
            },
            {
              "name": "Price ",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price List\nCompensation Event Assessment"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "see quotation documentation  "
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45315100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45311000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical wiring and fitting work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45310000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45351000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45350000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mechanical installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "45331210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ventilation installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Contract for Supply and Install of Positive Input Ventilation for various properties at Fforesthall, Penlan and Sketty, Swansea",
    "value": {
      "amount": 88000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 105599
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/",
        "description": "If you are interested in submitting a bid, please download the tender docs from https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ .  Please search using ITT - 117852",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "031563-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031563-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-11T14:43:25+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply and install of Positive Input Ventilation at 118 nr properties in the Fforesthall, Penlan and Sketty area.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "If you are interested in submitting a bid, please download the tender docs from https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/ .  Please search using ITT - 117852\n. Register your company on the eTenderWales portal (this is only required once):\n— Navigate to the portal: http://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk\n— Click the “Suppliers register here” link.\n— Enter your correct business and user details.\n— Note the username you chose and click “Save” when complete.\n— You will shortly receive an e-mail with your unique password (please keep this secure).\n— Agree to the terms and conditions and click “continue”.\n2. Express an interest in the project:\n— Login to the portal with your username/password.\n— Click the “ITTs Open to All Suppliers” link (these are the ITTs open to any registered supplier).\n— Click on the relevant ITT to access the content.\n— Click the “Express Interest” button in the “Actions” box on the left-hand side of the page.\n— This will move the ITT into your “My ITTs” page (this is a secure area reserved for your projects only).\n— Click on the ITT code. You can now access any attachments by clicking the “Settings and Buyer Attachments” in the “Actions” box.\n3. Responding to the invitation to tender:\n— You can now choose to “Reply” or “Reject” (please give a reason if rejecting).\n— You can now use the “Messages” function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification.\n— Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT.\n— There may be a mixture of online and offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available).\nIf you require any further assistance use the online help. Alternatively, the BravoSolution helpdesk can be contacted (Monday to Friday, 8:00 to 18:00) on:\n— E-mail: help@bravosolution.co.uk\n— Phone: +44 8003684850",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYYD-8699-BJGD",
      "name": "City & County of Swansea",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 3SN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.swansea.gov.uk/dobusiness",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYYD-8699-BJGD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Maz Ward",
        "email": "maz.ward@swansea.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}