← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

7.5T Refuse Collection Vehicles

Buyer: East Dunbartonshire Council →

BuyerEast Dunbartonshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Aug 2025

What is being bought

7.5T Refuse Collection Vehicles (two)

Delivery location

UKM81

Categories

Vehicles for refuse 34144510Refuse-collection vehicles 34144511Refuse-compaction vehicles 34144512Refuse-collection vehicles 34144511

Lot details

Lot 1

7.5T Refuse Collection Vehicles (two) for Food Collection

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 30
price — 70

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Vehicles for refuse, Refuse-collection vehicles, Refuse-compaction vehiclesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Vehicles for refuse (34144510); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 342,8493 median · 25.4 average (1,048 of 2,849 with a bid count)3.8 average (1,158 of 2,849 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer34 median · 4.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM8193 median · 3.6 average (5 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

048753-2025-EDC/2025/4223-1

Statusactive
Value£234,550

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052b28
Latest release ID048753-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 14 2025 12:27:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Aug 2025award, contract048753-2025
3 Jun 2025tender029351-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "048753-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-14T13:27:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98",
    "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800463"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048753-2025-EDC/2025/4223-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20364",
          "name": "Farid Hillend Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDC/2025/4223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Should the numbers change that are required the Council reserves the right to amend these either up or down to the specification in the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "7.5T Refuse Collection Vehicles (two) for Food Collection",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hilton Depot, Bishopbriggs"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicles for refuse"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144511",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144512",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-compaction vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "7.5T Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "7.5T Refuse Collection Vehicles (two)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144511",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98",
      "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Kirkintilloch",
        "postalCode": "G66 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic & Corporate Headquarters, Southbank Marina,12 Strathkelvin Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00225",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Gamble",
        "email": "graeme.gamble@eastdunbarton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20364",
      "name": "Farid Hillend Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Taxi way, Hillend Industrial Estate,, Dalgety Bay, Fife."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Farid Hillend Engineering Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37770",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048753-2025-EDC/2025/4223-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 234550,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048753-2025-EDC/2025/4223-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:807358)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 Aug 2025 · 048753-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "048753-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-14T13:27:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98",
    "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800463"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "048753-2025-EDC/2025/4223-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-20364",
          "name": "Farid Hillend Engineering Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDC/2025/4223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Should the numbers change that are required the Council reserves the right to amend these either up or down to the specification in the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "7.5T Refuse Collection Vehicles (two) for Food Collection",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hilton Depot, Bishopbriggs"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicles for refuse"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144511",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144512",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-compaction vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "7.5T Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "7.5T Refuse Collection Vehicles (two)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144511",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98",
      "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Kirkintilloch",
        "postalCode": "G66 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic & Corporate Headquarters, Southbank Marina,12 Strathkelvin Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00225",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Graeme Gamble",
        "email": "graeme.gamble@eastdunbarton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20364",
      "name": "Farid Hillend Engineering Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Dunfermline",
        "postalCode": "KY11 9ES",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Taxi way, Hillend Industrial Estate,, Dalgety Bay, Fife."
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Farid Hillend Engineering Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37770",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "048753-2025-EDC/2025/4223-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 234550,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "048753-2025-EDC/2025/4223-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:807358)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jun 2025 · 029351-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "029351-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-03T08:48:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b28",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-98",
    "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000800463"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "EDC/2025/4223",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 210000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "Should the numbers change that are required the Council reserves the right to amend these either up or down to the specification in the contract"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "7.5T Refuse Collection Vehicles (two) for Food Collection",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "70"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Hilton Depot, Bishopbriggs"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM81"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "34144510",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Vehicles for refuse"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144511",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
          },
          {
            "id": "34144512",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Refuse-compaction vehicles"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "7.5T Refuse Collection Vehicles",
    "value": {
      "amount": 210000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-07-07T10:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Southbank Marina"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-07-07T10:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "7.5T Refuse Collection Vehicles (two)",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34144511",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Refuse-collection vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "4A.1 If required by the member state, bidders are required to be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade registers within the country in which they are established i.e. companies house"
        },
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "The Bidder response to these questions for Economic and Financial Standing will be evaluated as follows:\nPass = response is compliant with the minimum requirement stated in the Contract Notice section III.1.2) Economic and financial standing\nFail = response is not compliant with the minimum requirement stated in the Contract Notice section III.1.2) Economic and financial standing.\nMinimum level(s) of standards required:\n4B.1.2 Bidders will be required to have an average yearly turnover of 400,000 GBP over the past 3 years.\n4B.3 In the case that turnover information is not available for the given period please state the date on which the bidder was set up or started trading.\n4B.5.1, 4B.5.2 and 4B.5.3. It is a requirement of this contract that bidders hold, or can commit to obtain prior to the commencement of any subsequently awarded contract, the types and levels of insurance indicated below:\nEmployers Liability – 10,000,000 GBP each and every claim and in the annual aggregate\nPublic Liability – 5,000,000 GBP each and every claim and in the annual aggregate\nUnlimited in respect of liability for death / injury.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must respond to SPD Questions 4B.1.2, 4B.1.3, 4B3, 4B.5.1, 4B.5.2, 4B.5.3"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "4C.1. Bidders will be required to provide examples that demonstrate that they have the relevant experience to deliver the goods as described in the Contract Notice or the relevant section of the Site Notice.  A minimum of three Contracts of a similar scope and nature which have successfully delivered in the last five years.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must respond to SPD Questions 4C.1"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-98",
      "name": "East Dunbartonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM81",
        "locality": "Kirkintilloch",
        "postalCode": "G66 1TJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic & Corporate Headquarters, Southbank Marina,12 Strathkelvin Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00225",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Graeme Gamble",
        "email": "graeme.gamble@eastdunbarton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-37770",
      "name": "Glasgow Sherriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sherriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=800463.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:800463)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=800463",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}