← Back to search results

awardUpdateFind a Tender · award Update

Microsoft Licences

Buyer: Government Property Agency →

BuyerGovernment Property Agency
StatusawardUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Point of sale (POS) software package 48110000

Lot details

Lot 1

Microsoft Licences

Contract periodto 24 Mar 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Point of sale (POS) software package (48110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 483,9491 median · 6.4 average (1,335 of 3,949 with a bid count)1.6 average (1,539 of 3,949 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,0311 median · 10.1 average (302 of 1,031 with a bid count)2.7 average (360 of 1,031 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

031847-2025-C1001103-1

Statusactive
Value£2,259,150

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0546b2
Latest release ID031847-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jun 12 2025 11:00:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2025awardUpdate, contractUpdate031847-2025
11 Jun 2025award, contract031536-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031847-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-12T12:00:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-151008",
    "name": "Government Property Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031847-2025-C1001103-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01616977",
          "name": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Microsoft Licences",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-24T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Licences",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151008",
      "name": "Government Property Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B24BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gpa.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Property Agency",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna-Marie De-Castro",
        "email": "anna-marie.decastro@gpa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01616977",
      "name": "Bytes Software Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01616977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bytes.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01616977",
      "name": "Bytes Software Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leatherhead Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01616977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bytes.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151100",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brentford",
        "postalCode": "TW8 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031847-2025-C1001103-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2259150.09,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-24T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031847-2025-C1001103-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Initial award notice was corrected",
          "description": "Microsoft licences"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Jun 2025 · 031847-2025 · awardUpdate, contractUpdate
{
  "id": "031847-2025",
  "tag": [
    "awardUpdate",
    "contractUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-12T12:00:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-151008",
    "name": "Government Property Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031847-2025-C1001103-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01616977",
          "name": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Microsoft Licences",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-03-24T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Licences",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48110000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151008",
      "name": "Government Property Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B24BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gpa.gov.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Property Agency",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna-Marie De-Castro",
        "email": "anna-marie.decastro@gpa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01616977",
      "name": "Bytes Software Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leatherhead",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01616977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bytes.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01616977",
      "name": "Bytes Software Services Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leatherhead Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01616977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bytes Software Services Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bytes.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151100",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Brentford",
        "postalCode": "TW8 9DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031847-2025-C1001103-1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "classification": {
            "id": "48110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Point of sale (POS) software package"
          },
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 2259150.09,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-24T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031847-2025-C1001103-1",
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Initial award notice was corrected",
          "description": "Microsoft licences"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2025 · 031536-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031536-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-11T13:52:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-151008",
    "name": "Government Property Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "031536-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01616977",
          "name": "Bytes software Services ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546b2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1 year extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Licencing provision for a number of MS applications",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "90"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Licencing",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Microsoft licences for various applications",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212218",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "License management software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Use of CCS Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-151008",
      "name": "Government Property Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG31",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B24BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "23 Stephenson Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gpa.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Government Property Agency",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Anna-Marie De-Castro",
        "email": "anna-marie.decastro@gpa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01616977",
      "name": "Bytes software Services ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leatherhead Surrey",
        "postalCode": "KT22 7TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bytes House, Randalls Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bytes.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01616977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Bytes software Services ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@bytes.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1372418500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-42944",
      "name": "Crown Commercial Services",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Norwich",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Crown Commercial Services"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "031536-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 2259150.09,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "031536-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-25T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}