← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NHSDG Estates & Property-Property Maintenance-Exterior Services Contractor - October 2025 - October 2028

Buyer: Dumfries and Galloway Health Board →

BuyerDumfries and Galloway Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Oct 2025

What is being bought

The Property Maintenance Exterior Services Contractor will be expected to carry out the following specific functions Gutter cleaning to various properties Collection and disposal of cigarette ends Power washing of areas allocated for skips Power washing areas containing compactors Sweeping of service yards Emptying and disposal of rubbish bags to external bins Power washing of VIE compounds Cleaning and disinfecting food waste bins Sweeping clean large flat roofs and clearing drain outlets Treatment and removal of bird guano Power washing concrete paths Clearing leaves from hard standings paths etc

Delivery location

UKM92

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

See enclosed Scope of Works for detail on procurement criteria

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 506,5644 median · 23.4 average (2,493 of 6,564 with a bid count)3.4 average (2,810 of 6,564 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer113 median · 3.1 average (9 of 11 with a bid count)1 average (9 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM92434 median · 10.1 average (26 of 43 with a bid count)1.5 average (26 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

061122-2025-NHSDG0062025-1

Statusactive
Value£249,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052693
Latest release ID061122-2025
Latest release timestampWed Oct 01 2025 07:36:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Oct 2025award, contract061122-2025
27 May 2025tender027577-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "061122-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-01T08:36:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052693",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799830"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061122-2025-NHSDG0062025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90279",
          "name": "Ramora Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSDG0062025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "See enclosed Scope of Works for detail on procurement criteria",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Estate Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSDG Estates & Property-Property Maintenance-Exterior Services Contractor - October 2025 - October 2028",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Property Maintenance Exterior Services Contractor will be expected to carry out the following specific functions\nGutter cleaning to various properties\nCollection and disposal of cigarette ends\nPower washing of areas allocated for skips\nPower washing areas containing compactors\nSweeping of service yards\nEmptying and disposal of rubbish bags to external bins\nPower washing of VIE compounds\nCleaning and disinfecting food waste bins\nSweeping clean large flat roofs and clearing drain outlets\nTreatment and removal of bird guano\nPower washing concrete paths\nClearing leaves from hard standings paths etc",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.scot.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicoll Milne Asset & Contract Manager",
        "email": "Dean.McLean@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387244343"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90279",
      "name": "Ramora Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 0ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9, South Staffs Freight Terminal, Lynn Lane , Shenstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ramora Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8448002428"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16666",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16667",
      "name": "Royal Instution of Chartered Surveyors",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 4AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 125, Princvess Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Instution of Chartered Surveyors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16668",
      "name": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre Bankend Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061122-2025-NHSDG0062025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061122-2025-NHSDG0062025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:811662)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Oct 2025 · 061122-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "061122-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-01T08:36:54+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052693",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799830"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "061122-2025-NHSDG0062025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-90279",
          "name": "Ramora Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSDG0062025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "See enclosed Scope of Works for detail on procurement criteria",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Estate Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSDG Estates & Property-Property Maintenance-Exterior Services Contractor - October 2025 - October 2028",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Property Maintenance Exterior Services Contractor will be expected to carry out the following specific functions\nGutter cleaning to various properties\nCollection and disposal of cigarette ends\nPower washing of areas allocated for skips\nPower washing areas containing compactors\nSweeping of service yards\nEmptying and disposal of rubbish bags to external bins\nPower washing of VIE compounds\nCleaning and disinfecting food waste bins\nSweeping clean large flat roofs and clearing drain outlets\nTreatment and removal of bird guano\nPower washing concrete paths\nClearing leaves from hard standings paths etc",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.scot.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicoll Milne Asset & Contract Manager",
        "email": "Dean.McLean@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387244343"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-90279",
      "name": "Ramora Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM8",
        "locality": "Lichfield",
        "postalCode": "WS14 0ED",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 9, South Staffs Freight Terminal, Lynn Lane , Shenstone"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ramora Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 8448002428"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16666",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16667",
      "name": "Royal Instution of Chartered Surveyors",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 4AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 125, Princvess Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Instution of Chartered Surveyors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16668",
      "name": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre Bankend Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "061122-2025-NHSDG0062025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 249000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "061122-2025-NHSDG0062025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:811662)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 May 2025 · 027577-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "027577-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-27T09:47:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052693",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
    "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000799830"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHSDG0062025",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "See enclosed Scope of Works for detail on procurement criteria",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 6
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "description": "NHSDG intends to invite the 6 bidders achieving the highest scores in the SPD to submit tenders unless two (2) or more bidders score the same sixth (6th) highest score, in which case all such bidders shall be invited to tender."
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Estate Wide"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM92"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NHSDG Estates & Property-Property Maintenance-Exterior Services Contractor - October 2025 - October 2028",
    "value": {
      "amount": 300000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Property Maintenance Exterior Services Contractor will be expected to carry out the following specific functions\nGutter cleaning to various properties\nCollection and disposal of cigarette ends\nPower washing of areas allocated for skips\nPower washing areas containing compactors\nSweeping of service yards\nEmptying and disposal of rubbish bags to external bins\nPower washing of VIE compounds\nCleaning and disinfecting food waste bins\nSweeping clean large flat roofs and clearing drain outlets\nTreatment and removal of bird guano\nPower washing concrete paths\nClearing leaves from hard standings paths etc",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2025-07-17T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "NEC4 Term Services Short Contract June 2017 (with amendments October 2020)",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "See enclosed SPD",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See enclosed SPD"
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "See enclosed SPD",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "See enclosed SPD"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16665",
      "name": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM92",
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre, Bankend Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nhsdg.scot.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Dumfries and Galloway Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "name": "Nicoll Milne Asset & Contract Manager",
        "email": "Dean.McLean@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1387244343"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16666",
      "name": "Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 2AN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Buccleuch Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheriff Court House"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16667",
      "name": "Royal Instution of Chartered Surveyors",
      "roles": [
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH2 4AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor 125, Princvess Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Instution of Chartered Surveyors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16668",
      "name": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Dumfries",
        "postalCode": "DG1 4AP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Mountainhall Treatment Centre Bankend Road"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Dumfries & Galloway"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=799830.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:799830)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=799830",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}