← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Aquatic plant surveys and assessment of ditches and drains at the Ouse Washes Protected Site, Cambridgeshire

Buyer: Natural England →

BuyerNatural England
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jul 2025

What is being bought

This survey is being sought by the West Anglia Area Team for monitoring of the aquatic plant component of the vascular plant assemblage (VPA) SSSI feature and the wetland plant assemblage Ramsar feature at the Ouse Washes SSSI in Cambridgeshire. This will require Common Standards Monitoring surveys of the ditches across the washland and specific aquatic vascular plant species in the Counter and Delph drains in order to follow the SSSI Monitoring Specification for the Ouse Washes SSSI. The surveys must be carried out over summer 2025 with the final report submitted at the end of February 2026. Extensive experience in identification of aquatic vascular plants is required for this project over this 2500ha site.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£25,690

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052478
Latest release ID042554-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 24 2025 06:52:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jul 2025award, contract042554-2025
23 May 2025tender026952-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "042554-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T07:52:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052478",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71355000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00318460",
          "name": "ADLER & ALLAN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE230525OWSSSI",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aquatic plant surveys and assessment of ditches and drains at the Ouse Washes Protected Site, Cambridgeshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This survey is being sought by the West Anglia Area Team for monitoring of the aquatic plant component of the vascular plant assemblage (VPA) SSSI feature and the wetland plant assemblage Ramsar feature at the Ouse Washes SSSI in Cambridgeshire.\nThis will require Common Standards Monitoring surveys of the ditches across the washland and specific aquatic vascular plant species in the Counter and Delph drains in order to follow the SSSI Monitoring Specification for the Ouse Washes SSSI.\nThe surveys must be carried out over summer 2025 with the final report submitted at the end of February 2026. Extensive experience in identification of aquatic vascular plants is required for this project over this 2500ha site.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jaclyn Lake",
        "email": "jaclyn.lake@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00318460",
      "name": "ADLER & ALLAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HG1 1HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Station Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.adlerandallan.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00318460",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@adlerandallan.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNV-5313-VNXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25690,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30828
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042554-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042554-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-24T07:52:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jul 2025 · 042554-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "042554-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-24T07:52:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052478",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "71355000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Surveying services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00318460",
          "name": "ADLER & ALLAN LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE230525OWSSSI",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aquatic plant surveys and assessment of ditches and drains at the Ouse Washes Protected Site, Cambridgeshire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This survey is being sought by the West Anglia Area Team for monitoring of the aquatic plant component of the vascular plant assemblage (VPA) SSSI feature and the wetland plant assemblage Ramsar feature at the Ouse Washes SSSI in Cambridgeshire.\nThis will require Common Standards Monitoring surveys of the ditches across the washland and specific aquatic vascular plant species in the Counter and Delph drains in order to follow the SSSI Monitoring Specification for the Ouse Washes SSSI.\nThe surveys must be carried out over summer 2025 with the final report submitted at the end of February 2026. Extensive experience in identification of aquatic vascular plants is required for this project over this 2500ha site.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Jaclyn Lake",
        "email": "jaclyn.lake@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00318460",
      "name": "ADLER & ALLAN LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "North Yorkshire",
        "postalCode": "HG1 1HQ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "80 Station Parade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.adlerandallan.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00318460",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@adlerandallan.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNV-5313-VNXP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 25690,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 30828
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "042554-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042554-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-24T07:52:23+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 May 2025 · 026952-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "026952-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-23T16:31:51+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052478",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
    "name": "Natural England"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NE230525OWSSSI",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 20800,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 25000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "see RfQ"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2025-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71355000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Surveying services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Aquatic plant surveys and assessment of ditches and drains at the Ouse Washes Protected Site, Cambridgeshire",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20800,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 25000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-1654",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1654",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "RfQ",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1655",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1655",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Commercial Response Template",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1656",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1656",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "description": "Contract Draft",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-1657",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1657",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "description": "Specification",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "026952-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026952-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-23T16:31:51+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This survey is being sought by the West Anglia Area Team for monitoring of the aquatic plant component of the vascular plant assemblage (VPA) SSSI feature and the wetland plant assemblage Ramsar feature at the Ouse Washes SSSI in Cambridgeshire. \nThis will require Common Standards Monitoring surveys of the ditches across the washland and specific aquatic vascular plant species in the Counter and Delph drains in order to follow the SSSI Monitoring Specification for the Ouse Washes SSSI.  \nThe surveys must be carried out over summer 2025 with the final report submitted at the end of February 2026. Extensive experience in identification of aquatic vascular plants is required for this project over this 2500ha site.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-06-13T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "otherRequirements": {
      "reservedParticipationLocation": {
        "gazetteer": {
          "scheme": "GB-ONS",
          "identifiers": [
            "K02000001"
          ]
        },
        "description": null
      }
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to jaclyn.lake@naturalengland.org.uk by 17:00 on 13/06/2025\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to [email address]. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJDG-6588-XDMM",
      "name": "Natural England",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJDG-6588-XDMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "jaclyn.lake@naturalengland.org.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}