← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Croes Y Waun Flood Alleviation Scheme

Buyer: Cyngor Gwynedd →

BuyerCyngor Gwynedd
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Sept 2025

What is being bought

The purpose of the scheme is to upgrade the existing culvert system, upgrade pipe sizes and improve alignment at Croes y Waun and create an open channel cut off drain that directs overland flows to the culverts.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Croes Y Waun Flood Alleviation Scheme

Statusactive
Value£236,448

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052b5d
Latest release ID057712-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 18 2025 12:25:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Sept 2025award, contract057712-2025
2 Sept 2025award, contract053281-2025
15 Jul 2025tender040134-2025
3 Jun 2025planning029445-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057712-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T13:25:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCWL-8223-NPZL",
          "name": "OBR Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPF 14936",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Croes Y Waun Flood Alleviation Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the scheme is to upgrade the existing culvert system, upgrade pipe sizes and improve alignment at Croes y Waun and create an open channel cut off drain that directs overland flows to the culverts.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steffan Williams",
        "email": "SteffanWilliams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWL-8223-NPZL",
      "name": "OBR Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llangefni",
        "postalCode": "LL77 7XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parc Busnes Bryn Cefni Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWL-8223-NPZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rhys.thomas@obrconstruction.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Croes Y Waun Flood Alleviation Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 236448.23,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 236448.23
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057712-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057712-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T13:25:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
18 Sept 2025 · 057712-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "057712-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-18T13:25:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCWL-8223-NPZL",
          "name": "OBR Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CPF 14936",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Croes Y Waun Flood Alleviation Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the scheme is to upgrade the existing culvert system, upgrade pipe sizes and improve alignment at Croes y Waun and create an open channel cut off drain that directs overland flows to the culverts.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steffan Williams",
        "email": "SteffanWilliams@gwynedd.llyw.cymru"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWL-8223-NPZL",
      "name": "OBR Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llangefni",
        "postalCode": "LL77 7XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parc Busnes Bryn Cefni Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWL-8223-NPZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "rhys.thomas@obrconstruction.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Croes Y Waun Flood Alleviation Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 236448.23,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 236448.23
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "057712-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057712-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-18T13:25:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Sept 2025 · 053281-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053281-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-02T16:18:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Croes Y Waun Flood Alleviation Scheme",
      "value": {
        "amount": 236448,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 236448
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053281-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053281-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-02T16:18:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PCWL-8223-NPZL",
          "name": "OBR Construction Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "Croes y Waun 8737",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Croes Y Waun Flood Alleviation Scheme",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the scheme is to upgrade the existing culvert system, upgrade pipe sizes and improve alignment at Croes y Waun and create an open channel cut off drain that directs overland flows to the culverts.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Stewart-Jones",
        "email": "laurastewart-jones@gwynedd.llyw.cyrmu"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCWL-8223-NPZL",
      "name": "OBR Construction Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Llangefni",
        "postalCode": "LL77 7XA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parc Busnes Bryn Cefni Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCWL-8223-NPZL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "estimating@obrconstruction.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Jul 2025 · 040134-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "040134-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-15T15:53:56+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Croes y Waun 8737",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 180000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 215998
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality ",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 30,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "programme of works and method statement"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 70,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "priced activity schedule "
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-12-19T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "Please see e-tenderwales portal for details"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Croes y Waun Flood Alleviation Scheme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 180000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 215998
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "040134-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/040134-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-15T15:53:56+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "description": "Tender Notice for Croes y Waun Flood Alleviation Scheme - involving upgrading existing culvert system, upgrading pipe sizes and improving alignment at Croes y Waun and creating an open channel cut off drain that directs overland flows to the culverts. ",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-04T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-28T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/\nITT - 118312",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Stewart-Jones",
        "email": "laurastewart-jones@gwynedd.llyw.cyrmu"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jun 2025 · 029445-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "029445-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-03T11:36:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b5d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
    "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Croes y Waun 8737",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-10-24T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Waunfawr Flood Alleviation Scheme",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The purpose of the scheme is to alleviate the flooding witnessed in Waunfawr by upgrading existing culvert system, upgrading pipe sizes and improving alignment at Croes y Waun and creating an open channel cut off drain that directs overland flows to the culverts.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-27T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
      "name": "Cyngor Gwynedd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Caernarfon",
        "postalCode": "LL55 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Swyddfeydd y Cyngor / Council Offices"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gwynedd.llyw.cymru",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-WLS",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PTCX-9875-MZPQ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Laura Stewart-Jones",
        "email": "laurastewart-jones@gwynedd.llyw.cyrmu"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "029445-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029445-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-03T11:36:38+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2025-06-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "Engagement period for expressions of interest to tender. Tender expected to be published via e-tenderwales platform by the end of June 2025. "
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}