← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Professional service to support the upgrade of systems in the Customer Banking Division

Buyer: BANK OF ENGLAND →

BuyerBANK OF ENGLAND
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Professional service to support the upgrade of systems in the Customer Banking Division. The value is £318, 768 inc. VAT.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleSingle supplier - Intellectual property or exclusive rights A) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and B) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Professional service to support the upgrade of systems in the Customer Banking Division.

Statusactive
Value£265,640

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052892
Latest release ID036732-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 02 2025 11:02:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2025award, contract036732-2025
30 May 2025award, contract028742-2025
29 May 2025award, contract028359-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036732-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-02T12:02:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052892",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01972767",
          "name": "TEMENOS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON/1001845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional service to support the upgrade of systems in the Customer Banking Division",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Professional service to support the upgrade of systems in the Customer Banking Division. \nThe value is £318, 768 inc. VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - Intellectual property or exclusive rights  \nA) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and  \nB) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Naylor",
        "email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01972767",
      "name": "TEMENOS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71 Fenchurch Street, Fifth Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01972767",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dburke@temenos.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBDG-6734-WPZY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Professional service to support the upgrade of systems in the Customer Banking Division.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 265640,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 318768
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036732-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036732-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-02T12:02:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Jul 2025 · 036732-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036732-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-02T12:02:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052892",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01972767",
          "name": "TEMENOS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON/1001845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional service to support the upgrade of systems in the Customer Banking Division",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Professional service to support the upgrade of systems in the Customer Banking Division. \nThe value is £318, 768 inc. VAT.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - Intellectual property or exclusive rights  \nA) due to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and  \nB) there are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Naylor",
        "email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01972767",
      "name": "TEMENOS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71 Fenchurch Street, Fifth Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01972767",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dburke@temenos.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBDG-6734-WPZY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Professional service to support the upgrade of systems in the Customer Banking Division.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 265640,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 318768
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036732-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036732-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-02T12:02:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-17T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Not applicable."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 May 2025 · 028742-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028742-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-30T12:03:02+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052892",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-30T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Professional service to support the upgrade of systems in the Customer Banking Division.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 265640,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 318768
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028742-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028742-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-30T12:03:02+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01972767",
          "name": "TEMENOS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-11T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON/1001845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional services to support the upgrade of systems in the Customer Bank Division",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Professional services to support the upgrade of systems in the Customer Banking Division in the Bank of England.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Naylor",
        "email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01972767",
      "name": "TEMENOS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71 Fenchurch Street, Fifth Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01972767",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dburke@temenos.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBDG-6734-WPZY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 May 2025 · 028359-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028359-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-29T10:34:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052892",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
    "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Professional service to support the upgrade of systems in the Customer Banking Division.",
      "value": {
        "amount": 265640,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 318768
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028359-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028359-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-29T10:34:28+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01972767",
          "name": "TEMENOS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CON/1001845",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Professional service to support the upgrade of systems in the Customer Banking Division.",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Professional services to support the upgrade of systems in the Customer Banking Division in the Bank of England.",
    "riskDetails": "N/A",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - Intellectual property or exclusive rights \n(a)\tdue to a particular supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the goods, services or works required, and \n(b)\tthere are no reasonable alternatives to those goods, services or works.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RC000042",
      "name": "BANK OF ENGLAND",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2R 8AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Threadneedle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RC000042",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Louise Naylor",
        "email": "askprocurement@bankofengland.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDB-1113-HPPT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01972767",
      "name": "TEMENOS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC3M 4TD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "71 Fenchurch Street, Fifth Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01972767",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dburke@temenos.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBDG-6734-WPZY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}