← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

ExoVasc Custom Made External Aortic Root Support

Buyer: The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust →

BuyerThe Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published28 May 2025

What is being bought

Supply of ExoVasc custom made external aortic root supports

Delivery location

UKC22

Categories

Cardiovascular devices 33123000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of Aortic/Ross Pears Exovasc custom-made external aortic root supports

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Cardiovascular devices (33123000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,723 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC22161 median · 1 average (7 of 16 with a bid count)1 average (13 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleExovasc PEARS is a custon-made prosthesis and Exstent are the sole suppliers of this type of product. There is no alternative product on the market.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

027954-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£225,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052786
Latest release ID027954-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 28 2025 09:06:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 May 2025award, contract027954-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "027954-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-28T10:06:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052786",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027954-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149454",
          "name": "Exstent Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052786",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Aortic/Ross Pears Exovasc custom-made external aortic root supports",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ExoVasc Custom Made External Aortic Root Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of ExoVasc custom made external aortic root supports",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33123000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiovascular devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Exovasc PEARS is a custon-made prosthesis and Exstent are the sole suppliers of this type of product.  There is no alternative product on the market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gillian Wood",
        "email": "gillian.wood4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149454",
      "name": "Exstent Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL20 8DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Miller Court, Severn Drive, Tewkesbury, Glos."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exstent.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04476350",
        "legalName": "Exstent Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "p.davies@exstent.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1684292767",
        "telephone": "+44 1684292767"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027954-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027954-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
28 May 2025 · 027954-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "027954-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-28T10:06:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052786",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
    "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "027954-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149454",
          "name": "Exstent Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052786",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Supply of Aortic/Ross Pears Exovasc custom-made external aortic root supports",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "ExoVasc Custom Made External Aortic Root Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of ExoVasc custom made external aortic root supports",
    "classification": {
      "id": "33123000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Cardiovascular devices"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Exovasc PEARS is a custon-made prosthesis and Exstent are the sole suppliers of this type of product.  There is no alternative product on the market.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149453",
      "name": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcastle-upon-Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE7 7DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freeman Hospital, Freeman Road, High Heaton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.newcastle-hospitals.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Newcastle Upon Tyne Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Gillian Wood",
        "email": "gillian.wood4@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149454",
      "name": "Exstent Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK",
        "locality": "Tewkesbury",
        "postalCode": "GL20 8DN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12 Miller Court, Severn Drive, Tewkesbury, Glos."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.exstent.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04476350",
        "legalName": "Exstent Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "p.davies@exstent.com",
        "faxNumber": "+44 1684292767",
        "telephone": "+44 1684292767"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "027954-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 225000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "027954-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-12-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}