Lot 1
No lot description published.
The CNCF is looking to unlock key challenges in reaching net zero by 2034 and carbon negative by 2040. The programme will build on the work achieved through Y&NY's £7m Net Zero Fund, and tackle particularly challenging areas to decarbonise and accelerate the implementation of York and North Yorkshire's "Routemap to Carbon Negative". The CNCF "Call for Projects" seeks to fund projects that will pilot future approaches to decarbonisation and open pathways for the region to reach carbon negative by 2040. The Fund seeks to support the development and delivery of projects that can unlock carbon savings, increase carbon sequestration, support climate adaptation and be innovative in nature; for example, trialling new approaches or technology, serving as a "demonstrator" project that others can be replicated, or projects that will enable systems change across the region. It is concluded that this is the most impactful way the fund can deliver for the region's ambition to reach carbon negative.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052c24 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 040434-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 16 2025 09:43:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 040434-2025 |
| 4 Jun 2025 | tender | 029759-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "040434-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-16T10:43:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040434-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040434-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-16T10:43:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02815682",
"name": "RICARDO UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "100017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Appraisal of Carbon Negative Challenge Fund Capital Applications",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The CNCF is looking to unlock key challenges in reaching net zero by 2034 and carbon negative by 2040. The programme will build on the work achieved through Y&NY's £7m Net Zero Fund, and tackle particularly challenging areas to decarbonise and accelerate the implementation of York and North Yorkshire's \"Routemap to Carbon Negative\". \nThe CNCF \"Call for Projects\" seeks to fund projects that will pilot future approaches to decarbonisation and open pathways for the region to reach carbon negative by 2040. The Fund seeks to support the development and delivery of projects that can unlock carbon savings, increase carbon sequestration, support climate adaptation and be innovative in nature; for example, trialling new approaches or technology, serving as a \"demonstrator\" project that others can be replicated, or projects that will enable systems change across the region. \nIt is concluded that this is the most impactful way the fund can deliver for the region's ambition to reach carbon negative.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Wilcox",
"email": "chloe.wilcox@york.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02815682",
"name": "RICARDO UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shoreham-By-Sea",
"postalCode": "BN43 5FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shoreham Technical Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ricardo.com/en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02815682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportteam.ee@ricardo.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDWD-9836-TPWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "040434-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-16T10:43:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "040434-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040434-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-16T10:43:53+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02815682",
"name": "RICARDO UK LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-16T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "100017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Appraisal of Carbon Negative Challenge Fund Capital Applications",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The CNCF is looking to unlock key challenges in reaching net zero by 2034 and carbon negative by 2040. The programme will build on the work achieved through Y&NY's £7m Net Zero Fund, and tackle particularly challenging areas to decarbonise and accelerate the implementation of York and North Yorkshire's \"Routemap to Carbon Negative\". \nThe CNCF \"Call for Projects\" seeks to fund projects that will pilot future approaches to decarbonisation and open pathways for the region to reach carbon negative by 2040. The Fund seeks to support the development and delivery of projects that can unlock carbon savings, increase carbon sequestration, support climate adaptation and be innovative in nature; for example, trialling new approaches or technology, serving as a \"demonstrator\" project that others can be replicated, or projects that will enable systems change across the region. \nIt is concluded that this is the most impactful way the fund can deliver for the region's ambition to reach carbon negative.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Wilcox",
"email": "chloe.wilcox@york.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02815682",
"name": "RICARDO UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ27",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shoreham-By-Sea",
"postalCode": "BN43 5FG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shoreham Technical Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ricardo.com/en",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02815682",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "salessupportteam.ee@ricardo.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDWD-9836-TPWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029759-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-04T10:39:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052c24",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100017",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "80% quality, 20% price"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "73200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research and development consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Appraisal of Carbon Negative Challenge Fund Capital Applications",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 40000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029759-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029759-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-04T10:39:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The CNCF is looking to unlock key challenges in reaching net zero by 2034 and carbon negative by 2040. The programme will build on the work achieved through Y&NY's £7m Net Zero Fund, and tackle particularly challenging areas to decarbonise and accelerate the implementation of York and North Yorkshire's \"Routemap to Carbon Negative\". \nThe CNCF \"Call for Projects\" seeks to fund projects that will pilot future approaches to decarbonisation and open pathways for the region to reach carbon negative by 2040. The Fund seeks to support the development and delivery of projects that can unlock carbon savings, increase carbon sequestration, support climate adaptation and be innovative in nature; for example, trialling new approaches or technology, serving as a \"demonstrator\" project that others can be replicated, or projects that will enable systems change across the region. It is concluded that this is the most impactful way the fund can deliver for the region's ambition to reach carbon negative.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement has been advertised on the below website:\nwww.eu-supply.com \nPlease use reference 100017 to search for the project. Once your organisation has expressed an interest, you will be able to view and download all associated tender documents.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"name": "York and North Yorkshire Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northallerton",
"postalCode": "DL7 8AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, Racecourse Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGQ-6583-JYGR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chloe Wilcox",
"email": "chloe.wilcox@york.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}