Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: DIGITAL CATAPULT →
Digital Catapult is seeking to engage with vendors supplying solution(s) that can provide software extension(s) to the Capgemini Non Real Time RAN Intelligent Controller (NonRT - RIC) base software, with the capability to design, supply, Install, configure and integrate a compliant solution.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052a1d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064838-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 13 2025 14:02:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 064838-2025 |
| 30 May 2025 | tender | 028938-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064838-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T15:02:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07964699",
"name": "DIGITAL CATAPULT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00943935",
"name": "CAPGEMINI UK PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P2025-199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Non Real Time RAN Intelligent Controller (Non RT - RIC) base software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Digital Catapult is seeking to engage with vendors supplying solution(s) that can provide software extension(s) to the Capgemini Non Real Time RAN Intelligent Controller (NonRT - RIC) base software, with the capability to design, supply, Install, configure and\nintegrate a compliant solution.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07964699",
"name": "DIGITAL CATAPULT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 9, 101 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.digicatapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07964699",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "procurement@digicatapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQJV-5136-MHML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00943935",
"name": "CAPGEMINI UK PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.capgemini.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00943935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsector.opps.uk@capgemini.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLY-8986-RMHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064838-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064838-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T15:02:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064838-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-13T15:02:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07964699",
"name": "DIGITAL CATAPULT"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00943935",
"name": "CAPGEMINI UK PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P2025-199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Provision of Non Real Time RAN Intelligent Controller (Non RT - RIC) base software",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Digital Catapult is seeking to engage with vendors supplying solution(s) that can provide software extension(s) to the Capgemini Non Real Time RAN Intelligent Controller (NonRT - RIC) base software, with the capability to design, supply, Install, configure and\nintegrate a compliant solution.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07964699",
"name": "DIGITAL CATAPULT",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Level 9, 101 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.digicatapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07964699",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "procurement@digicatapult.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQJV-5136-MHML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00943935",
"name": "CAPGEMINI UK PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 4HN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "95 Queen Victoria Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.capgemini.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00943935",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publicsector.opps.uk@capgemini.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLY-8986-RMHM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "064838-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064838-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-13T15:02:14+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028938-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T16:49:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052a1d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-07964699",
"name": "Digital Catapult"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P2025-199",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract may be extended for up to an additional 3 months to ensure contract delivery. "
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Compliance with the technical requirements as set-out in the spreadsheet Requirements Compliance Matrix",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Completion of question 8.4, Requirements Compliance Matrix (RCM) as per Annex H. \nThe response will be evaluated in relation to the responses in the spreadsheet Requirements Compliance Matrix.xlsx, Technical Requirements tab "
},
{
"name": "Installation and commissioning; provide Technical Support in Adherence to the Service Level Agreement (SLA); and provide Training. ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Responses to question 8.1 Delivery Supply Chain of Annex A. \nThe response will be evaluated in relation to the responses in the spreadsheet “Requirements Compliance Matrix” Services tab. "
},
{
"name": "Delivery Timescales and Project Management Approach ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "The response will be evaluated according to respondents’ ability to demonstrate how this will be met in the Delivery Timescales and Project Management Method Statement "
},
{
"name": "Social Value ",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Theme 3 – Fighting Climate Change \nMAC 4.2 – Influence environmental protection and improvement \nPlease demonstrate your organisations commitment to meeting the above theme of Fighting Climate Change. \nPlease detail how your organisation influences staff, suppliers, customers, communities and/or any other appropriate stakeholders through the delivery of the contracts to support environmental protection and improvement. "
},
{
"name": "Price ",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Suppliers are required to complete the Supplier Information Questionnaire."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32510000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Wireless telecommunications system"
}
]
}
],
"title": "P2025-199 ITT for the Provision of Non Real Time RAN Intelligent Controller (Non RT - RIC) base software",
"value": {
"amount": 80000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028938-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028938-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T16:49:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ARIANE was developed to address three specific industry needs: API understanding and harmonization across RIC platforms, creating a rich set of AI driven applications and ensuring performance, security and portability of RIC apps (xAPPS and rAPPS). The Department for Science, Innovation and Technology (DSIT) funded extension to ARIANE (named ARIANE- II), will pick the outcomes of ARIANE that can be developed further given the time and budget constraints to create additional value for the Open RAN industry. \nARIANE-II will add additional cohorts to the project: Digital Catapult, a testbed including RICs from Capgemini, RU-DU-CU infrastructure in the lab indoor test network (minimum 3 small cells with UE devices). This is where the work done in ARIANE can be extended to showcase operations in Indoor OTA sites and new non-Real Time RIC platforms and APIs respectively. Specifically, the Energy management use cases developed in ARIANE will be extended in scope to include MIMO mode re-configuration in addition to cell ON/OFF. The use cases will be developed on new Capgemini non-Real Time RIC platform, as rAPPs, which will manage both the simulated RF environment (through Viavi RSG) and Indoor OTA sites provided through Digital Catapult.\nDigital Catapult is seeking to engage with vendors supplying solution(s) that can provide software extension(s) to the Capgemini Non Real Time RAN Intelligent Controller (Non RT - RIC) base software, with the capability to design, supply, Install, configure and integrate a compliant solution. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-13T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-10T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://mytenders.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07964699",
"name": "Digital Catapult",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "NW1 2RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "101 Euston Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.digicatapult.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07964699",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "procurement@digicatapult.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}