Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Royal Navy Museums →
The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) are seeking to appoint a contractor to design, build and install replacement bow door lifting arrangements onto Landing Craft Tank- LCT 7074 situated at the D-Day Story, Southsea, UK. LCT 7074 is owned as part of the NMRN Historic Ships fleet, it is operated by the D-Day Story (Portsmouth City Council) as a visitor attraction
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05272a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 016017-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 23 2026 12:02:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 016017-2026 |
| 19 Jun 2025 | tenderUpdate | 033708-2025 |
| 27 May 2025 | tender | 027794-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "016017-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T12:02:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05272a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "Royal Navy Museums"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12924005",
"name": "MTECH SOUTHERN SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NMRNO.2025.006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Design and Build Bow Door Lifting Replacement for Landing Craft Tank- LCT 7074",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) are seeking to appoint a contractor to design, build and install replacement bow door lifting arrangements onto Landing Craft Tank- LCT 7074 situated at the D-Day Story, Southsea, UK.\nLCT 7074 is owned as part of the NMRN Historic Ships fleet, it is operated by the D-Day Story (Portsmouth City Council) as a visitor attraction",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "Royal Navy Museums",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road (PP66), HM Naval Base Portsmouth"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Hartley",
"email": "procurement@nmrn.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluators for the tender as operators of the D-Day Story and LCT7074",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12924005",
"name": "MTECH SOUTHERN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Waterlooville",
"postalCode": "PO7 7PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Cavendish Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mtechss.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12924005",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "martin@mtechss.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVTW-2978-CYBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Design and Build Bow Door Lifting Replacement for Landing Craft Tank- LCT 7074",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016017-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016017-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T12:02:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "016017-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-23T12:02:55Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05272a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "Royal Navy Museums"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12924005",
"name": "MTECH SOUTHERN SOLUTIONS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NMRNO.2025.006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Design and Build Bow Door Lifting Replacement for Landing Craft Tank- LCT 7074",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) are seeking to appoint a contractor to design, build and install replacement bow door lifting arrangements onto Landing Craft Tank- LCT 7074 situated at the D-Day Story, Southsea, UK.\nLCT 7074 is owned as part of the NMRN Historic Ships fleet, it is operated by the D-Day Story (Portsmouth City Council) as a visitor attraction",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "Royal Navy Museums",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road (PP66), HM Naval Base Portsmouth"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Hartley",
"email": "procurement@nmrn.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"name": "Portsmouth City Council",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2AL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, Guildhall Square"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCNL-5714-PRZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Evaluators for the tender as operators of the D-Day Story and LCT7074",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@portsmouthcc.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12924005",
"name": "MTECH SOUTHERN SOLUTIONS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Waterlooville",
"postalCode": "PO7 7PL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "34 Cavendish Drive"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mtechss.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12924005",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "martin@mtechss.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVTW-2978-CYBQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Design and Build Bow Door Lifting Replacement for Landing Craft Tank- LCT 7074",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "016017-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/016017-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-23T12:02:55Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-24T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033708-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-19T13:29:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05272a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NMRNO.2025.006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The evaluation criteria is set out within the ITT, focusing on the key areas;\n1. Relevant Skills and Experience\n2. Quality of the Method Statement and approach to Health and Safety\n3. Understanding of the Brief and Outline Proposal\n4. Price Proposal"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Build Bow Door Lifting Replacement for Landing Craft Tank- LCT 7074",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1697",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1697",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "ITT Documents, this must be completed in full where applicable to ensure compliance.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "033708-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033708-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-19T13:29:00+01:00"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "033708-2025",
"description": "Deadline Extension"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) are seeking to appoint a contractor to design, build and install replacement bow door lifting arrangements onto Landing Craft Tank- LCT 7074 situated at the D-Day Story, Southsea, UK.\nLCT 7074 is owned as part of the NMRN Historic Ships fleet, it is operated by the D-Day Story as a visitor attraction. The replacement bow door lifting arrangements is to ensure the continued operation of the landing craft all year and to reduce the current maintenance cost of the current installed arrangement.\nThe intention is for works to be undertaken during the off-peak season between November 2024- March 2026. With requirement for Heritage Impact Assessment to be undertaken and approved by NMRN and associated stakeholders before fabrication and installation is made.\nSite visits are strongly advised for this tender to see the current arrangement, and also to survey the landing crafts port and starboard arms where lifting arrangements are to be installed.\nThere are additional documentation including photographs and drawings to interested bidders- expression of interest must be sent to tenders@nmrn.org.uk to receive this.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions are to be sent to tenders@nmrn.org.uk, further details on the NMRN can be found at; www.nmrn.org.uk/do-business-with-us",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road (PP66), HM Naval Base Portsmouth"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Hartley",
"email": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027794-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-05-27T14:59:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05272a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NMRNO.2025.006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The evaluation criteria is set out within the ITT, focusing on the key areas;\n1. Relevant Skills and Experience\n2. Quality of the Method Statement and approach to Health and Safety\n3. Understanding of the Brief and Outline Proposal\n4. Price Proposal"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering works and construction works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Design and Build Bow Door Lifting Replacement for Landing Craft Tank- LCT 7074",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1697",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1697",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "ITT Documents, this must be completed in full where applicable to ensure compliance.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "027794-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027794-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-27T14:59:33+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The National Museum of the Royal Navy (NMRN) are seeking to appoint a contractor to design, build and install replacement bow door lifting arrangements onto Landing Craft Tank- LCT 7074 situated at the D-Day Story, Southsea, UK. \nLCT 7074 is owned as part of the NMRN Historic Ships fleet, it is operated by the D-Day Story as a visitor attraction. The replacement bow door lifting arrangements is to ensure the continued operation of the landing craft all year and to reduce the current maintenance cost of the current installed arrangement.\nThe intention is for works to be undertaken during the off-peak season between November 2024- March 2026. With requirement for Heritage Impact Assessment to be undertaken and approved by NMRN and associated stakeholders before fabrication and installation is made.\nSite visits are strongly advised for this tender to see the current arrangement, and also to survey the landing crafts port and starboard arms where lifting arrangements are to be installed.\nThere are additional documentation including photographs and drawings to interested bidders- expression of interest must be sent to tenders@nmrn.org.uk to receive this.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All submissions are to be sent to tenders@nmrn.org.uk, further details on the NMRN can be found at; www.nmrn.org.uk/do-business-with-us",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"name": "National Museum of the Royal Navy",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 3NH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Main Road (PP66), HM Naval Base Portsmouth"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZYJ-5834-NBRM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Dave Hartley",
"email": "tenders@nmrn.org.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}