Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
The Department for Transport in partnership with the Vehicle Certification Agency (VCA), invites submissions from Suppliers for the undertaking of light-duty vehicle emissions testing for the purposes of the “New In-Service Conformity (ISC) Methodology”, introduced in Annex II (Part B) of Regulation (GB) 2017/1151, as amended by SI 2022 No.1273 (https://www.legislation.gov.uk/eur/2017/1151/contents) and Annex 4 of UN Regulation No. 83.08 (ECE-TRANS-WP.29-2023-57E.pdf) In this Contract, the Supplier will be required to source, examine and test vehicles in accordance with this methodology, for one annual ISC programme (covering the calendar year 2025).
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0529f9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 077490-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 27 2025 08:57:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 077490-2025 |
| 21 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 076018-2025 |
| 30 May 2025 | tenderUpdate | 028881-2025 |
| 30 May 2025 | tender | 028877-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "077490-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T08:57:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTY-7569-TPTQ",
"name": "Horiba-Mira"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VCA0011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "In-Service Conformity Light-Duty Emissions Testing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Transport in partnership with the Vehicle Certification Agency (VCA), invites submissions from Suppliers for the undertaking of light-duty vehicle emissions testing for the purposes of the “New In-Service Conformity (ISC) Methodology”, introduced in Annex II (Part B) of Regulation (GB) 2017/1151, as amended by SI 2022 No.1273 (https://www.legislation.gov.uk/eur/2017/1151/contents) and Annex 4 of UN Regulation No. 83.08 (ECE-TRANS-WP.29-2023-57E.pdf)\nIn this Contract, the Supplier will be required to source, examine and test vehicles in accordance with this methodology, for one annual ISC programme (covering the calendar year 2025).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTY-7569-TPTQ",
"name": "Horiba-Mira",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV10 0TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watling Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.horiba-mira.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTY-7569-TPTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.castiaux@horiba-mira.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 358496,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 430195.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077490-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077490-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T08:57:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required for this contract"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "077490-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-27T08:57:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71632000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTY-7569-TPTQ",
"name": "Horiba-Mira"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VCA0011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "In-Service Conformity Light-Duty Emissions Testing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Transport in partnership with the Vehicle Certification Agency (VCA), invites submissions from Suppliers for the undertaking of light-duty vehicle emissions testing for the purposes of the “New In-Service Conformity (ISC) Methodology”, introduced in Annex II (Part B) of Regulation (GB) 2017/1151, as amended by SI 2022 No.1273 (https://www.legislation.gov.uk/eur/2017/1151/contents) and Annex 4 of UN Regulation No. 83.08 (ECE-TRANS-WP.29-2023-57E.pdf)\nIn this Contract, the Supplier will be required to source, examine and test vehicles in accordance with this methodology, for one annual ISC programme (covering the calendar year 2025).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTY-7569-TPTQ",
"name": "Horiba-Mira",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV10 0TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watling Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.horiba-mira.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTY-7569-TPTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.castiaux@horiba-mira.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 358496,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 430195.2
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "077490-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077490-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-27T08:57:51Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00+00:00",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not required for this contract"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "076018-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 7,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-21T12:55:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "In-Service Conformity Light-Duty Emissions Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 358496,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 430195.2
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month timeline extension"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "076018-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/076018-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-21T12:55:10Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTY-7569-TPTQ",
"name": "Horiba Mira"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-04T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "VCA0011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "In-Service Conformity Light-Duty Emissions Testing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Department for Transport in partnership with the Vehicle Certification Agency (VCA), invites submissions from Suppliers for the undertaking of light-duty vehicle emissions testing for the purposes of the “New In-Service Conformity (ISC) Methodology”, introduced in Annex II (Part B) of Regulation (GB) 2017/1151, as amended by SI 2022 No.1273 (https://www.legislation.gov.uk/eur/2017/1151/contents) and Annex 4 of UN Regulation No. 83.08 (ECE-TRANS-WP.29-2023-57E.pdf)\nIn this Contract, the Supplier will be required to source, examine and test vehicles in accordance with this methodology, for one annual ISC programme (covering the calendar year 2025).",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXTY-7569-TPTQ",
"name": "Horiba Mira",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nuneaton",
"postalCode": "CV10 0TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Watling Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXTY-7569-TPTQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "steve.castiaux@horiba-mira.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028881-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T15:40:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VCA0011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month timeline extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full breakdown of technical questions can be found in our suite of tender documents located on the Jaggaer Sourcing Portal.\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/873848560197219BB4B1"
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Price) Envelope",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details of commercial (price) questions can be found in our suite of tender documents located on the Jaggaer Sourcing Portal. https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/873848560197219BB4B1"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Outlined in Attachment 2-how to bid document within the suite of tender documents that can be accessed through the Jaggaer Sourcing Portal. https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/873848560197219BB4B1"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "1. Does the Potential Provider hold EN ISO/IEC 17020:2012 and EN ISO/IEC 17025:2017 accreditations from a national accreditation body? And/or be a designated technical service to VCA or an EU type-approval authority to carry out testing and inspections for the aforementioned regulations\n2. Can the Potential Provider deliver the expected full volume of vehicles, as detailed in the Specification? \n3. Does the Potential Provider have the required facilities and equipment to perform WLTP Type 1 and RDE tests on all configurations of light-duty vehicle (e.g. M and N category, 2WD, 4WD, ICE, HEV)? \nFull details are outlined in Attachment 2-how to bid document within the suite of tender documents that can be accessed through the Jaggaer Sourcing Portal. https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/873848560197219BB4B1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "In-Service Conformity Light-Duty Emissions Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "028881-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028881-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T15:40:32+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Department for Transport in partnership with the Vehicle Certification Agency (VCA), invites submissions from Suppliers for the undertaking of light-duty vehicle emissions testing for the purposes of the “New In-Service Conformity (ISC) Methodology”, introduced in Annex II (Part B) of Regulation (GB) 2017/1151, as amended by SI 2022 No.1273 (https://www.legislation.gov.uk/eur/2017/1151/contents) and Annex 4 of UN Regulation No. 83.08 (ECE-TRANS-WP.29-2023-57E.pdf)\nIn this Contract, the Supplier will be required to source, examine and test vehicles in accordance with this methodology, for one annual ISC programme (covering the calendar year 2025).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers can access the full suite of tender documents and submit their bids through our Jaggaer E-sourcing Portal at the following link:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/873848560197219BB4B1\nSupplier if not already registered on jaggaer, should do so using the following link: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html\nDepartment for Transport Sourcing Portal",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not appropriate for this requirement."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028877-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T15:34:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529f9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"tender": {
"id": "VCA0011",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "12 month timeline extension"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical Envelope",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full breakdown of technical questions can be found in our suite of tender documents located on the Jaggaer Sourcing Portal.\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/873848560197219BB4B1"
},
{
"name": "Commercial (Price) Envelope",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Full details of commercial (price) questions can be found in our suite of tender documents located on the Jaggaer Sourcing Portal. https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/873848560197219BB4B1"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Outlined in Attachment 2-how to bid document within the suite of tender documents that can be accessed through the Jaggaer Sourcing Portal. https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/873848560197219BB4B1"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "1. Does the Potential Provider hold EN ISO/IEC 17020:2012 and EN ISO/IEC 17025:2017 accreditations from a national accreditation body? And/or be a designated technical service to VCA or an EU type-approval authority to carry out testing and inspections for the aforementioned regulations\n2. Can the Potential Provider deliver the expected full volume of vehicles, as detailed in the Specification? \n3. Does the Potential Provider have the required facilities and equipment to perform WLTP Type 1 and RDE tests on all configurations of light-duty vehicle (e.g. M and N category, 2WD, 4WD, ICE, HEV)? \nFull details are outlined in Attachment 2-how to bid document within the suite of tender documents that can be accessed through the Jaggaer Sourcing Portal. https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/873848560197219BB4B1"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "In-Service Conformity Light-Duty Emissions Testing",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "028877-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028877-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T15:34:28+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Department for Transport in partnership with the Vehicle Certification Agency (VCA), invites submissions from Suppliers for the undertaking of light-duty vehicle emissions testing for the purposes of the “New In-Service Conformity (ISC) Methodology”, introduced in Annex II (Part B) of Regulation (GB) 2017/1151, as amended by SI 2022 No.1273 (https://www.legislation.gov.uk/eur/2017/1151/contents) and Annex 4 of UN Regulation No. 83.08 (ECE-TRANS-WP.29-2023-57E.pdf)\nIn this Contract, the Supplier will be required to source, examine and test vehicles in accordance with this methodology, for one annual ISC programme (covering the calendar year 2025).",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/873848560197219BB4B1",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Not appropriate for this requirement."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}