← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

INTERMEDIARY ORAL MEDICINE SERVICES

Buyer: NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services →

BuyerNHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published23 May 2025

What is being bought

The proposed service will provide Intermediary Oral Medicine Services in a Primary Care setting within Swansea Bay University Health Board footprint. The contract will deliver up to 696 patient appointments. Direct Award Process 2 has been considered the most appropriate procurement process for the purposes of this requirement as the term of an existing contract is due to expire, and the commissioner has proposed a new contract to replace that existing contract at the end of its term; the proposed contracting arrangements are not a considerable change; and the commissioner is of the view that the existing providers are satisfying the existing contract and will likely be able to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. Information regarding the estimated lifetime value of the contract and the existing contract has not been published and is withheld under regulation 23(1) due to commercial sensitivity The dates between which the services are intended to be provided : 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026

Delivery location

UKL18

Categories

Dental practice and related services 85130000Dental practice and related services 85130000

Lot details

Lot 1

The proposed service will provide Intermediary Oral Medicine Services in a Primary Care setting within Swansea Bay University Health Board footprint. The contract will deliver up to 696 patient appointments. Direct Award Process 2 has been considered the most appropriate procurement process for the purposes of this requirement as the term of an existing contract is due to expire, and the commissioner has proposed a new contract to replace that existing contract at the end of its term; the proposed contracting arrangements are not a considerable change; and the commissioner is of the view that the existing providers are satisfying the existing contract and will likely be able to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard. Information regarding the estimated lifetime value of the contract and the existing contract has not been published and is withheld under regulation 23(1) due to commercial sensitivity The dates between which the services are intended to be provided : 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026 This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [04/06/2025]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.’ Additional information: The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by E-mail: nicola.craven@wales.nhs.uk. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Dental practice and related servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Dental practice and related services (85130000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3711 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,371 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,590 of 38,371 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer4Not published1.8 average (4 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL181222 median · 8.1 average (47 of 122 with a bid count)2.7 average (67 of 122 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [04/06/2025]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.’
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

026714-2025-REFERENCE: SBU-DAP2-59232-1

Statusactive
Value£1

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0523b8
Latest release ID026714-2025
Latest release timestampFri May 23 2025 14:24:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 May 2025award, contract026714-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026714-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:24:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149190",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026714-2025-REFERENCE: SBU-DAP2-59232-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149191",
          "name": "PARKWAY CLINIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "REFERENCE: SBU-DAP2-59232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The proposed service will provide Intermediary Oral Medicine Services in a Primary Care setting within Swansea Bay University Health Board footprint. The contract will deliver up to 696 patient appointments. Direct Award Process 2 has been considered the most appropriate procurement process for the purposes of this requirement as the term of an existing contract is due to expire, and the commissioner has proposed a new contract to replace that existing contract at the end of its term; the proposed contracting arrangements are not a considerable change; and the commissioner is of the view that the existing providers are satisfying the existing contract and will likely be able to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.\nInformation regarding the estimated lifetime value of the contract and the existing contract has not been published and is withheld under regulation 23(1) due to commercial sensitivity\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided : 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [04/06/2025]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.’ Additional information: The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by\nE-mail: nicola.craven@wales.nhs.uk.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SBUHB Footprint Area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "INTERMEDIARY ORAL MEDICINE SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The proposed service will provide Intermediary Oral Medicine Services in a Primary Care setting within Swansea Bay University Health Board footprint. The contract will deliver up to 696 patient appointments. Direct Award Process 2 has been considered the most appropriate procurement process for the purposes of this requirement as the term of an existing contract is due to expire, and the commissioner has proposed a new contract to replace that existing contract at the end of its term; the proposed contracting arrangements are not a considerable change; and the commissioner is of the view that the existing providers are satisfying the existing contract and will likely be able to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.\nInformation regarding the estimated lifetime value of the contract and the existing contract has not been published and is withheld under regulation 23(1) due to commercial sensitivity\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided : 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [04/06/2025]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.’",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149190",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Baglan",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Craven",
        "email": "nicola.craven@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149191",
      "name": "PARKWAY CLINIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 8EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lamberts Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PARKWAY CLINIC LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1792473690",
        "telephone": "+44 1792455780"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026714-2025-REFERENCE: SBU-DAP2-59232-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026714-2025-REFERENCE: SBU-DAP2-59232-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:151426)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 May 2025 · 026714-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026714-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-23T15:24:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0523b8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-149190",
    "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026714-2025-REFERENCE: SBU-DAP2-59232-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149191",
          "name": "PARKWAY CLINIC LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "REFERENCE: SBU-DAP2-59232",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The proposed service will provide Intermediary Oral Medicine Services in a Primary Care setting within Swansea Bay University Health Board footprint. The contract will deliver up to 696 patient appointments. Direct Award Process 2 has been considered the most appropriate procurement process for the purposes of this requirement as the term of an existing contract is due to expire, and the commissioner has proposed a new contract to replace that existing contract at the end of its term; the proposed contracting arrangements are not a considerable change; and the commissioner is of the view that the existing providers are satisfying the existing contract and will likely be able to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.\nInformation regarding the estimated lifetime value of the contract and the existing contract has not been published and is withheld under regulation 23(1) due to commercial sensitivity\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided : 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026\nThis is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [04/06/2025]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.’ Additional information: The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by\nE-mail: nicola.craven@wales.nhs.uk.\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "SBUHB Footprint Area"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL18"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Dental practice and related services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "INTERMEDIARY ORAL MEDICINE SERVICES",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The proposed service will provide Intermediary Oral Medicine Services in a Primary Care setting within Swansea Bay University Health Board footprint. The contract will deliver up to 696 patient appointments. Direct Award Process 2 has been considered the most appropriate procurement process for the purposes of this requirement as the term of an existing contract is due to expire, and the commissioner has proposed a new contract to replace that existing contract at the end of its term; the proposed contracting arrangements are not a considerable change; and the commissioner is of the view that the existing providers are satisfying the existing contract and will likely be able to satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard.\nInformation regarding the estimated lifetime value of the contract and the existing contract has not been published and is withheld under regulation 23(1) due to commercial sensitivity\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided : 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85130000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dental practice and related services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by [04/06/2025]. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.’",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149190",
      "name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Baglan",
        "postalCode": "SA12 7BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nicola Craven",
        "email": "nicola.craven@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149191",
      "name": "PARKWAY CLINIC LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL18",
        "locality": "Swansea",
        "postalCode": "SA1 8EL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lamberts Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "PARKWAY CLINIC LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "faxNumber": "+44 1792473690",
        "telephone": "+44 1792455780"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026714-2025-REFERENCE: SBU-DAP2-59232-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026714-2025-REFERENCE: SBU-DAP2-59232-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:151426)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}