← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Process parking Penalty Charge Notice resilience contract

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Process parking Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) resilience contract

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract reference: 100248 Name: Process parking Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) informal challenges Process parking Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) resilience contract

Statusactive
Value£21,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0546a3
Latest release ID077754-2026
Latest release timestampFri Aug 14 2026 14:00:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2026award, contract077754-2026
11 Jun 2025tender031513-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077754-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T15:00:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98351110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parking enforcement services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04305487",
          "name": "MARSTON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100248",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Process parking Penalty Charge Notice resilience contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Process parking Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) resilience contract",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Symonds",
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04305487",
      "name": "MARSTON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1D 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Shaftesbury Avenue, 3rd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.marstonholdings.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04305487",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@marstonholdings.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHZR-5319-ZRXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract reference:\t100248 Name:\tProcess parking Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) informal challenges Process parking Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) resilience contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 25200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-01-19T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional one year extension available."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077754-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077754-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-14T15:00:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Aug 2026 · 077754-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077754-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-14T15:00:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKE32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "98351110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Parking enforcement services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04305487",
          "name": "MARSTON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "100248",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Process parking Penalty Charge Notice resilience contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Process parking Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) resilience contract",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Town Hall, Pinstone St"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Marc Symonds",
        "email": "procurement@sheffield.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04305487",
      "name": "MARSTON (HOLDINGS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1D 5DU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "77 Shaftesbury Avenue, 3rd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.marstonholdings.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04305487",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@marstonholdings.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHZR-5319-ZRXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Contract reference:\t100248 Name:\tProcess parking Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) informal challenges Process parking Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) resilience contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 21000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 25200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-19T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-01-19T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Optional one year extension available."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "077754-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077754-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-08-14T15:00:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jun 2025 · 031513-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "031513-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T12:44:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546a3",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "100248",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 65000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 78000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "MSQs",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Pricing",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-01-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "98351110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking enforcement services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63712400",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parking services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Process parking Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) informal challenges",
    "value": {
      "amount": 65000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 78000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "031513-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031513-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-11T12:44:49+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Sheffield City Council is seeking to appoint a third party to be able to process our parking Penalty Charge Notice (PCN) informal challenges on an ad hoc basis to provide service resilience cover for circumstances such as unplanned staff absence, and / or whilst staff recruitment and training is being undertaken and for other unforeseen events resulting in pressure on staff resourcing.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-25T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-25T16:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipation": [
        "smeVcse"
      ],
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "E11000003"
          ]
        },
        "description": "South Yorkshire"
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=94864&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PPQT-9425-JWVM",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 2HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Pinstone Street,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://sheffield.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PPQT-9425-JWVM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Wanqi Zhang",
        "email": "wanqi.zhang@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053152"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}