Lot 1
Supply of tyres and associated services for Stockton on Tees Borough Council fleet of Vehicles as required.
Award criteria
price
Appoint Fleet Factors as the tyre supplier as they are first ranked on the NEPO201 - Vehicle Parts, Tyres, Lubricants & Workshop Equipment framework and have advised they can meet the tyre supply and service requirements of our fleet tyre policy
UKC11
Supply of tyres and associated services for Stockton on Tees Borough Council fleet of Vehicles as required.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles (34350000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,849 | 3 median · 25.4 average (1,048 of 2,849 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (1,158 of 2,849 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | 3 median · 3.3 average (4 of 4 with a bid count) | 1 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC11 | 10 | 2 median · 19.4 average (5 of 10 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (5 of 10 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052b79 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029493-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 03 2025 12:07:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029493-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029493-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-03T13:07:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029493-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01231325",
"name": "Fleet Factors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract is initially for 12 month with the option to extend by 3 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of tyres and associated services for Stockton on Tees Borough Council fleet of Vehicles as required.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement and Repair for Supply and Fit of Tyres & Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Appoint Fleet Factors as the tyre supplier as they are first ranked on the NEPO201 - Vehicle Parts, Tyres, Lubricants & Workshop Equipment framework and have advised they can meet the tyre supply and service requirements of our fleet tyre policy",
"classification": {
"id": "34350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a compliant direct award via NEPO201 - Vehicle Parts, Tyres, Lubricants & Workshop Equipment, where the most appropriate provider was selected.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS176BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01231325",
"name": "Fleet Factors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01231325",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Fleet Factors Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029493-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029493-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029493-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-03T13:07:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b79",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "029493-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01231325",
"name": "Fleet Factors Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b79",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "Contract is initially for 12 month with the option to extend by 3 x 12 months"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supply of tyres and associated services for Stockton on Tees Borough Council fleet of Vehicles as required.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC11"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Replacement and Repair for Supply and Fit of Tyres & Associated Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Appoint Fleet Factors as the tyre supplier as they are first ranked on the NEPO201 - Vehicle Parts, Tyres, Lubricants & Workshop Equipment framework and have advised they can meet the tyre supply and service requirements of our fleet tyre policy",
"classification": {
"id": "34350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a compliant direct award via NEPO201 - Vehicle Parts, Tyres, Lubricants & Workshop Equipment, where the most appropriate provider was selected.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-142680",
"name": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Stockton on Tees",
"postalCode": "TS176BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dunedin House, Columbia Drive, Thornaby"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.stockton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Stockton on Tees Borough Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@stockton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01231325",
"name": "Fleet Factors Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC11",
"locality": "Durham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01231325",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Fleet Factors Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "029493-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "029493-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}