← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Provision of an Outsourced Security Operation Centre Service

Buyer: Competition and Markets Authority →

BuyerCompetition and Markets Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jun 2025

What is being bought

The CMA requires a managed SOC solution that provides the right toolset, managed by the right partner. Having the right level of monitoring and alerting in place and having confidence in the service provision to enable appropriate levels of risk awareness with CMA senior management.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKL · UKM · UKN

Categories

Computer network services 72700000

Lot details

Lot 1

he CMA requires a managed SOC solution that provides the right toolset, managed by the right partner. Having the right level of monitoring and alerting in place and having confidence in the service provision to enable appropriate levels of risk awareness with CMA senior management.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Computer network services (72700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 727,5581 median · 15.1 average (2,891 of 7,558 with a bid count)1.9 average (3,448 of 7,558 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC3601 median · 14.4 average (151 of 360 with a bid count)2.8 average (169 of 360 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleAwarded through framework competition
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029398-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£175,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052b46
Latest release ID029398-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jun 03 2025 09:20:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2025award, contract029398-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029398-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-03T10:20:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149999",
    "name": "Competition and Markets Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029398-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04700876",
          "name": "Little Fish (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-944-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1x 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "he CMA requires a managed SOC solution that provides the right toolset, managed by the right partner. Having the right level of monitoring and alerting in place and having confidence in the service provision to enable appropriate levels of risk awareness with CMA senior management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Outsourced Security Operation Centre Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The CMA requires a managed SOC solution that provides the right toolset, managed by the right partner. Having the right level of monitoring and alerting in place and having confidence in the service provision to enable appropriate levels of risk awareness with CMA senior management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer network services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded through framework competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149999",
      "name": "Competition and Markets Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E144QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cabot, 25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/competition-and-markets-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Competition and Markets Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rowan Chapman",
        "email": "rowan.chapman@cma.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04700876",
      "name": "Little Fish (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04700876",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Little Fish (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62871",
      "name": "The Competition and Markets Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Competition and Markets Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029398-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029398-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jun 2025 · 029398-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029398-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-03T10:20:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b46",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149999",
    "name": "Competition and Markets Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029398-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04700876",
          "name": "Little Fish (UK) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PROC-944-2024",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1x 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "he CMA requires a managed SOC solution that provides the right toolset, managed by the right partner. Having the right level of monitoring and alerting in place and having confidence in the service provision to enable appropriate levels of risk awareness with CMA senior management.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of an Outsourced Security Operation Centre Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The CMA requires a managed SOC solution that provides the right toolset, managed by the right partner. Having the right level of monitoring and alerting in place and having confidence in the service provision to enable appropriate levels of risk awareness with CMA senior management.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Computer network services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Awarded through framework competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149999",
      "name": "Competition and Markets Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E144QZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Cabot, 25 Cabot Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/competition-and-markets-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "04",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Economic affairs"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Competition and Markets Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Rowan Chapman",
        "email": "rowan.chapman@cma.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04700876",
      "name": "Little Fish (UK) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04700876",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Little Fish (UK) Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-62871",
      "name": "The Competition and Markets Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Competition and Markets Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029398-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029398-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}