Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: RSSB →
This research intends to investigate the discrepancies between the maximum vertical dimensions within different gauges, which could create safety issues where such exceedances occur in the vicinity of live overhead wires. The results of this piece of work needs to provide robust evidence to inform the creation of a technical note and potential changes to gauging and electrification standards. To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=992873335
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0528d7 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072046-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Nov 07 2025 13:33:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 2 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 072046-2025 |
| 29 May 2025 | tender | 028462-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072046-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-07T13:33:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072046-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072046-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T13:33:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166003",
"name": "DGauge Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072046-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072046-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T13:33:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166003",
"name": "DGauge Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "942051957 IMP-T1327",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "942051957 IMP-T1327 Compatibility of heights of standard vehicle gauges with low contact wire heights",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This research intends to investigate the discrepancies between the maximum vertical dimensions within different gauges, which could create safety issues where such exceedances occur in the vicinity of live overhead wires. The results of this piece of work needs to provide robust evidence to inform the creation of a technical note and potential changes to gauging and electrification standards.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=992873335",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166003",
"name": "DGauge Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shirley, Solihull,",
"postalCode": "B90 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Friars Gate (Third Floor), 1011 Stratford Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072046-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-11-07T13:33:16Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072046-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072046-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T13:33:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166003",
"name": "DGauge Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-08T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "072046-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072046-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-07T13:33:16Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166003",
"name": "DGauge Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "2",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-07T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "942051957 IMP-T1327",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "942051957 IMP-T1327 Compatibility of heights of standard vehicle gauges with low contact wire heights",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This research intends to investigate the discrepancies between the maximum vertical dimensions within different gauges, which could create safety issues where such exceedances occur in the vicinity of live overhead wires. The results of this piece of work needs to provide robust evidence to inform the creation of a technical note and potential changes to gauging and electrification standards.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=992873335",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-166003",
"name": "DGauge Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Shirley, Solihull,",
"postalCode": "B90 4BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Friars Gate (Third Floor), 1011 Stratford Road,"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028462-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-29T14:05:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528d7",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0528d7",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "W2 Tenderer’s understanding and methodology [Max 5 pages]",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W3 Tenderer’s experience and individual expertise [Max 10 pages, excluding CVs]",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W4 Project management: Planning and engagement",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W5 Project management: Risks and opportunities",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "W6 Cost of project",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-21T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "73110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "942051957 IMP-T1327 Compatibility of heights of standard vehicle gauges with low contact wire heights",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "028462-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028462-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-29T14:05:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This research intends to investigate the discrepancies between the maximum vertical dimensions within different gauges, which could create safety issues where such exceedances occur in the vicinity of live overhead wires. The results of this piece of work needs to provide robust evidence to inform the creation of a technical note and potential changes to gauging and electrification standards.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-London:-Research-services./37G6E7XB2U\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/37G6E7XB2U",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-27T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-16T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://rssb.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"name": "Rail Safety Standards Board (RSSB)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3M 5AD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "25 Fenchurch Avenue,"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVGN-9767-BLPT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "Procurement@RSSB.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2031425651"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}