← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Design, Supply, Maintenance, Erection and Removal of Festive Lighting in Nithsdale

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Council →

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Design, Supply, Maintenance, Erection and Removal of Festive Lighting in Nithsdale

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Electricity supply installations 45315300Event services 79952000Commissioning of public lighting installations 50232110

Lot details

Lot 1

This opportunity is for the design, supply, storage, repair, maintenance, erection and removal of festive lighting in Nithsdale (Dumfries, Thornhill, Sanquhar, Kirkconnel, Kelloholm(provisional), and Wanlockhead(provisional)).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Electricity supply installations, Event servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electricity supply installations (45315300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.3 average (5,651 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,244 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer266 median · 13.6 average (5 of 26 with a bid count)2.2 average (6 of 26 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM92497 median · 49.8 average (17 of 49 with a bid count)5.2 average (18 of 49 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

057372-2025-DGCP-0087-1

Statusactive
SupplierLITE

Contracts

057372-2025-DGCP-0087-1

Statusactive
Value£219,416

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054438
Latest release ID057372-2025
Latest release timestampWed Sep 17 2025 13:23:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Sept 2025award, contract057372-2025
6 Jun 2025tender030500-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057372-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T14:23:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054438",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800847"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057372-2025-DGCP-0087-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161163",
          "name": "LITE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCP-0087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This opportunity is for the design, supply, storage, repair, maintenance, erection and removal of festive lighting in Nithsdale (Dumfries, Thornhill, Sanquhar, Kirkconnel, Kelloholm(provisional), and Wanlockhead(provisional)).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dumfries, Thornhill, Sanquhar, Kirkconnel, Kelloholm(provisional), and Wanlockhead(provisional)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity supply installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, Supply, Maintenance, Erection and Removal of Festive Lighting in Nithsdale",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design, Supply, Maintenance, Erection and Removal of Festive Lighting in Nithsdale",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50232110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Terri Trainor",
        "email": "Terri.Trainor@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161163",
      "name": "LITE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB11 5TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2,Farrington Place, Rossendale Road Ind. Estate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LITE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8458732601"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11376",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057372-2025-DGCP-0087-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 219416.04,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057372-2025-DGCP-0087-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:810494)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Sept 2025 · 057372-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057372-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-17T14:23:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054438",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800847"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "057372-2025-DGCP-0087-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-161163",
          "name": "LITE"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCP-0087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This opportunity is for the design, supply, storage, repair, maintenance, erection and removal of festive lighting in Nithsdale (Dumfries, Thornhill, Sanquhar, Kirkconnel, Kelloholm(provisional), and Wanlockhead(provisional)).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dumfries, Thornhill, Sanquhar, Kirkconnel, Kelloholm(provisional), and Wanlockhead(provisional)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity supply installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, Supply, Maintenance, Erection and Removal of Festive Lighting in Nithsdale",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Design, Supply, Maintenance, Erection and Removal of Festive Lighting in Nithsdale",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50232110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Terri Trainor",
        "email": "Terri.Trainor@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-161163",
      "name": "LITE",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Burnley",
        "postalCode": "BB11 5TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 2,Farrington Place, Rossendale Road Ind. Estate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "LITE"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8458732601"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11376",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "057372-2025-DGCP-0087-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 219416.04,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "057372-2025-DGCP-0087-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:810494)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 Jun 2025 · 030500-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "030500-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-06T11:05:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054438",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800847"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DGCP-0087",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 263000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Contract is intended to continue for an initial period of three (3) years from the Commencement Date (the \"Initial Term\").\nThis Contract may be extended beyond the Initial Term on a maximum of one (1) occasion, for a period of up to one (1) year (a \"Renewal Period\") at the Council's sole discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This opportunity is for the design, supply, storage, repair, maintenance, erection and removal of festive lighting in Nithsdale (Dumfries, Thornhill, Sanquhar, Kirkconnel, Kelloholm(provisional), and Wanlockhead(provisional)).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Dumfries, Thornhill, Sanquhar, Kirkconnel, Kelloholm(provisional), and Wanlockhead(provisional)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electricity supply installations"
          },
          {
            "id": "79952000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Event services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Design, Supply, Maintenance, Erection and Removal of Festive Lighting in Nithsdale",
    "value": {
      "amount": 263000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-07T12:00:00+01:00",
      "description": "Tenders will be opened by two procurement personnel by a secure location"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Design, Supply, Maintenance, Erection and Removal of Festive Lighting in Nithsdale",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50232110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Commissioning of public lighting installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1510",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2HP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Procurement Team, Carruthers House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.dumgal.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "name": "Terri Trainor",
        "email": "Terri.Trainor@dumgal.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3033333000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-11376",
      "name": "Dumfries Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29416. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nCommunity Benefits as requested within the Quality Questionnaire and utilising the Community Wishlist and Community Benefit Menu.\n(SC Ref:800847)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}