Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Post Office Limited →
SECR (Carbon reporting) and a CFD (Climate Related Financial Disclosure) assessment and report.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052b48 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 049752-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 19 2025 09:57:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 049752-2025 |
| 3 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 029403-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "049752-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T10:57:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158339",
"name": "Inspired Energy Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C103453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "environmental (energy consumption and carbon emissions) reporting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SECR (Carbon reporting) and a CFD (Climate Related Financial Disclosure) assessment and report.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158339",
"name": "Inspired Energy Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR4 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 29, Progress Business Park, Orders Lane, Kirkham,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@inspiredplc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "environmental (energy consumption and carbon emissions) reporting",
"value": {
"amount": 123400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 148080
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension to complete 4-year reporting cycle, evaluate internal demand and re-procure services."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049752-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049752-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T10:57:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quarterly update report",
"description": "Quarterly update reports to \nPOL to support quarterly CFD \nreporting to Risk Committees, \nfollowing assessment.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Annual SECR and CFD reports",
"description": "Compliant Annual SECR and \nCFD reports, 'drafts' followed \nby verified 'final' copy to meet \nreporting timeline for POL \nAnnual Report, including \nprovision of data to POL \nauditors",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Annual CFD update to POL Board",
"description": "Annual CFD update to POL \nBoard and where required",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "049752-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-08-19T10:57:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90713000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental issues consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158339",
"name": "Inspired Energy Solutions Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C103453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "environmental (energy consumption and carbon emissions) reporting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SECR (Carbon reporting) and a CFD (Climate Related Financial Disclosure) assessment and report.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-158339",
"name": "Inspired Energy Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR4 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 29, Progress Business Park, Orders Lane, Kirkham,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@inspiredplc.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "environmental (energy consumption and carbon emissions) reporting",
"value": {
"amount": 123400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 148080
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month extension to complete 4-year reporting cycle, evaluate internal demand and re-procure services."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "049752-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049752-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-19T10:57:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quarterly update report",
"description": "Quarterly update reports to \nPOL to support quarterly CFD \nreporting to Risk Committees, \nfollowing assessment.",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Annual SECR and CFD reports",
"description": "Compliant Annual SECR and \nCFD reports, 'drafts' followed \nby verified 'final' copy to meet \nreporting timeline for POL \nAnnual Report, including \nprovision of data to POL \nauditors",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Annual CFD update to POL Board",
"description": "Annual CFD update to POL \nBoard and where required",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 12
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029403-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-06-03T10:24:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b48",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "environmental (energy consumption and carbon emissions) reporting",
"value": {
"amount": 123400,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 148080
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Notice must be provided before 31st October 2025"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "029403-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029403-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-03T10:24:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04005541",
"name": "Inspired Energy Solutions Limited"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-19T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-05-19T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C103453",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
}
}
],
"title": "environmental (energy consumption and carbon emissions) reporting",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A 4 year programme was proposed and accepted to build on previous annual SECR (Carbon reporting) and undertake a CFD (Climate Related Financial Disclosure) assessment and report which we are obliged to include in the Company Report (ARA). We are in the middle of the Climate Scenario Risk Analysis and risk assessment which are reported to RCC/ARC. During the 4 year programme our CFD framework is embedded which includes governance and Board and SEG Capacity building sessions. This will also support maturity of Post Office ESG strategy and framework.\nOCS were originally engaged (compliantly) to contract for these services as much if the source data was derived from building energy consumption but as the requirement on POL (driven my new regulations) is increasing the type and frequency of contact from POL direct to Inspired making this contracting method inefficient\nThere have been 2-years work completed so far on data collection and reporting that would need to be repeated/validated by any other incoming provider at a cost of ~£60k",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02154540",
"name": "Post Office Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2V 7ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.postoffice.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02154540",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@postoffice.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNP-5883-YMLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04005541",
"name": "Inspired Energy Solutions Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Preston",
"postalCode": "PR4 2TZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 29, Progress Business Park, Orders Lane, Kirkham,"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://inspiredplc.co.uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04005541",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "emma.hird@inspiredesg.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}