← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Supported Living Placement ID 360433

Buyer: Darlington Borough Council →

BuyerDarlington Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Supported Living Placement ID 360433 in the Borough of Darlington.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£4,784,888

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052743
Latest release ID075887-2025
Latest release timestampFri Nov 21 2025 09:34:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Nov 2025award, contract075887-2025
18 Aug 2025award, contract049508-2025
17 Jun 2025tender032810-2025
27 May 2025planning027845-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075887-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T09:34:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052743",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11883836",
          "name": "EXCELLENCE HOME CARE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2025-00050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Living Placement ID 360433",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supported Living Placement ID 360433 in the Borough of Darlington.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.darlington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11883836",
      "name": "EXCELLENCE HOME CARE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ferryhill",
        "postalCode": "DL17 8JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15a Darlington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.excellencecare.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11883836",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@excellencecare.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJLH-1341-GLNH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4784887.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4784887.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An option to extend in writing by the Council for 5 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075887-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075887-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-21T09:34:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (4 releases)
21 Nov 2025 · 075887-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075887-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-21T09:34:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052743",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC13",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11883836",
          "name": "EXCELLENCE HOME CARE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2025-00050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Living Placement ID 360433",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supported Living Placement ID 360433 in the Borough of Darlington.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.darlington.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11883836",
      "name": "EXCELLENCE HOME CARE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ferryhill",
        "postalCode": "DL17 8JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15a Darlington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.excellencecare.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11883836",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@excellencecare.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJLH-1341-GLNH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4784887.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4784887.8
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "An option to extend in writing by the Council for 5 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "075887-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075887-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-21T09:34:20Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Aug 2025 · 049508-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "049508-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 9,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-18T14:05:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052743",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "85000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Health and social work services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Supported Living Placement ID 360433",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4784887.8,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 4784887.8
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Option to extend in writing by the Council for 5 years"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "049508-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/049508-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-08-18T14:05:53+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11883836",
          "name": "EXCELLENCE HOME CARE LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2035-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
      "assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2025-00050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Supported Living Placement ID 360433.",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Supported Living Placement ID 360433, within the Borough of Darlington.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11883836",
      "name": "EXCELLENCE HOME CARE LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC14",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Ferryhill",
        "postalCode": "DL17 8JP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "15a Darlington Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.excellencecare.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11883836",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "admin@excellencecare.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PJLH-1341-GLNH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 Jun 2025 · 032810-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "032810-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-06-17T09:57:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052743",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PB2025-00050",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5500000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homecare and Support Service with Supported Accommodation - ID360433",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5500000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      },
      {
        "id": "032810-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/032810-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-06-17T09:57:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-26T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Homecare and Support Service with Supported Accommodation - ID360433, in the Borough of Darlington",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-14T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.open-uk.org/opportunities",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 May 2025 · 027845-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "027845-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T16:08:36+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052743",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
    "name": "Darlington Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052743",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2035-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC13",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homecare and Support Service with Supported Accommodation - ID360433",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Homecare and Support Service with Supported Accommodation - ID360433, in the Borough of Darlington",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-09T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
      "name": "Darlington Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC13",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Darlington",
        "postalCode": "DL1 5QT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Feethams"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCRZ-3744-WXXZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Claire Weatherburn",
        "email": "corporate.procurement@darlington.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "027845-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027845-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-27T16:08:36+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}