← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The NHS Requirement was for quantity four (4) mobile breast screening units (MBSU) to be purchased and delivered between financial years 2025/2026 to 2026/2027 at a rate of 2x MBSU per Financial Year over the 2-year period, with the award of contract made at a fixed cost for the 4x MBSU.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers 34200000Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services 50117000Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers 34200000

Lot details

Lot 1

The NHS Requirement was for quantity four (4) mobile breast screening units (MBSU) to be purchased and delivered between financial years 2025/2026 to 2026/2027 at a rate of 2x MBSU per Financial Year over the 2-year period, with the award of contract made at a fixed cost for the 4x MBSU.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
TECHNICAL AND QUALITY REQUIREMENTS — 50
COST OF CONTRACT — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers, Vehicle conversion and reconditioning servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers (34200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,841 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,056 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer424 median · 91 average (3 of 4 with a bid count)11.3 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM2255 median · 20.3 average (96 of 225 with a bid count)5.3 average (124 of 225 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

061013-2025-NP100225-1

Statusactive
Value£925,416

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052b95
Latest release ID061013-2025
Latest release timestampTue Sep 30 2025 15:12:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Sept 2025award, contract061013-2025
3 Jun 2025tender029532-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061013-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-30T16:12:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000797262"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061013-2025-NP100225-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34996",
          "name": "Lynton Trailers (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP100225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The NHS Requirement was for quantity four (4) mobile breast screening units (MBSU) to be purchased and delivered between financial years 2025/2026 to 2026/2027 at a rate of 2x MBSU per Financial Year over the 2-year period, with the award of contract made at a fixed cost for the 4x MBSU.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "TECHNICAL AND QUALITY REQUIREMENTS",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "COST OF CONTRACT",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Delivery will be to our nominated contractor based in Uphall, West Lothian, EH52 5NT."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50117000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSS Mobile Breast Screening Units (MBSU)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Requirement was for quantity four (4) mobile breast screening units (MBSU) to be purchased and delivered between financial years 2025/2026 to 2026/2027 at a rate of 2x MBSU per Financial Year over the 2-year period, with the award of contract made at a fixed cost for the 4x MBSU.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Contract Agreement has be entered into will not affect the Contract Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Contract Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Paterson",
        "email": "jennifer.paterson2@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7816450405"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34996",
      "name": "Lynton Trailers (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "SK13  1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rossington Industrial Park, Graphite Way, Hadfield, Glossop"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lynton Trailers (UK) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1457861698",
        "telephone": "+44 1457852700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4635",
      "name": "Sherriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061013-2025-NP100225-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 925416,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061013-2025-NP100225-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Award of Contract was made in September 2025 with the first 2x MBSU required to be delivered by 31 March 2026.\nThe estimated values referred to in Section II.I.7 and V.2.4 covers the 18 months contract duration.\nPCS-Tender references are:\nProject Title - NSS Mobile Breast Screening Units (MBSU)\nProject Code - project_29104\nITT Code - itt_59064\n(SC Ref:810866)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Sept 2025 · 061013-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061013-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-30T16:12:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000797262"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061013-2025-NP100225-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-34996",
          "name": "Lynton Trailers (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP100225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The NHS Requirement was for quantity four (4) mobile breast screening units (MBSU) to be purchased and delivered between financial years 2025/2026 to 2026/2027 at a rate of 2x MBSU per Financial Year over the 2-year period, with the award of contract made at a fixed cost for the 4x MBSU.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "TECHNICAL AND QUALITY REQUIREMENTS",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "COST OF CONTRACT",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Delivery will be to our nominated contractor based in Uphall, West Lothian, EH52 5NT."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50117000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSS Mobile Breast Screening Units (MBSU)",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Requirement was for quantity four (4) mobile breast screening units (MBSU) to be purchased and delivered between financial years 2025/2026 to 2026/2027 at a rate of 2x MBSU per Financial Year over the 2-year period, with the award of contract made at a fixed cost for the 4x MBSU.",
    "reviewDetails": "Economic operators should approach the contracting authority in the first instance. However, the only formal remedy is to apply to the courts:\nAn economic operator that suffers, or is at risk of suffering, loss or damage attributable to a breach of duty under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 or the Procurement Reform (Scotland) Act 2014, may bring proceedings in the Sheriff Court or the Court of Session.\nThe bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the Contract Agreement has be entered into will not affect the Contract Agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established. Otherwise the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the Contract Agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jenny Paterson",
        "email": "jennifer.paterson2@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7816450405"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-34996",
      "name": "Lynton Trailers (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF1",
        "locality": "Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "SK13  1QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rossington Industrial Park, Graphite Way, Hadfield, Glossop"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lynton Trailers (UK) Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1457861698",
        "telephone": "+44 1457852700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4635",
      "name": "Sherriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061013-2025-NP100225-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 925416,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061013-2025-NP100225-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-10T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Award of Contract was made in September 2025 with the first 2x MBSU required to be delivered by 31 March 2026.\nThe estimated values referred to in Section II.I.7 and V.2.4 covers the 18 months contract duration.\nPCS-Tender references are:\nProject Title - NSS Mobile Breast Screening Units (MBSU)\nProject Code - project_29104\nITT Code - itt_59064\n(SC Ref:810866)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jun 2025 · 029532-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "029532-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-03T14:18:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b95",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000797262"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP100225",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 970920,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The NHS Requirement is for quantity four (4) mobile breast screening units (MBSU) to be purchased and delivered between financial years 2025/2026 to 2026/2027 at a rate of 2x MBSU per Financial Year over the 2-year period, with the award of contract made at a fixed cost for the 4x MBSU.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "TECHNICAL AND QUALITY REQUIREMENTS",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50"
            },
            {
              "name": "COST OF CONTRACT",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 720
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Delivery will be to our nominated contractor based in Uphall, West Lothian, EH52 5NT."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50117000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicle conversion and reconditioning services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NSS Mobile Breast Screening Units (MBSU)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 970920,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-11T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-11T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The NHS Requirement is for quantity four (4) mobile breast screening units (MBSU) to be purchased and delivered between financial years 2025/2026 to 2026/2027 at a rate of 2x MBSU per Financial Year over the 2-year period, with the award of contract made at a fixed cost for the 4x MBSU.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-11T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "The Authority will notify economic operators who submitted a tender or (where no deselection notification has previously been made) applied to be selected to tender, of its decision to award the contract agreement which notification will contain among other information, a summary of the reasons why the economic operators was unsuccessful.  The notification will incorporate a ‘standstill period’ of a minimum of 10 clear calendar days (or a minimum of 15 if the communication method used is not electronic) between the date on which the Authority dispatches the notice(s) and the date on which the Authority proposes to conclude the relevant contract agreement.  The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority during the standstill period will automatically continue the prohibition on entering into the contract agreement until the court proceedings are determined, discontinued or disposed of, or the court, by interim order, brings to an end the prohibition.  The remedies that may be awarded by the courts before the contract agreement has been entered into include the setting aside of the decision to award the contract agreement to the winning tenderer(s).  The bringing of court proceedings against the Authority after the contract agreement has been entered into will not affect the contract agreement unless grounds for the imposition of special penalties under the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015 can be established.  Otherwise, the remedies that may be awarded by the courts where the contract agreement has been entered into are limited to the award of damages.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Vehicle bodies, trailers or semi-trailers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in breach of any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015."
        },
        {
          "minimum": "4B.1.1 Bidders will be required to have a minimum \"general\" yearly turnover of 1,941,840 GBP for the last 3 years.\n4B.5.1 It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability Insurance = 5 000 000 GBP\nPublic Liability Insurance = 5 000 000 GBP\nProduct Liability Insurance = 5 000 000 GBP"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Jenny Paterson",
        "email": "jennifer.paterson2@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 7816450405"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-4635",
      "name": "Sherriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/courts-and-tribunals/courts-tribunals-and-office-locations/find-us/edinburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sherriff Court House"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "edinburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1312252525"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The Award of Contract is expected to be made in September 2025 with the first 2x MBSU required to be delivered by 31 March 2026.\nEconomic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.\nPCS-Tender references are:\nProject Title - NSS Mobile Breast Screening Units (MBSU)\nProject Code - project_29104\nITT Code - itt_59064\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 29104. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\n(SC Ref:797262)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}