← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Atrium Re-design Haylands Primary School, Isle of Wight

Buyer: Isle of Wight Council →

BuyerIsle of Wight Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

To increase the height of the balustrades within the atrium on the first-floor level by installing a new wall with various glazed panels.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Atrium Re-design Haylands Primary School, Isle of Wight

Statusactive
Value£133,697

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054521
Latest release ID059742-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 13:27:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025award, contract059742-2025
9 Jun 2025tender030878-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059742-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T14:27:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054521",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02773548",
          "name": "M.C.M. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Atrium Re-design Haylands Primary School, Isle of Wight",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To increase the height of the balustrades within the atrium on the first-floor level by installing a new wall with various glazed panels.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02773548",
      "name": "M.C.M. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Isle Of Wight",
        "postalCode": "PO30 5XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 Daish Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mcmconstruction.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02773548",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex@mcmconstruction.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQXT-9361-JDRJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Atrium Re-design Haylands Primary School, Isle of Wight",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133696.57,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 160435.88
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059742-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059742-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-25T14:27:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059742-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059742-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-25T14:27:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054521",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ34",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02773548",
          "name": "M.C.M. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Atrium Re-design Haylands Primary School, Isle of Wight",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To increase the height of the balustrades within the atrium on the first-floor level by installing a new wall with various glazed panels.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02773548",
      "name": "M.C.M. CONSTRUCTION LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Isle Of Wight",
        "postalCode": "PO30 5XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "35 Daish Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://mcmconstruction.co.uk/",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02773548",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "alex@mcmconstruction.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQXT-9361-JDRJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Atrium Re-design Haylands Primary School, Isle of Wight",
      "value": {
        "amount": 133696.57,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 160435.88
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059742-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059742-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-25T14:27:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-25T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jun 2025 · 030878-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "030878-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-09T11:34:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054521",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
    "name": "Isle of Wight Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Quality - 20%\nPrice - 80%"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-08-29T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-07-28T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ34",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Atrium Re-design Haylands Primary School, Isle of Wight",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "030878-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030878-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-09T11:34:12+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To increase the height of the balustrades within the atrium on the first-floor level by installing a new wall with various glazed panels.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-30T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGYX-7387-YJXG",
      "name": "Isle of Wight Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newport",
        "postalCode": "PO30 1UD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall, High Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.iow.gov.uk/.",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGYX-7387-YJXG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mrs Lucy Chandler",
        "email": "lucy.chandler@iow.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1983821000"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}