← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 May 2025

What is being bought

Legacy PSTN Lines Connectivity

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Telecommunications network 32412100Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment 32000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Legacy PSTN Lines Connectivity

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telecommunications networkNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications network (32412100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ931 median · 7.2 average (26 of 93 with a bid count)2.8 average (30 of 93 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe PSTN Line Connectivity can only be provided by BT
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

028637-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£125,888

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052949
Latest release ID028637-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 30 2025 07:53:43 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 May 2025award, contract028637-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028637-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-30T08:53:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052949",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141340",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028637-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02216369",
          "name": "BT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS2041A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Rolling 12 month contract with option to extend and option to terminate at anytime. Pricing negotiable."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Legacy PSTN Lines Connectivity",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT Connectivity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Legacy PSTN Lines Connectivity",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The PSTN Line Connectivity can only be provided by BT",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141340",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU31YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surrey.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Bennett",
        "email": "mike.bennett1@surrey.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02216369",
      "name": "BT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02216369",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BT LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028637-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125888,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028637-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 May 2025 · 028637-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028637-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-30T08:53:43+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052949",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141340",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "028637-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02216369",
          "name": "BT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS2041A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Rolling 12 month contract with option to extend and option to terminate at anytime. Pricing negotiable."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Legacy PSTN Lines Connectivity",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32412100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications network"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "BT Connectivity",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Legacy PSTN Lines Connectivity",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The PSTN Line Connectivity can only be provided by BT",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141340",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU31YJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 412"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.surrey.police.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Surrey",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Mike Bennett",
        "email": "mike.bennett1@surrey.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02216369",
      "name": "BT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02216369",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "BT LIMITED"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1412",
      "name": "High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "028637-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 125888,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "028637-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}