Lot LOT-0001
No lot description published.
Buyer: Historic England →
The in-house Legal Department of Historic England provides or procures all legal advice and services to Historic England and English Heritage. In cases where either the expertise does not exist in-house or there is not the capacity to do it, work is put out to a panel of external legal firms. We are seeking to appoint a panel of external legal firms for a four-year term to assist us to provide a seamless legal advice service to Historic England and English Heritage staff. THIS IS NOT AN OPEN FRAMEWORK BUT A STANDALONE FRAMEWORK
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05296d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021771-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 13:33:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021771-2026 |
| 2 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 061613-2025 |
| 30 May 2025 | tender | 028687-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021771-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T13:33:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05296d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC337852",
"name": "Trowers & Hamlins LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309219",
"name": "Bevan Brittan LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317661",
"name": "Womble Bond Dickinson (UK) LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000413",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Historic England Legal Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Option 1 Direct Award\nWe will select a supplier for any specific work based on, in no specific order:\n•\tcapacity of the supplier; \n•\tprice; and\n•\tcapability / suitability of the supplier to fulfil the requirement which will be based on their Tender response. \nAny quotes given shall be against the framework schedule of rates.\nOption 2 Further competition\nFor a specific area /or combinations of those areas, we may from time to time invite some or all suppliers to submit a quote/methodology against a specification of requirements or brief and shall select the supplier based on the criteria stated within the mini competition documents.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The in-house Legal Department of Historic England provides or procures all legal advice and services to Historic England and English Heritage. \nIn cases where either the expertise does not exist in-house or there is not the capacity to do it, work is put out to a panel of external legal firms.\nWe are seeking to appoint a panel of external legal firms for a four-year term to assist us to provide a seamless legal advice service to Historic England and English Heritage staff.\nTHIS IS NOT AN OPEN FRAMEWORK BUT A STANDALONE FRAMEWORK",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC337852",
"name": "Trowers & Hamlins LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8YZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Bunhill Row,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC337852",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lmcnicholas@trowers.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309219",
"name": "Bevan Brittan LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Orchard, 1 Queen Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC309219",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bevanbrittan.com",
"telephone": "03701941000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317661",
"name": "Womble Bond Dickinson (UK) LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 More London Riverside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC317661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@wbd-uk.com",
"telephone": "03454150000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Historic England Legal Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2700000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension possible"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021771-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021771-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T13:33:08Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021771-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-11T13:33:08Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05296d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC337852",
"name": "Trowers & Hamlins LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309219",
"name": "Bevan Brittan LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317661",
"name": "Womble Bond Dickinson (UK) LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000413",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Historic England Legal Framework",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Option 1 Direct Award\nWe will select a supplier for any specific work based on, in no specific order:\n•\tcapacity of the supplier; \n•\tprice; and\n•\tcapability / suitability of the supplier to fulfil the requirement which will be based on their Tender response. \nAny quotes given shall be against the framework schedule of rates.\nOption 2 Further competition\nFor a specific area /or combinations of those areas, we may from time to time invite some or all suppliers to submit a quote/methodology against a specification of requirements or brief and shall select the supplier based on the criteria stated within the mini competition documents.",
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true,
"openFrameworkSchemeEndDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The in-house Legal Department of Historic England provides or procures all legal advice and services to Historic England and English Heritage. \nIn cases where either the expertise does not exist in-house or there is not the capacity to do it, work is put out to a panel of external legal firms.\nWe are seeking to appoint a panel of external legal firms for a four-year term to assist us to provide a seamless legal advice service to Historic England and English Heritage staff.\nTHIS IS NOT AN OPEN FRAMEWORK BUT A STANDALONE FRAMEWORK",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC337852",
"name": "Trowers & Hamlins LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8YZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Bunhill Row,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC337852",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lmcnicholas@trowers.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309219",
"name": "Bevan Brittan LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Orchard, 1 Queen Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC309219",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bevanbrittan.com",
"telephone": "03701941000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317661",
"name": "Womble Bond Dickinson (UK) LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 More London Riverside"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC317661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@wbd-uk.com",
"telephone": "03454150000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Historic England Legal Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2700000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension possible"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "021771-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021771-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T13:33:08Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-31T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "061613-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309219",
"name": "BEVAN BRITTAN LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC337852",
"name": "TROWERS & HAMLINS LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317661",
"name": "WOMBLE BOND DICKINSON (UK) LLP"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 3,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-02T11:24:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05296d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Historic England Legal Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2700000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension possible"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "061613-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/061613-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-02T11:24:42+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309219",
"name": "BEVAN BRITTAN LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC337852",
"name": "TROWERS & HAMLINS LLP"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317661",
"name": "WOMBLE BOND DICKINSON (UK) LLP"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-15T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"LOT-0001"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-16T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-14T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-02T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000413",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Historic England Legal Framework",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"isOpenFrameworkScheme": true
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The in-house Legal Department of Historic England provides or procures all legal advice and services to Historic England and English Heritage. \nIn cases where either the expertise does not exist in-house or there is not the capacity to do it, work is put out to a panel of external legal firms.\nWe are seeking to appoint a panel of external legal firms for a four-year term to assist us to provide a seamless legal advice service to Historic England and English Heritage staff.\nTHIS IS NOT AN OPEN FRAMEWORK BUT A STANDALONE FRAMEWORK",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC309219",
"name": "BEVAN BRITTAN LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kings Orchard"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC309219",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@bevanbrittan.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC337852",
"name": "TROWERS & HAMLINS LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1Y 8YZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Bunhill Row,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC337852",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@trowers.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317661",
"name": "WOMBLE BOND DICKINSON (UK) LLP",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 2AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 More London Riverside,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC317661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bids@wbd-uk.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028687-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-30T10:38:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05296d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P/REF 00000413",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"value": {
"amount": 2250000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 2750000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "4 years + 1 year\nContract value advertised includes extension of 1 year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Simple description",
"type": "price",
"description": "30% Price\n70% Quality\nAs per the tender documentation for full breakdown."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "30% Price\n70% Quality\nAs per the tender documentation for full breakdown."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0001",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0001",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal services"
},
{
"id": "79110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and representation services"
},
{
"id": "79111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory services"
},
{
"id": "79112000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal representation services"
},
{
"id": "79140000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Legal advisory and information services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Historic England Legal Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 2250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2750000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "028687-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028687-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-30T10:38:07+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Stage 1 - Invitation to submit initial tender\nStage 2 - Incorporating dialogue assurance delivery meeting\nStage 3 - Invitation to submit a final tender"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-05-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withAndWithoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "As per tender documentation.",
"maximumParticipants": 4
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The in-house Legal Department of Historic England provides or procures all legal advice and services to Historic England and English Heritage. \nIn cases where either the expertise does not exist in-house or there is not the capacity to do it, work is put out to a panel of external legal firms.\nWe are seeking to appoint a panel of external legal firms for a four-year term to assist us to provide a seamless legal advice service to Historic England and English Heritage staff.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-25T09:30:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"participationFees": [
{
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05296d",
"type": [
"win"
],
"description": "No fees to be charged."
}
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "This procurement opportunity will be run on our e-procurement portal InTend, please log in or register via this link - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/historicengland/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXLY-5862-RMML",
"name": "Historic England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Swindon",
"postalCode": "SN22EH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Engine House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXLY-5862-RMML",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement-he@historicengland.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}