← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Gartner Subscription

Buyer: SANCTUARY HOUSING ASSOCIATION →

BuyerSANCTUARY HOUSING ASSOCIATION
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published2 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Subscription to Gartner Research Services

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award due to the supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the services required, and there are no reasonable alternatives to those services.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Gartner Subscription

Statusactive
Value£406,584

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052820
Latest release ID036881-2025
Latest release timestampWed Jul 02 2025 14:29:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Jul 2025award, contract036881-2025
2 Jul 2025award, contract036878-2025
28 May 2025award, contract028171-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036881-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-02T15:29:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052820",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP19059R",
    "name": "SANCTUARY HOUSING ASSOCIATION"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2266016",
          "name": "Gartner UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gartner Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Subscription to Gartner Research Services",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award due to the supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the services required, and there are no reasonable alternatives to those services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP19059R",
      "name": "SANCTUARY HOUSING ASSOCIATION",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP19059R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXHR-9786-XQJM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2266016",
      "name": "Gartner UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey,",
        "postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamesis, The Glanty, Egham,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gartner.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2266016",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Europe.Contractadmin@gartner.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYCJ-3398-LVDR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Gartner Subscription",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 406584
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036881-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036881-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-02T15:29:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below required threshold"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
2 Jul 2025 · 036881-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036881-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-02T15:29:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052820",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP19059R",
    "name": "SANCTUARY HOUSING ASSOCIATION"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2266016",
          "name": "Gartner UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gartner Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Subscription to Gartner Research Services",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award due to the supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the services required, and there are no reasonable alternatives to those services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP19059R",
      "name": "SANCTUARY HOUSING ASSOCIATION",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP19059R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXHR-9786-XQJM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2266016",
      "name": "Gartner UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey,",
        "postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamesis, The Glanty, Egham,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gartner.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2266016",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Europe.Contractadmin@gartner.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYCJ-3398-LVDR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Gartner Subscription",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 406584
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036881-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036881-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-02T15:29:58+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-31T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Below required threshold"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jul 2025 · 036878-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "036878-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-02T15:26:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052820",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP19059R",
    "name": "SANCTUARY HOUSING ASSOCIATION"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 406584
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "036878-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036878-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-02T15:26:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02266016",
          "name": "GARTNER U.K. LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-12T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "standstillPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-11T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gartner Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Subscription to Gartner Research Services",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP19059R",
      "name": "SANCTUARY HOUSING ASSOCIATION",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP19059R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXHR-9786-XQJM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02266016",
      "name": "GARTNER U.K. LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Egham",
        "postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamesis"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://gartner.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02266016",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukpublicsectorframeworks@gartner.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXQQ-2141-PWDM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 May 2025 · 028171-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "028171-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-28T15:08:09+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052820",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-IP19059R",
    "name": "SANCTUARY HOUSING ASSOCIATION"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "72600000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 406584
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "028171-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/028171-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-05-28T15:08:09+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-2266016",
          "name": "Gartner UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-05-28T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052820",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Gartner Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Subscription to Gartner Research Services",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award due to the supplier having intellectual property rights or other exclusive rights, only that supplier can supply the services required, and there are no reasonable alternatives to those services.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-IP19059R",
      "name": "SANCTUARY HOUSING ASSOCIATION",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG12",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Worcester",
        "postalCode": "WR1 3ZQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Chamber Court, Castle Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.sanctuary.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "IP19059R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "group.procurement@sanctuary.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXHR-9786-XQJM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-2266016",
      "name": "Gartner UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surrey,",
        "postalCode": "TW20 9AH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Tamesis, The Glanty, Egham,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gartner.com",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "2266016",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Europe.Contractadmin@gartner.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PYCJ-3398-LVDR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}