Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
To Supply, Installation and On-Going Support and Maintenance of an Education Management Information System (EMIS) for Education. Following conclusion of Stage Three of the tender process, the Council has entered into a contract for EMIS with the identified preferred bidder CACI Limited.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0546a2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 019283-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 04 2026 09:12:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 019283-2026 |
| 12 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 082438-2025 |
| 11 Jun 2025 | tender | 031512-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "019283-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T09:12:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWT-4231-YGQG",
"name": "CACI Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PS2678/25/HS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply, Installation and On-Going Support and Maintenance of an Education Management Information System (EMIS)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To Supply, Installation and On-Going Support and Maintenance of an Education Management Information System (EMIS) for Education. Following conclusion of Stage Three of the tender process, the Council has entered into a contract for EMIS with the identified preferred bidder CACI Limited.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood",
"email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01443863283"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWT-4231-YGQG",
"name": "CACI Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W14 8TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kensington Village, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHWT-4231-YGQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bid.team@caci.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract for the Supply, Hosting and On Going Support and Maintenance of an Education Management Information System (EMIS)",
"value": {
"amount": 955129,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1146154.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-02-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "With the Option to Extend for up to a further period of five (5) years extended on an annual basis. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019283-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019283-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T09:12:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "019283-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-04T09:12:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWT-4231-YGQG",
"name": "CACI Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PS2678/25/HS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Supply, Installation and On-Going Support and Maintenance of an Education Management Information System (EMIS)",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To Supply, Installation and On-Going Support and Maintenance of an Education Management Information System (EMIS) for Education. Following conclusion of Stage Three of the tender process, the Council has entered into a contract for EMIS with the identified preferred bidder CACI Limited.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood",
"email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01443863283"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWT-4231-YGQG",
"name": "CACI Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W14 8TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kensington Village, "
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHWT-4231-YGQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bid.team@caci.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Contract for the Supply, Hosting and On Going Support and Maintenance of an Education Management Information System (EMIS)",
"value": {
"amount": 955129,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1146154.8
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2031-02-12T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-02-12T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "With the Option to Extend for up to a further period of five (5) years extended on an annual basis. "
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "019283-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019283-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-04T09:12:32Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082438-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-12T12:32:37Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72212781",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "System management software development services"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "The Supply, Installation and On Going Support and Maintenance of an Education Management Information System (EMIS)",
"value": {
"amount": 833929,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1000715
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "WITH THE OPTION TO EXTEND FOR UP TO A FURTHER PERIOD OF FIVE (5) YEARS EXTENDED ON AN ANNUAL BASIS"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "082438-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082438-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-12T12:32:37Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWT-4231-YGQG",
"name": "CACI Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-12T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PS2678/25/HS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "The Supply, Installation and On Going Support and Maintenance of an Education Management Information System (EMIS)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a contract award notice to notify the market of a contract award for the the Supply, Installation and On Going Support and Maintenance of an Education Management Information System (EMIS) following an open tender procedure.\nFollowing the conclusion of the standstill period, the Council intends to progress to Stage Three (3) of the tender process – the Preferred Bidder Stage. At this stage, the Council will engage in detailed dialogue and further communication regarding both the commercial and technical aspects of the successful providers bid prior to the formal award of the contract. ",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood",
"email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01443863283"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHWT-4231-YGQG",
"name": "CACI Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "W14 8TS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kensington Village"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHWT-4231-YGQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bid.team@caci.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031512-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-11T12:39:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0546a2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CCBC/PS2678/25/HS",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "After the initial five (5) year contract the contract can be extended on an annual basis up to a further period of five (5) years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality - Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "Total cost for the initial five (5) years including implementation and annual support and maintenance including licences. "
},
{
"name": "Quality - ",
"type": "quality",
"description": "Quality 60% - consisting of Tender response 20% and System Demonstration 40%. \nSystem Demonstration includes - Technical workshop - 10%, System Administration - 10% and Scenarios - 20% Full details are in the tender document (ITT)"
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality 60%\nCost 40%\nFull details are in the tender documents"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-02-28T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2036-02-29T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72212190",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Educational software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply, Installation & On-Going Support and Maintenance of an Education Management Information System (EMIS)",
"value": {
"amount": 1500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1800000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "031512-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031512-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-11T12:39:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Caerphilly County Borough Council (the Council) has the requirement for the supply, installation and On-Going Support and Maintenance of an Education Management Information System (EMIS) for an Option A - on premises or Option B- Cloud Hosted Solution. Bidders are requested to submit a tender for their recommended solution. \nFull details can be found in the tender pack (ITT)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-18T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-11T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login#",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"name": "Caerphilly County Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Hengoed",
"postalCode": "CF82 7PG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Penallta House, Tredomen Park"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.caerphilly.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWHP-2369-JPYL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Helen Sellwood",
"email": "sellwhl@caerphilly.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+441443863282"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "A prior information notice has been issued under the old PCR 2015 regulations and a supplier engagement event is being held Wednesday 18 June 2025 via Teams when the tender is live."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}