← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Atamis -Integrated Procurement System

Buyer: Trafford Council →

BuyerTrafford Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jun 2025

What is being bought

Integrated Procurement System

Delivery location

UKD

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

3 + 1 Year contract. Provision of a procurement pipeline management, contract management, supplier relationship management solution that enables the Buyer to strategically manage their current and future procurement projects, enhance supplier/vendor and contract management across Star member organisations.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer31 median · 1 average (3 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD4371 median · 17.1 average (169 of 437 with a bid count)2.7 average (199 of 437 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award through G Cloud 14
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

029131-2025-STAR UID 14805-1

Statusactive
Value£438,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052a97
Latest release ID029131-2025
Latest release timestampMon Jun 02 2025 11:51:25 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jun 2025award, contract029131-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "029131-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-02T12:51:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149912",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029131-2025-STAR UID 14805-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06998952",
          "name": "Atamis Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STR UID 14805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "3 + 1 Year contract.\nProvision of a procurement pipeline management, contract management, supplier relationship management solution\nthat enables the Buyer to strategically manage their current and future procurement projects, enhance supplier/vendor and contract management across Star member organisations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Trafford Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Atamis  -Integrated Procurement System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Integrated Procurement System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through G Cloud 14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149912",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M320TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trafford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trafford Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PHILIP STEPHENS",
        "email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06998952",
      "name": "Atamis Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Gate House Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06998952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Atamis Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-907",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029131-2025-STAR UID 14805-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 438200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029131-2025-STAR UID 14805-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract start 01/06/2025 for 3 years with an option to extend for a further year.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
2 Jun 2025 · 029131-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029131-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-02T12:51:25+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a97",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149912",
    "name": "Trafford Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029131-2025-STAR UID 14805-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06998952",
          "name": "Atamis Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "STR UID 14805",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further year"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "3 + 1 Year contract.\nProvision of a procurement pipeline management, contract management, supplier relationship management solution\nthat enables the Buyer to strategically manage their current and future procurement projects, enhance supplier/vendor and contract management across Star member organisations.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Trafford Council"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Atamis  -Integrated Procurement System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Integrated Procurement System",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award through G Cloud 14",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149912",
      "name": "Trafford Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M320TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Trafford Town Hall, Talbot Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.trafford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Trafford Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "PHILIP STEPHENS",
        "email": "philip.stephens@star-procurement.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06998952",
      "name": "Atamis Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF10 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "South Gate House Wood Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06998952",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Atamis Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-907",
      "name": "STAR Procurement",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Trafford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "STAR Procurement"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029131-2025-STAR UID 14805-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 438200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029131-2025-STAR UID 14805-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Contract start 01/06/2025 for 3 years with an option to extend for a further year.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}