← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Urgent replacement of Civic boiler

Buyer: Southend-on-Sea City Council →

BuyerSouthend-on-Sea City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 May 2025

What is being bought

The civic boiler room plant is now end of life and requires replacement as this will be a health & safety issue. The current heating system has limited control and was only a stop gap until completion of the original project. The boilers are in danger of major fail. 5 of the 9 modules have now fully failed. If we lose another module the water temperature will drop into a dangerous legionella risk zone and the system will have to be shut down leaving the civic, civic suite & courthouse with no heating. The system will also require a full chlorination.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£111,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0529a8
Latest release ID028765-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 30 2025 11:34:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - unknown
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2025award, contract028765-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028765-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T12:34:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45232141",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06818928",
          "name": "R & A MECHANICAL SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529a8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urgent replacement of Civic boiler",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The civic boiler room plant is now end of life and requires replacement as this will be a health & safety issue. The current heating system has limited control and was only a stop gap until completion of the original project. The boilers are in danger of major fail. \n5 of the 9 modules have now fully failed. If we lose another module the water temperature will drop into a dangerous legionella risk zone and the system will have to be shut down leaving the civic, civic suite & courthouse with no heating. The system will also require a full chlorination.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stewarthorne@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06818928",
      "name": "R & A MECHANICAL SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Finance House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06818928",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "russ@randamechanical.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXXV-6889-HPNW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 111000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 133200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028765-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028765-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-30T12:34:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 May 2025 · 028765-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028765-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T12:34:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529a8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
    "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH31",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45232141",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Heating works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06818928",
          "name": "R & A MECHANICAL SERVICES LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0529a8",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Urgent replacement of Civic boiler",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The civic boiler room plant is now end of life and requires replacement as this will be a health & safety issue. The current heating system has limited control and was only a stop gap until completion of the original project. The boilers are in danger of major fail. \n5 of the 9 modules have now fully failed. If we lose another module the water temperature will drop into a dangerous legionella risk zone and the system will have to be shut down leaving the civic, civic suite & courthouse with no heating. The system will also require a full chlorination.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - unknown"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDT-6566-GZNX",
      "name": "Southend-on-Sea City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "ss2 6fa",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Victoria Avenue, Southend On Sea, Essex"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDT-6566-GZNX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "stewarthorne@southend.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06818928",
      "name": "R & A MECHANICAL SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH37",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southend On Sea",
        "postalCode": "SS2 6UN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor Finance House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06818928",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "russ@randamechanical.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXXV-6889-HPNW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 111000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 133200
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2025-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028765-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028765-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-30T12:34:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}