Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
The design element of decarbonising the Horniman's CUE building and Butterfly House
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052860 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048279-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 09:18:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048279-2025 |
| 23 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 034505-2025 |
| 7 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 030755-2025 |
| 28 May 2025 | tender | 028267-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048279-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 16,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 16,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-13T10:18:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052860",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02456393",
"name": "THE HORNIMAN PUBLIC MUSEUM AND PUBLIC PARK TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 91827,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110192.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048279-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048279-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T10:18:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03189549",
"name": "PRINGLE RICHARDS SHARRATT LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052860",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CUE & Butterfly House Decarbonisation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The design element of decarbonising the Horniman's CUE building and Butterfly House",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02456393",
"name": "THE HORNIMAN PUBLIC MUSEUM AND PUBLIC PARK TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE23 3PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 London Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02456393",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bhodges@horniman.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRB-3443-MXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03189549",
"name": "PRINGLE RICHARDS SHARRATT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE11 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Studio 4 33 Stannary Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.prsarchitects.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03189549",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@prsarchitects.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWPX-3454-BWGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048279-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 16,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 16,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 16,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-13T10:18:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052860",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02456393",
"name": "THE HORNIMAN PUBLIC MUSEUM AND PUBLIC PARK TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 91827,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 110192.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "048279-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048279-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-13T10:18:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03189549",
"name": "PRINGLE RICHARDS SHARRATT LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-22T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052860",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "CUE & Butterfly House Decarbonisation",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The design element of decarbonising the Horniman's CUE building and Butterfly House",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02456393",
"name": "THE HORNIMAN PUBLIC MUSEUM AND PUBLIC PARK TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE23 3PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 London Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02456393",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bhodges@horniman.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRB-3443-MXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03189549",
"name": "PRINGLE RICHARDS SHARRATT LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE11 4AA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Studio 4 33 Stannary Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.prsarchitects.com/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03189549",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@prsarchitects.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWPX-3454-BWGW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "034505-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-23T16:43:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052860",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02456393",
"name": "THE HORNIMAN PUBLIC MUSEUM AND PUBLIC PARK TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052860",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Following practical completion of the installation works"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CUE & Butterfly House Decarbonisation",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1746",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1746",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"description": "Horniman Decarbonisation of CUE and Butterfly House Tender Pack (Zip File)\nClarifications on the scope of the works may be asked by email to bhodges@horniman.ac.uk.\nFind a Tender does not notify us of suppliers expressing interest. To be included on the clarification mailing list please email bhodges@horniman.ac.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1967",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1967",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "6th June 2025: Clarification List",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2431",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2431",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "ITT updated 23rd June 2025",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-2449",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-2449",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Final Clarification Sheet - 23rd June 2025, 4.45pm",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "034505-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034505-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-23T16:43:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Butterfly House and Centre for Understanding the Environment (CUE) are located within the wider Horniman Gardens site, which is a Grade II listed Park and Garden. The CUE was constructed in 1995 and was originally intended as a temporary structure with an expected lifespan of 20 years. The Butterfly House was constructed in 2016.\nThe Horniman wish to partner with a design and engineering supplier who will support the decarbonisation of the above listed buildings. Works include:\nDesign works in line with RIBA stages 3-6:\nMain Designer role:\n-\tdeveloping the outline design.\n-\tDetermine the requirement on planning application and listed building consent.\n-\tdetailed design drawing package.\n-\tprepare tender package and specifications for installation.\n-\tevaluate tender package and monitor and report on the cost plan.\n-\tappoint and manage the design team (M&E engineer, Structural engineer).\n-\tcoordinate with the design team.\n-\tupdating design while on site.\n-\tcoordinate design changes.\nProject management and coordination:\n-\tcoordinating the design development approval between the design team, The Horniman team and Salix (distributors of Public Sector Decarbonisation Fund Phase 4).\n-\tcoordinating the works implementation & program between the museum team, the contractor and Salix.\nPrincipal Designer under CDM and Building Regulations:\n-\tBuilding control application preparation and submission.\n-\tPD duties for both CDM and Building Regulations.\n-\tPD duties for both CDM and Building Regs including the preparation and share of the Health and Safety File.\n-\tOrganise Building control visit and share information at key stages.\nContract Administrator (traditional route contract) or Employer's Agent (D&B contracts)\n-\tresponsible for administering the construction contract including (non- exhaustive list): drafting contract documents for execution, issuing instructions, considering claims for extension of time, issuing certificates interim certificates for payment, practical completion certificates, etc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For technical information and client requirements suppliers should email Beth Hodges (bhodges@horniman.ac.uk) and Henry Stenning (hstenning@horniman.ac.uk) to request WeTransfer links.\nTender submissions should be made electronically to Beth Hodges (bhodges@horniman.ac.uk) and Henry Stenning (hstenning@horniman.ac.uk).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02456393",
"name": "THE HORNIMAN PUBLIC MUSEUM AND PUBLIC PARK TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE23 3PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.horniman.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02456393",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bhodges@horniman.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRB-3443-MXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030755-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-07T13:10:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052860",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02456393",
"name": "THE HORNIMAN PUBLIC MUSEUM AND PUBLIC PARK TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052860",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Following practical completion of the installation works"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CUE & Butterfly House Decarbonisation",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1746",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1746",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"description": "Horniman Decarbonisation of CUE and Butterfly House Tender Pack (Zip File)\nClarifications on the scope of the works may be asked by email to bhodges@horniman.ac.uk.\nFind a Tender does not notify us of suppliers expressing interest. To be included on the clarification mailing list please email bhodges@horniman.ac.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1967",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1967",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "6th June 2025: Clarification List",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "030755-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030755-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-07T13:10:11+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "030755-2025",
"description": "Clarification list uploaded"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Butterfly House and Centre for Understanding the Environment (CUE) are located within the wider Horniman Gardens site, which is a Grade II listed Park and Garden. The CUE was constructed in 1995 and was originally intended as a temporary structure with an expected lifespan of 20 years. The Butterfly House was constructed in 2016.\nThe Horniman wish to partner with a design and engineering supplier who will support the decarbonisation of the above listed buildings. Works include:\nDesign works in line with RIBA stages 3-6:\nMain Designer role:\n-\tdeveloping the outline design.\n-\tDetermine the requirement on planning application and listed building consent.\n-\tdetailed design drawing package.\n-\tprepare tender package and specifications for installation.\n-\tevaluate tender package and monitor and report on the cost plan.\n-\tappoint and manage the design team (M&E engineer, Structural engineer).\n-\tcoordinate with the design team.\n-\tupdating design while on site.\n-\tcoordinate design changes.\nProject management and coordination:\n-\tcoordinating the design development approval between the design team, The Horniman team and Salix (distributors of Public Sector Decarbonisation Fund Phase 4).\n-\tcoordinating the works implementation & program between the museum team, the contractor and Salix.\nPrincipal Designer under CDM and Building Regulations:\n-\tBuilding control application preparation and submission.\n-\tPD duties for both CDM and Building Regulations.\n-\tPD duties for both CDM and Building Regs including the preparation and share of the Health and Safety File.\n-\tOrganise Building control visit and share information at key stages.\nContract Administrator (traditional route contract) or Employer's Agent (D&B contracts)\n-\tresponsible for administering the construction contract including (non- exhaustive list): drafting contract documents for execution, issuing instructions, considering claims for extension of time, issuing certificates interim certificates for payment, practical completion certificates, etc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For technical information and client requirements suppliers should email Beth Hodges (bhodges@horniman.ac.uk) and Henry Stenning (hstenning@horniman.ac.uk) to request WeTransfer links.\nTender submissions should be made electronically to Beth Hodges (bhodges@horniman.ac.uk) and Henry Stenning (hstenning@horniman.ac.uk).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02456393",
"name": "THE HORNIMAN PUBLIC MUSEUM AND PUBLIC PARK TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE23 3PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.horniman.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02456393",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bhodges@horniman.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRB-3443-MXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028267-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-28T17:07:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052860",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02456393",
"name": "THE HORNIMAN PUBLIC MUSEUM AND PUBLIC PARK TRUST"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052860",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Following practical completion of the installation works"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "CUE & Butterfly House Decarbonisation",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1746",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1746",
"format": "application/x-zip-compressed",
"description": "Horniman Decarbonisation of CUE and Butterfly House Tender Pack (Zip File)\nClarifications on the scope of the works may be asked by email to bhodges@horniman.ac.uk. \nFind a Tender does not notify us of suppliers expressing interest. To be included on the clarification mailing list please email bhodges@horniman.ac.uk",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "028267-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028267-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-28T17:07:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Butterfly House and Centre for Understanding the Environment (CUE) are located within the wider Horniman Gardens site, which is a Grade II listed Park and Garden. The CUE was constructed in 1995 and was originally intended as a temporary structure with an expected lifespan of 20 years. The Butterfly House was constructed in 2016.\nThe Horniman wish to partner with a design and engineering supplier who will support the decarbonisation of the above listed buildings. Works include:\nDesign works in line with RIBA stages 3-6:\nMain Designer role:\n-\tdeveloping the outline design.\n-\tDetermine the requirement on planning application and listed building consent.\n-\tdetailed design drawing package.\n-\tprepare tender package and specifications for installation.\n-\tevaluate tender package and monitor and report on the cost plan.\n-\tappoint and manage the design team (M&E engineer, Structural engineer).\n-\tcoordinate with the design team.\n-\tupdating design while on site.\n-\tcoordinate design changes.\nProject management and coordination:\n-\tcoordinating the design development approval between the design team, The Horniman team and Salix (distributors of Public Sector Decarbonisation Fund Phase 4).\n-\tcoordinating the works implementation & program between the museum team, the contractor and Salix.\nPrincipal Designer under CDM and Building Regulations:\n-\tBuilding control application preparation and submission.\n-\tPD duties for both CDM and Building Regulations.\n-\tPD duties for both CDM and Building Regs including the preparation and share of the Health and Safety File.\n-\tOrganise Building control visit and share information at key stages.\nContract Administrator (traditional route contract) or Employer's Agent (D&B contracts)\n-\tresponsible for administering the construction contract including (non- exhaustive list): drafting contract documents for execution, issuing instructions, considering claims for extension of time, issuing certificates interim certificates for payment, practical completion certificates, etc",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "For technical information and client requirements suppliers should email Beth Hodges (bhodges@horniman.ac.uk) and Henry Stenning (hstenning@horniman.ac.uk) to request WeTransfer links.\nTender submissions should be made electronically to Beth Hodges (bhodges@horniman.ac.uk) and Henry Stenning (hstenning@horniman.ac.uk).",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02456393",
"name": "THE HORNIMAN PUBLIC MUSEUM AND PUBLIC PARK TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE23 3PQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 London Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.horniman.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02456393",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bhodges@horniman.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZRB-3443-MXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}