← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Dry Mixed Recyclable Waste Processing Services

Buyer: Kent County Council →

BuyerKent County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published6 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The Service Provider must have an operational Facility for Authority Designated Vehicles to deliver Dry Mixed Recycling for sorting into material streams. The Facility must have a valid and appropriate planning permission, environmental and other relevant permits including the relevant technical competencies for the type and amount of waste to be handled under this Contract and otherwise all permissions and certification required for the performance of this Contract. The Provider must adhere to all current UK and EU legislation including but not restricted to the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and the Health & Safety Act 1974. The Service Provider will accept and process as a minimum the following materials: (a) Plastic bottles: milk, soft drinks, juice drinks, hair care/baby products, laundry products, automotive products, cooking oil, household cleaning products and beverage bottles as well as other plastics: yoghurt pots, plastic tubs, fruit and vegetable punts, plastic meat/ready meal trays; and (b) Drink cans, food cans, pet food cans, foil pet food trays/containers, kitchen foil, single use aluminium oven trays, ready meal/take away containers, coffee/tea tins, aluminium party platters, biscuit/sweet tins, aerosol cans, metal jar lids; and (c) Wine bottles, beer bottles, jam/condiment jars, sauce jars.

Delivery location

UKJ4

Categories

Refuse and waste related services 90500000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Service Provider must have an operational Facility for Authority Designated Vehicles to deliver Dry Mixed Recycling for sorting into material streams. The Facility must have a valid and appropriate planning permission, environmental and other relevant permits including the relevant technical competencies for the type and amount of waste to be handled under this Contract and otherwise all permissions and certification required for the performance of this Contract. The Provider must adhere to all current UK and EU legislation including but not restricted to the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and the Health & Safety Act 1974. The Service Provider will accept and process as a minimum the following materials: (a) Plastic bottles: milk, soft drinks, juice drinks, hair care/baby products, laundry products, automotive products, cooking oil, household cleaning products and beverage bottles as well as other plastics: yoghurt pots, plastic tubs, fruit and vegetable punts, plastic meat/ready meal trays; and (b) Drink cans, food cans, pet food cans, foil pet food trays/containers, kitchen foil, single use aluminium oven trays, ready meal/take away containers, coffee/tea tins, aluminium party platters, biscuit/sweet tins, aerosol cans, metal jar lids; and (c) Wine bottles, beer bottles, jam/condiment jars, sauce jars.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Refuse and waste related services (90500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 904,6225 median · 19.1 average (1,790 of 4,622 with a bid count)3 average (1,916 of 4,622 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ4605 median · 12.8 average (27 of 60 with a bid count)1.9 average (29 of 60 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis Contract was awarded via the ESPO framework, agreement reference 379_21.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

030451-2025-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05441b
Latest release ID030451-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jun 06 2025 08:51:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
6 Jun 2025award, contract030451-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "030451-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-06T09:51:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05441b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65084",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030451-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02481991",
          "name": "Veolia ES (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC21058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Service Provider must have an operational Facility for Authority Designated Vehicles to deliver Dry Mixed Recycling for sorting into material streams. The Facility must have a valid and appropriate planning permission, environmental and other relevant permits including the relevant technical competencies for the type and amount of waste to be handled under this Contract and otherwise all permissions and certification required for the performance of this Contract. The Provider must adhere to all current UK and EU legislation including but not restricted to the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and the Health & Safety Act 1974.\nThe Service Provider will accept and process as a minimum the following materials:\n(a) Plastic bottles: milk, soft drinks, juice drinks, hair care/baby products, laundry products, automotive products, cooking oil, household cleaning products and beverage bottles as well as other plastics: yoghurt pots, plastic tubs, fruit and vegetable punts, plastic meat/ready meal trays; and\n(b) Drink cans, food cans, pet food cans, foil pet food trays/containers, kitchen foil, single use aluminium oven trays, ready meal/take away containers, coffee/tea tins, aluminium party platters, biscuit/sweet tins, aerosol cans, metal jar lids; and\n(c) Wine bottles, beer bottles, jam/condiment jars, sauce jars.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dry Mixed Recyclable Waste Processing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Service Provider must have an operational Facility for Authority Designated Vehicles to deliver Dry Mixed Recycling for sorting into material streams. The Facility must have a valid and appropriate planning permission, environmental and other relevant permits including the relevant technical competencies for the type and amount of waste to be handled under this Contract and otherwise all permissions and certification required for the performance of this Contract. The Provider must adhere to all current UK and EU legislation including but not restricted to the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and the Health & Safety Act 1974.\nThe Service Provider will accept and process as a minimum the following materials:\n(a) Plastic bottles: milk, soft drinks, juice drinks, hair care/baby products, laundry products, automotive products, cooking oil, household cleaning products and beverage bottles as well as other plastics: yoghurt pots, plastic tubs, fruit and vegetable punts, plastic meat/ready meal trays; and\n(b) Drink cans, food cans, pet food cans, foil pet food trays/containers, kitchen foil, single use aluminium oven trays, ready meal/take away containers, coffee/tea tins, aluminium party platters, biscuit/sweet tins, aerosol cans, metal jar lids; and\n(c) Wine bottles, beer bottles, jam/condiment jars, sauce jars.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Contract was awarded via the ESPO framework, agreement reference 379_21.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65084",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "MAIDSTONE",
        "postalCode": "ME141XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Molly Roast",
        "email": "molly.roast@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7969722987"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02481991",
      "name": "Veolia ES (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02481991",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Veolia ES (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70442",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030451-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030451-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Contract was awarded via the ESPO framework, agreement reference 379_21.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
6 Jun 2025 · 030451-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "030451-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 5000000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-06T09:51:50+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05441b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-65084",
    "name": "Kent County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "030451-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02481991",
          "name": "Veolia ES (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SC21058",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Service Provider must have an operational Facility for Authority Designated Vehicles to deliver Dry Mixed Recycling for sorting into material streams. The Facility must have a valid and appropriate planning permission, environmental and other relevant permits including the relevant technical competencies for the type and amount of waste to be handled under this Contract and otherwise all permissions and certification required for the performance of this Contract. The Provider must adhere to all current UK and EU legislation including but not restricted to the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and the Health & Safety Act 1974.\nThe Service Provider will accept and process as a minimum the following materials:\n(a) Plastic bottles: milk, soft drinks, juice drinks, hair care/baby products, laundry products, automotive products, cooking oil, household cleaning products and beverage bottles as well as other plastics: yoghurt pots, plastic tubs, fruit and vegetable punts, plastic meat/ready meal trays; and\n(b) Drink cans, food cans, pet food cans, foil pet food trays/containers, kitchen foil, single use aluminium oven trays, ready meal/take away containers, coffee/tea tins, aluminium party platters, biscuit/sweet tins, aerosol cans, metal jar lids; and\n(c) Wine bottles, beer bottles, jam/condiment jars, sauce jars.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Dry Mixed Recyclable Waste Processing Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Service Provider must have an operational Facility for Authority Designated Vehicles to deliver Dry Mixed Recycling for sorting into material streams. The Facility must have a valid and appropriate planning permission, environmental and other relevant permits including the relevant technical competencies for the type and amount of waste to be handled under this Contract and otherwise all permissions and certification required for the performance of this Contract. The Provider must adhere to all current UK and EU legislation including but not restricted to the Environmental Protection Act 1990 and the Health & Safety Act 1974.\nThe Service Provider will accept and process as a minimum the following materials:\n(a) Plastic bottles: milk, soft drinks, juice drinks, hair care/baby products, laundry products, automotive products, cooking oil, household cleaning products and beverage bottles as well as other plastics: yoghurt pots, plastic tubs, fruit and vegetable punts, plastic meat/ready meal trays; and\n(b) Drink cans, food cans, pet food cans, foil pet food trays/containers, kitchen foil, single use aluminium oven trays, ready meal/take away containers, coffee/tea tins, aluminium party platters, biscuit/sweet tins, aerosol cans, metal jar lids; and\n(c) Wine bottles, beer bottles, jam/condiment jars, sauce jars.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "90500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse and waste related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This Contract was awarded via the ESPO framework, agreement reference 379_21.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65084",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ45",
        "locality": "MAIDSTONE",
        "postalCode": "ME141XQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sessions House, County Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Molly Roast",
        "email": "molly.roast@kent.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7969722987"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02481991",
      "name": "Veolia ES (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ4",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02481991",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Veolia ES (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-70442",
      "name": "Kent County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Kent",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Kent County Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "030451-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "030451-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-10-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This Contract was awarded via the ESPO framework, agreement reference 379_21.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}