← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Physiotherapist input for the Cystic Fibrosis Clinic

Buyer: MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST →

BuyerMERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published11 Jun 2025

What is being bought

0.20 wte Physiotherapist CF Clinic based at Whiston Hospital

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsprotectLife
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054678
Latest release ID031436-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jun 11 2025 09:28:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
11 Jun 2025award, contract031436-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031436-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T10:28:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054678",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
    "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 13737,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 13737
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "if all KPI's are met"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031436-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031436-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-11T10:28:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
          "name": "mersey care nhs foundation trust"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054678",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Physiotherapist input for the Cystic Fibrosis Clinic",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "0.20 wte Physiotherapist \nCF Clinic based at Whiston Hospital",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleLegalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/1348",
      "description": "health care services (PSR)Regulations 2023"
    },
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "protectLife"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "julie.hartley@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "mersey care nhs foundation trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "prescot",
        "postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Kings business park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Timothy.Mansfield@merseycare.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
11 Jun 2025 · 031436-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031436-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-11T10:28:27+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054678",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
    "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKD7",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 13737,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 13737
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "if all KPI's are met"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031436-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031436-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-06-11T10:28:27+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
          "name": "mersey care nhs foundation trust"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-054678",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        }
      }
    ],
    "title": "Physiotherapist input for the Cystic Fibrosis Clinic",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "0.20 wte Physiotherapist \nCF Clinic based at Whiston Hospital",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationaleLegalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/1348",
      "description": "health care services (PSR)Regulations 2023"
    },
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "protectLife"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RBN",
      "name": "MERSEY AND WEST LANCASHIRE TEACHING HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Prescot",
        "postalCode": "L35 5DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Whiston Hospital, Warrington Rd"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.merseywestlancs.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RBN",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "julie.hartley@merseywestlancs.nhs.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRYN-5195-GTQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RW4",
      "name": "mersey care nhs foundation trust",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD71",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "prescot",
        "postalCode": "L34 1PJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "V7 Kings business park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RW4",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Timothy.Mansfield@merseycare.nhs.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}